Newport City Winter Track League 2012/13

Track League , Newport – Tuesday, 30 Oct 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

244834

Start Date:

Tue, 30th Oct 2012

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

1 - League C 12 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 - League C 12 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Paul Jefferies CC Cardiff Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

2 - League B 15 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2 - League B 15 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Robert Stephen Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Luke Smith Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3 - League A 20 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - League A 20 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Oliver Wood Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Germain Burton Team De Ver Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Cycling Club Hackney Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

4 - League C 10 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - League C 10 lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Jessica Hill Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tessa Pugh London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

5 - League B 12 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
5 - League B 12 lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Emily Kay IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

6 - League A 10 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
6 - League A 10 lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Christopher Lawless Team Shinybikes.com Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

7 - League C 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
7 - League C 2k Dash - Results
1.  Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Paul Jefferies CC Cardiff Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

8 - League C 2km Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8 - League C 2km Dash - Results
1.  Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Dylan Evans Velo Teifi Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

9 - League B 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
9 - League B 2k Dash - Results
1.  Luke Smith Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Robert Stephen Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

10 - League B 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
10 - League B 2k Dash - Results
1.  Gareth Fenn Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Kieran Fussell Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

11 - League A 2km Dash Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
11 - League A 2km Dash Final - Results
1.  Jacob Ragan Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Oliver Wood Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ashley Martin Cadence Cannondale Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

12 - League C Devil/Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
12 - League C Devil/Scratch - Results
1.  Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Dylan Evans Velo Teifi Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

13 - League B Devil/Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
13 - League B Devil/Scratch - Results
1.  Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Robert Stephen Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

14 - League A Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
14 - League A Devil - Results
1.  Oliver Wood Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jacob Ragan Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Cycling Club Hackney Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

15 - League C 15 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
15 - League C 15 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

16 - League B 20 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
16 - League B 20 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Emily Kay IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jacob Board Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

17 - League A 30 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
17 - League A 30 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Oliver Wood Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jacob Ragan Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Three Ability Groups A, B & C. Pre enter online via http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure or via Reception to gaurentee place. League Registration Fee - £10 Seniors & £5 Youth

The Races

1 - League C 12 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
2 - League B 15 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:01 Regional C None --- 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:01
Regional C, None
02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
3 - League A 20 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:02 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:02
Regional C, None
4 - League C 10 lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:03 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:03
5 - League B 12 lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:04 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:04
6 - League A 10 lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:05 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:05
7 - League C 2k Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:06 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:06
Youth Only, None
8 - League C 2km Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:07 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:07
Youth Only, None
9 - League B 2k Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:08 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:08
Regional C, None
10 - League B 2k Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:09 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:09
Regional C, None
11 - League A 2km Dash Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:10 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:10
Regional C, None
12 - League C Devil/Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:11 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:11
Youth Only, None
13 - League B Devil/Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:12 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:12
Regional C, None
14 - League A Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:13 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:13
Regional C, None
15 - League C 15 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:14 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:14
16 - League B 20 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:15 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:15
17 - League A 30 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:16 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:16

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

244834

Start Date:

Tue, 30th Oct 2012

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

1 - League C 12 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 - League C 12 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Paul Jefferies CC Cardiff Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

2 - League B 15 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2 - League B 15 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Robert Stephen Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Luke Smith Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3 - League A 20 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - League A 20 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Oliver Wood Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Germain Burton Team De Ver Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Cycling Club Hackney Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

4 - League C 10 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - League C 10 lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Jessica Hill Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tessa Pugh London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

5 - League B 12 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
5 - League B 12 lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Emily Kay IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

6 - League A 10 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
6 - League A 10 lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Christopher Lawless Team Shinybikes.com Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

7 - League C 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
7 - League C 2k Dash - Results
1.  Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Paul Jefferies CC Cardiff Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

8 - League C 2km Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8 - League C 2km Dash - Results
1.  Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Dylan Evans Velo Teifi Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

9 - League B 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
9 - League B 2k Dash - Results
1.  Luke Smith Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Robert Stephen Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

10 - League B 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
10 - League B 2k Dash - Results
1.  Gareth Fenn Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Kieran Fussell Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

11 - League A 2km Dash Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
11 - League A 2km Dash Final - Results
1.  Jacob Ragan Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Oliver Wood Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ashley Martin Cadence Cannondale Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

12 - League C Devil/Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
12 - League C Devil/Scratch - Results
1.  Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Dylan Evans Velo Teifi Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

13 - League B Devil/Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
13 - League B Devil/Scratch - Results
1.  Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Robert Stephen Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

14 - League A Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
14 - League A Devil - Results
1.  Oliver Wood Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jacob Ragan Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Tao Geoghegan Hart Cycling Club Hackney Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

15 - League C 15 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
15 - League C 15 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

16 - League B 20 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
16 - League B 20 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Emily Kay IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jacob Board Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

17 - League A 30 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
17 - League A 30 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Oliver Wood Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jacob Ragan Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Three Ability Groups A, B & C. Pre enter online via http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure or via Reception to gaurentee place. League Registration Fee - £10 Seniors & £5 Youth

The Races

1 - League C 12 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
2 - League B 15 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:01 Regional C None --- 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:01
Regional C, None
02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
3 - League A 20 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:02 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:02
Regional C, None
4 - League C 10 lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:03 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:03
5 - League B 12 lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:04 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:04
6 - League A 10 lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:05 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:05
7 - League C 2k Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:06 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:06
Youth Only, None
8 - League C 2km Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:07 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:07
Youth Only, None
9 - League B 2k Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:08 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:08
Regional C, None
10 - League B 2k Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:09 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:09
Regional C, None
11 - League A 2km Dash Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:10 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:10
Regional C, None
12 - League C Devil/Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:11 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:11
Youth Only, None
13 - League B Devil/Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:12 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:12
Regional C, None
14 - League A Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:13 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:13
Regional C, None
15 - League C 15 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:14 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:14
16 - League B 20 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:15 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:15
17 - League A 30 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/10/12 19:16 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 30/10/12 – 19:16

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk