Newport City Winter Track League 2012/13

Track League , Newport – Tuesday, 13 Nov 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

244837

Start Date:

Tue, 13th Nov 2012

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Info for Riders

Three Ability Groups A, B & C. Pre enter online via http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure or via Reception to gaurentee place. League Registration Fee - £10 Seniors & £5 Youth


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
13/11/12 19:00 1 - League C 10 lap Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C ---
13/11/12 19:01 2 - League B 12 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
13/11/12 19:02 3 - League A 14 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
13/11/12 19:03 4 - League C Devil Youth Only None A, B, C ---
13/11/12 19:04 5 - League B Devil Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
13/11/12 19:05 6 - League A Devil Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
13/11/12 19:06 7 - League C Hare & Hounds Youth Only None A, B, C ---
13/11/12 19:07 8 - League B Hare & Hounds Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
13/11/12 19:08 9 - League A Hare & Hounds Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
13/11/12 19:09 10 - League C Road Pursuit Youth Only None A, B, C ---
13/11/12 19:10 11 - League B Road Pursuit Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
13/11/12 19:11 12 - League A Road Pursuit Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
13/11/12 19:12 13 - League A Madison Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
13/11/12 19:13 14 - League C 20 lap Points Race Youth Only None A, B, C ---
13/11/12 19:14 15 - League B 25 lap Points Race Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
13/11/12 19:15 16 - League A 40 lap Points Race Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race 1 - League C 10 lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 13/11/12 19:00 Youth Only None A, B, C
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race 1 - League C 10 lap Scratch
Tue 13/11/12 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race 2 - League B 12 lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/11/12 19:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 2 - League B 12 lap Scratch
Tue 13/11/12 - 19:01
Duration: 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3 - League A 14 lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 13/11/12 19:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 3 - League A 14 lap Scratch
Tue 13/11/12 - 19:02
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 4 - League C Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 13/11/12 19:03 Youth Only None A, B, C
Entry:
Race 4 - League C Devil
Tue 13/11/12 - 19:03
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C
Entry:
Race 5 - League B Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 13/11/12 19:04 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 5 - League B Devil
Tue 13/11/12 - 19:04
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 6 - League A Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 13/11/12 19:05 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 6 - League A Devil
Tue 13/11/12 - 19:05
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 7 - League C Hare & Hounds
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 13/11/12 19:06 Youth Only None A, B, C
Entry:
Race 7 - League C Hare & Hounds
Tue 13/11/12 - 19:06
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C
Entry:
Race 8 - League B Hare & Hounds
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 13/11/12 19:07 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 8 - League B Hare & Hounds
Tue 13/11/12 - 19:07
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 9 - League A Hare & Hounds
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 13/11/12 19:08 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 9 - League A Hare & Hounds
Tue 13/11/12 - 19:08
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 10 - League C Road Pursuit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 13/11/12 19:09 Youth Only None A, B, C
Entry:
Race 10 - League C Road Pursuit
Tue 13/11/12 - 19:09
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C
Entry:
Race 11 - League B Road Pursuit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 13/11/12 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 11 - League B Road Pursuit
Tue 13/11/12 - 19:10
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 12 - League A Road Pursuit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 13/11/12 19:11 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 12 - League A Road Pursuit
Tue 13/11/12 - 19:11
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 13 - League A Madison
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 13/11/12 19:12 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 13 - League A Madison
Tue 13/11/12 - 19:12
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 14 - League C 20 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 13/11/12 19:13 Youth Only None A, B, C
Entry:
Race 14 - League C 20 lap Points Race
Tue 13/11/12 - 19:13
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C
Entry:
Race 15 - League B 25 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 13/11/12 19:14 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 15 - League B 25 lap Points Race
Tue 13/11/12 - 19:14
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 16 - League A 40 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 13/11/12 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 16 - League A 40 lap Points Race
Tue 13/11/12 - 19:15
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:

Confirmed Results

Race 1 - League C 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
2 Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
3 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0

Race 2 - League B 12 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sebastian Dickens Cycle Sport South Hams Finished B 0
2 Robert Stephen Finished 4th 0
3 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0

Race 3 - League A 14 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
2 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
3 Owen Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0

Race 4 - League C Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
2 Dylan Evans Velo Teifi Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
3 Oscar Mingay Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0

Race 5 - League B Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
2 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Sebastian Dickens Cycle Sport South Hams Finished B 0

Race 6 - League A Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
3 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 0

Race 7 - League C Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
2 Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
3 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0

Race 8 - League B Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robert Stephen Finished 4th 0
2 Luke Smith Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
3 Steven Force Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 0

Race 9 - League A Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
2 Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 1st 0
3 Peter Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 0

Race 10 - League C Road Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
1 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
1 Charlie McDonald Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
1 Oscar Mingay Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
1 Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
2 Dylan Evans Velo Teifi Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
2 Bethany Force Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
2 Louise Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
2 Jessica Hill Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 3rd 0
3 Georgia Bailey Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
3 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished C 0
3 Niamh Jones Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
3 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Show More

Race 11 - League B Road Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jacob Board Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 0
1 Sebastian Dickens Cycle Sport South Hams Finished B 0
1 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
1 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
1 Molly Maunders Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
1 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
1 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
1 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Neil O'Brien Manchester Triathlon Club Finished 4th 0
3 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
3 Luke Smith Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race 12 - League A Road Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joshua Burns Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
1 Geraint Manley Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
1 Owen Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
1 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 0
2 Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 1st 0
2 Ashley Martin Cadence Cannondale Finished 1st 0
2 Will Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
2 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
3 Trevor Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
3 Luke Davies VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
3 Adele Martin GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
3 Gyles Wingate Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race 13 - League A Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
2 Scott Davies M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
3 Peter Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 0
3 Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 0

Race 14 - League C 20 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
2 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
3 Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0

Race 15 - League B 25 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Owen Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
2 Owen James M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
3 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0

Race 16 - League A 40 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Owen Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
3 Scott Davies M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk