Event URN:
244635
Start date:
Tue, 16th Oct 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Wales National Velodrome
Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Newport City Council
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Sargeant
01633656656
neil.sargeant@newport.gov.uk
Cheques payable to:
Newport City Council
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Three Ability Groups A, B & C. Pre enter online via http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure or via Reception to gaurentee place. League Registration Fee - £10 Seniors & £5 Youth
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Oct 12 19:00 1 - League C 10 lap Hare & Hounds Youth Only None A, B, C
16 Oct 12 19:01 2 - League B 12 lap Hare & Hounds Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20m
16 Oct 12 19:02 3 - League A 15 lap Hare & Hounds Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
16 Oct 12 19:03 4 - League C odd numbers 750m Dash Youth Only None A, B, C

View All

Event Location:

Newport International Sports Village,
Langland Way,
Newport,
Wales,
NP19 4RA

Race: 1 - League C 10 lap Hare & Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Oct 12 19:00 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: 2 - League B 12 lap Hare & Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Oct 12 19:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20m

Race: 3 - League A 15 lap Hare & Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Oct 12 19:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 4 - League C odd numbers 750m Dash

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Oct 12 19:03 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: 5 - League C even numbers 750m Dash

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Oct 12 19:04 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: 6 - League B odd numbers 1km Dash

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Oct 12 19:05 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 7 - League B even numbers 1km Dash

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Oct 12 19:06 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 8 - League A 1km Dash

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Oct 12 19:07 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 9 - League C 750m Dash Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Oct 12 19:08 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: 10 - League C 750m Dash minor final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Oct 12 19:09 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: 11 - League B 1km Dash Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Oct 12 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 12 - League B 1km Dash minor final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Oct 12 19:11 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 13 - League A Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Oct 12 19:12 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 14 - League C 15 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Oct 12 19:13 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: 15 - League B 20 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Oct 12 19:14 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 16 - League A 30 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Oct 12 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 17 - League C 15 lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Oct 12 19:16 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: 18 - League B 20 lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Oct 12 19:17 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 19 - League A 40 lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Oct 12 19:18 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: 1 - League C 10 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
2 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
3 Jacob Board Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2 - League B 12 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ricky Parsons One and All Cycling Finished A 0
2 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3 - League A 15 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
2 Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
3 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4 - League C odd numbers 750m Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Board Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 0
2 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
3 Daniel Coombe Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 5 - League C even numbers 750m Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
2 Jessica Hill Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 3rd 0
3 Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 6 - League B odd numbers 1km Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jason Vial Finished 0
2 Kieran Fussell Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
3 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 7 - League B even numbers 1km Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Scammell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
2 Ricky Parsons One and All Cycling Finished A 0
3 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 8 - League A 1km Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
2 George Pym Exeter Wheelers Finished 1st 0
3 Ashley Martin Cadence Cannondale Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 9 - League C 750m Dash Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
2 Jacob Board Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 0
3 Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 10 - League C 750m Dash minor final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
2 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
3 Georgia Bailey Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 11 - League B 1km Dash Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Scammell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
2 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Ricky Parsons One and All Cycling Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 12 - League B 1km Dash minor final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
2 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 0
3 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 13 - League A Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
2 Peter Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 0
3 Robbie Westwood M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 14 - League C 15 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
2 Jacob Board Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 0
3 Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 15 - League B 20 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 Thomas Scammell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Kieran Fussell Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 16 - League A 30 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
2 Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
3 Daniel Pearson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 17 - League C 15 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
2 Jacob Board Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 0
3 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 18 - League B 20 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ricky Parsons One and All Cycling Finished A 0
2 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Neil Wolstencroft Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 19 - League A 40 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
2 Robbie Westwood M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
3 Ashley Martin Cadence Cannondale Finished 1st 0