Newport City Winter Track League 2012/13

Track League , Newport – Tuesday, 23 Oct 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

244833

Start Date:

Tue, 23rd Oct 2012

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Info for Riders

Three Ability Groups A, B & C. Pre enter online via http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure or via Reception to gaurentee place. League Registration Fee - £8 Seniors & £5 Youth. U16 Youth Riders must present a BC Dispensation Card to ride the A League. U14 Youth B riders may not ride the A League. Please ensure you arrive and sign on before 645pm in order to attend the riders safety briefing.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
23/10/12 19:00 1 - League C 10 lap Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C ---
23/10/12 19:01 2 - League B 12 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
23/10/12 19:02 3 - League A 15 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
23/10/12 19:03 4 - League C 10 lap Hare & Hounds Youth Only None A, B, C ---
23/10/12 19:04 5 - League B 12 lap Hare & Hounds Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
23/10/12 19:05 6 - League A 10 lap Hare & Hounds Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
23/10/12 19:06 7 - League C 2k Dash Youth Only None A, B, C ---
23/10/12 19:07 8 - League B 2km Dash Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
23/10/12 19:08 9 - League A 2k Dash Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
23/10/12 19:09 10 - League C Devil/Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C ---
23/10/12 19:10 11 - League B Devil/Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
23/10/12 19:11 12 - League A Devil Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
23/10/12 19:12 13 - League C 15 lap Points Youth Only None A, B, C ---
23/10/12 19:13 14 - League B 20 lap Points Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
23/10/12 19:14 15 - League A 40 lap Points Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race 1 - League C 10 lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 23/10/12 19:00 Youth Only None A, B, C
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race 1 - League C 10 lap Scratch
Tue 23/10/12 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race 2 - League B 12 lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/10/12 19:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 2 - League B 12 lap Scratch
Tue 23/10/12 - 19:01
Duration: 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3 - League A 15 lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 23/10/12 19:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 3 - League A 15 lap Scratch
Tue 23/10/12 - 19:02
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 4 - League C 10 lap Hare & Hounds
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 23/10/12 19:03 Youth Only None A, B, C
Entry:
Race 4 - League C 10 lap Hare & Hounds
Tue 23/10/12 - 19:03
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C
Entry:
Race 5 - League B 12 lap Hare & Hounds
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 23/10/12 19:04 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race 5 - League B 12 lap Hare & Hounds
Tue 23/10/12 - 19:04
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race 6 - League A 10 lap Hare & Hounds
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 23/10/12 19:05 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 6 - League A 10 lap Hare & Hounds
Tue 23/10/12 - 19:05
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 7 - League C 2k Dash
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 23/10/12 19:06 Youth Only None A, B, C
Entry:
Race 7 - League C 2k Dash
Tue 23/10/12 - 19:06
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C
Entry:
Race 8 - League B 2km Dash
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 23/10/12 19:07 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 8 - League B 2km Dash
Tue 23/10/12 - 19:07
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 9 - League A 2k Dash
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 23/10/12 19:08 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 9 - League A 2k Dash
Tue 23/10/12 - 19:08
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 10 - League C Devil/Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 23/10/12 19:09 Youth Only None A, B, C
Entry:
Race 10 - League C Devil/Scratch
Tue 23/10/12 - 19:09
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C
Entry:
Race 11 - League B Devil/Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 23/10/12 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 11 - League B Devil/Scratch
Tue 23/10/12 - 19:10
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 12 - League A Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 23/10/12 19:11 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 12 - League A Devil
Tue 23/10/12 - 19:11
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 13 - League C 15 lap Points
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 23/10/12 19:12 Youth Only None A, B, C
Entry:
Race 13 - League C 15 lap Points
Tue 23/10/12 - 19:12
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C
Entry:
Race 14 - League B 20 lap Points
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 23/10/12 19:13 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 14 - League B 20 lap Points
Tue 23/10/12 - 19:13
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 15 - League A 40 lap Points
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 23/10/12 19:14 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:
Race 15 - League A 40 lap Points
Tue 23/10/12 - 19:14
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, Elite
Entry:

Confirmed Results

Race 1 - League C 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jacob Board Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 0
2 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
3 Bethany Forde Finished 0

Race 2 - League B 12 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Scammell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
2 Blair Morgan Team Tor 2000 Finished 4th 0
3 Kieran Fussell Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0

Race 3 - League A 15 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
3 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 0

Race 4 - League C 10 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jacob Board Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 0
2 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
3 Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0

Race 5 - League B 12 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 Thomas Scammell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Blair Morgan Team Tor 2000 Finished 4th 0

Race 6 - League A 10 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 0
2 Ethan Lee Solihull CC Finished A 0
3 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0

Race 7 - League C 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
2 Jacob Board Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 0
3 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0

Race 8 - League B 2km Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Scammell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
2 Robert Stephen Finished 4th 0
3 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0

Race 9 - League A 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robbie Westwood M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
2 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
3 Ieuan Frowen Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0

Race 10 - League C Devil/Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
2 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
3 Jacob Board Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 0

Race 11 - League B Devil/Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Scammell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
2 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Blair Morgan Team Tor 2000 Finished 4th 0

Race 12 - League A Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
3 Robbie Westwood M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0

Race 13 - League C 15 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
2 Jacob Board Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 0
3 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0

Race 14 - League B 20 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Scammell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
2 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Blair Morgan Team Tor 2000 Finished 4th 0

Race 15 - League A 40 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
2 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
3 Owen Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk