Event URN:
244837
Start date:
Tue, 13th Nov 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Wales National Velodrome
Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Newport City Council
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Sargeant
01633656656
neil.sargeant@newport.gov.uk
Cheques payable to:
Newport City Council
Info for Riders:
Three Ability Groups A, B & C. Pre enter online via http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure or via Reception to gaurentee place. League Registration Fee - £10 Seniors & £5 Youth
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Nov 12 19:00 1 - League C 10 lap Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C
13 Nov 12 19:01 2 - League B 12 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20m
13 Nov 12 19:02 3 - League A 14 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
13 Nov 12 19:03 4 - League C Devil Youth Only None A, B, C

View All

Event Location:

Newport International Sports Village,
Langland Way,
Newport,
Wales,
NP19 4RA

Race: 1 - League C 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Nov 12 19:00 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: 2 - League B 12 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Nov 12 19:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20m

Race: 3 - League A 14 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Nov 12 19:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 4 - League C Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Nov 12 19:03 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: 5 - League B Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Nov 12 19:04 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 6 - League A Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Nov 12 19:05 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 7 - League C Hare & Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Nov 12 19:06 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: 8 - League B Hare & Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Nov 12 19:07 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 9 - League A Hare & Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Nov 12 19:08 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 10 - League C Road Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Nov 12 19:09 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: 11 - League B Road Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Nov 12 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 12 - League A Road Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Nov 12 19:11 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 13 - League A Madison

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Nov 12 19:12 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 14 - League C 20 lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Nov 12 19:13 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: 15 - League B 25 lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Nov 12 19:14 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 16 - League A 40 lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Nov 12 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: 1 - League C 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
2 Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
3 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2 - League B 12 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sebastian Dickens Cycle Sport South Hams Finished B 0
2 Robert Stephen Finished 4th 0
3 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3 - League A 14 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
2 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
3 Owen Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4 - League C Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
2 Dylan Evans Velo Teifi Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
3 Oscar Mingay Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 5 - League B Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
2 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Sebastian Dickens Cycle Sport South Hams Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 6 - League A Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
3 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 7 - League C Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
2 Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
3 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 8 - League B Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Stephen Finished 4th 0
2 Luke Smith Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
3 Steven Force Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 9 - League A Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
2 Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 1st 0
3 Peter Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 11 - League B Road Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Board Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 0
1 Sebastian Dickens Cycle Sport South Hams Finished B 0
1 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
1 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
1 Molly Maunders Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
1 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
1 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
1 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Neil O'Brien Manchester Triathlon Club Finished 4th 0
3 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
3 Luke Smith Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 12 - League A Road Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Burns Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
1 Geraint Manley Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
1 Owen Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
1 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 0
2 Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 1st 0
2 Ashley Martin Cadence Cannondale Finished 1st 0
2 Will Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
2 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
3 Trevor Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
3 Luke Davies VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
3 Adele Martin GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
3 Gyles Wingate Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 13 - League A Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
2 Scott Davies M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
3 Peter Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 0
3 Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 14 - League C 20 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
2 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
3 Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 15 - League B 25 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owen Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
2 Owen James M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
3 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 16 - League A 40 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Owen Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
3 Scott Davies M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0