Newport City Winter Track League 2012/13

Track League , Newport – Tuesday, 11 Dec 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

244841

Start Date:

Tue, 11th Dec 2012

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

1 - League C 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 - League C 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Oscar Mingay Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

2 - League B 12 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2 - League B 12 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Robert Stephen Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Luke Smith Whyte Bikes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3 - League A 14 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - League A 14 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Owen James MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4 - League C 10 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - League C 10 lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

5 - League B 12 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
5 - League B 12 lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  William Fotheringham Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

6 - League A 14 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
6 - League A 14 lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Owen James MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

7 - League C 1.5k Dash Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
7 - League C 1.5k Dash Final - Results
1.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Tomos Absalom Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

8 - League B 2km Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8 - League B 2km Dash - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Charles Walker Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

9 - League A 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
9 - League A 2k Dash - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

10 - League C Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
10 - League C Elimination - Results
1.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

11 - League B Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
11 - League B Elimination - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

12 - League A Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
12 - League A Elimination - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Stephen Bradbury Cycling Team Tomacc Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

13 - League C 20 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
13 - League C 20 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Oscar Mingay Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

14 - League B 25 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
14 - League B 25 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Robert Stephen Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

15 - League A 50 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
15 - League A 50 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Robbie Westwood MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Owen James MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Three Ability Groups A, B & C. Pre enter online via http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure or via Reception to gaurentee place. League Registration Fee - £10 Seniors & £5 Youth

The Races

1 - League C 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
2 - League B 12 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:01 Regional C None --- 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:01
Regional C, None
02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
3 - League A 14 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:02 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:02
Regional C, None
4 - League C 10 lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:03 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:03
5 - League B 12 lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:05 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:05
6 - League A 14 lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:07 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:07
7 - League C 1.5k Dash Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:08 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:08
Youth Only, None
8 - League B 2km Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:10 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:10
Regional C, None
9 - League A 2k Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:12 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:12
Regional C, None
10 - League C Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:13 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:13
Youth Only, None
11 - League B Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:14 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:14
Regional C, None
12 - League A Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:15 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:15
Regional C, None
13 - League C 20 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:16 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:16
14 - League B 25 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:17 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:17
15 - League A 50 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:18 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:18

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

244841

Start Date:

Tue, 11th Dec 2012

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

1 - League C 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 - League C 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Oscar Mingay Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

2 - League B 12 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2 - League B 12 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Robert Stephen Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Luke Smith Whyte Bikes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3 - League A 14 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - League A 14 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Owen James MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4 - League C 10 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - League C 10 lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

5 - League B 12 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
5 - League B 12 lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  William Fotheringham Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

6 - League A 14 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
6 - League A 14 lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Owen James MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

7 - League C 1.5k Dash Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
7 - League C 1.5k Dash Final - Results
1.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Tomos Absalom Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

8 - League B 2km Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8 - League B 2km Dash - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Charles Walker Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

9 - League A 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
9 - League A 2k Dash - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

10 - League C Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
10 - League C Elimination - Results
1.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

11 - League B Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
11 - League B Elimination - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

12 - League A Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
12 - League A Elimination - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Stephen Bradbury Cycling Team Tomacc Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

13 - League C 20 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
13 - League C 20 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Oscar Mingay Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

14 - League B 25 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
14 - League B 25 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Robert Stephen Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

15 - League A 50 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
15 - League A 50 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Robbie Westwood MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Owen James MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Three Ability Groups A, B & C. Pre enter online via http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure or via Reception to gaurentee place. League Registration Fee - £10 Seniors & £5 Youth

The Races

1 - League C 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
2 - League B 12 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:01 Regional C None --- 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:01
Regional C, None
02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
3 - League A 14 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:02 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:02
Regional C, None
4 - League C 10 lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:03 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:03
5 - League B 12 lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:05 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:05
6 - League A 14 lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:07 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:07
7 - League C 1.5k Dash Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:08 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:08
Youth Only, None
8 - League B 2km Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:10 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:10
Regional C, None
9 - League A 2k Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:12 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:12
Regional C, None
10 - League C Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:13 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:13
Youth Only, None
11 - League B Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:14 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:14
Regional C, None
12 - League A Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:15 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:15
Regional C, None
13 - League C 20 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:16 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:16
14 - League B 25 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:17 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:17
15 - League A 50 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/12/12 19:18 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/12/12 – 19:18

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016