Event URN:
244838
Start date:
Tue, 20th Nov 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Wales National Velodrome
Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Newport City Council
Event website:
http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Sargeant
01633656656
neil.sargeant@newport.gov.uk
Cheques payable to:
Newport City Council
Info for Riders:
Three Ability Groups A, B & C. Pre enter online via http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure or via Reception to gaurentee place. League Registration Fee - £10 Seniors & £5 Youth
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Nov 12 18:45 A League Overall Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20m
20 Nov 12 18:46 B League Overall Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
20 Nov 12 18:47 C League Overall Youth Only None A, B, C

View All

Event Location:

Newport International Sports Village,
Langland Way,
Newport,
Wales,
NP19 4RA

Race: A League Overall

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Nov 12 18:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20m

Race: B League Overall

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Nov 12 18:46 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: C League Overall

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Nov 12 18:47 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: A League Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
3 Robbie Westwood M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
4 Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
5 Oliver Wood Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
6 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 0
7 John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 0
8 Owen Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
9 Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 1st 0
10 Jacob Ragan Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished N/A 0
11 George Pym Exeter Wheelers Finished 1st 0
12 Ashley Martin Cadence Cannondale Finished 1st 0
13 Peter Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 0
14 Owen James M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
15 Joshua Burns Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
16 Geraint Manley Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
17 Ethan Lee Solihull CC Finished A 0
18 Germain Burton Team De Ver Finished 1st 0
19 Tao Geoghegan Hart Cycling Club Hackney Finished 1st 0
20 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
21 Will Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
22 Rupert Denny GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 0
23 Daniel Pearson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 0
24 Ieuan Frowen Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
25 Christopher Lawless Team Shinybikes.com Finished 1st 0
26 Luke Davies VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
27 Adele Martin GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
28 Gyles Wingate Finished 3rd 0
29 Trevor Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
30 Scott Davies M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
31 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
32 Owen Robins Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 Thomas Scammell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
4 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
5 Robert Stephen Finished 4th 0
6 Sebastian Dickens Cycle Sport South Hams Finished B 0
7 Luke Smith Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
8 Ricky Parsons One and All Cycling Finished A 0
9 Jacob Board Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 0
10 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
11 Emily Kay IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0
12 Kieran Fussell Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
13 Gareth Fenn Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
14 Blair Morgan Team Tor 2000 Finished 4th 0
15 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
16 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
17 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
18 Jason Vial Finished 0
19 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
20 Molly Maunders Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
21 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
22 Peter Brookes Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0
23 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 0
24 Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
25 Neil Wolstencroft Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 0
26 Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
27 Trevor Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
28 Steven Force Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 0
29 Neil O'Brien Manchester Triathlon Club Finished 4th 0
30 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0