Event URN:
244611
Start date:
Sat, 3rd Nov 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Beacon Country Park
Beacon Lane, Dalton, Wigan, Lancashire, WN8 7RU
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
St Helens C R C
Event organiser:
Mr Roy Tinsley
14 Cambourne Avenue
St Helens
Merseyside
WA11 9EP
01744756147
randpmtinsley@sky.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 11:30 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
3 Nov 12 12:30 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12
3 Nov 12 13:00 Under 10 Go-Cross None Under 12
3 Nov 12 13:45 Juniors Category B CX Band 5 Junior

View All

Event Location:

Beacon Lane,
Dalton,
Wigan,
Lancashire,
WN8 7RU

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 12:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 13:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 13:45 Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---

Race: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 13:45 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 04/11/2012 - British Cycling

Giles Drake take victory in Round 7 of the North West League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished Youth 00:29:18:000 20
2 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Youth 00:29:45:000 16
3 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 12
4 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 9
5 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth 6
6 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 7
7 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 5
8 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 4
9 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
10 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth 2
11 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 1
12 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo Finished Youth 0
13 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth 0
14 Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 4
15 Reece Player Mossley CRT Finished Youth 0
16 Twm Bryn Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished Youth 0
17 Sam Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth 0
18 Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth 0
19 Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Youth 0
20 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 0
21 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 3
22 Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 2
23 Thomas Longden Manx Mountain Bike Club Finished Youth 0
24 Ellis Anderson Finished 0
25 Gabrielle Gibbons Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 00:12:48:000 0
2 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 00:13:12:000 0
3 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 00:13:17:000 0
4 Nicole Clarke Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
6 Louis Cook Holme Valley Whls Finished Under 12 0
7 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
8 Oliver Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
9 Ammel Talib Finished 0
10 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Under 12 0
12 Ben Wilcock Finished Under 12 0
13 Robbie Rowson Finished 0
14 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
15 Bryn Mitchell North Cheshire Clarion Finished Youth 0
16 Andrew Long Finished 0
17 Reuben Sanyal Finished 0
18 Andrew Osgathorpe Finished 0
19 Abigail Trowse Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Kershaw Finished 00:11:07:000 0
2 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 00:11:36:000 0
3 Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo Finished Under 12 00:11:41:000 0
4 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished Under 12 00:12:00:000 0
5 Maani Talib North Cheshire Clarion Finished Under 12 00:13:34:000 0
6 Arees Talib North Cheshire Clarion Finished Under 12 0
7 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
8 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
9 James Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
10 Mia Johnson Finished Under 12 0
11 Spencer Unsworth Finished 0
12 Ella Dorrington Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
13 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Bryn Lawrence Finished Under 12 0
15 Jake Holland Finished 0
16 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Isobel Ware St Helens CRC Finished Under 12 0
19 Josh Wareham Finished 0
20 Emily Collins Finished 0
21 Grace Collins Finished 0
22 Amelia Ware Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 6
2 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 4
3 Samuel Roper TEF/Richardsons Race Team Finished Junior 3
4 Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Junior 2
5 Alex Webb Lyme RC Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Giles Drake Team Elite Finished Senior 01:00:23:000 20
2 Jonathan McEvoy Endura Racing Finished Senior 16
3 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Paul Bethell Team Elite Finished N/A 9
5 Dan Evans Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Senior 7
6 Simon Wilson SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Senior 5
7 Adam Newall Horwich CC Finished Senior 4
8 Scott Wilson Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Senior 3
9 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 2
10 Roy Hunt Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 Peter Wilbraham Team Elite Finished Senior 0
12 John Dodgin Biketreks Racing Academy Finished Senior 0
13 Keith Ashbridge VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Matthew Lawton Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
15 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 0
17 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
19 Ashton Payne Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
20 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 David Headon Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Andy Thompson Finished 0
23 Anthony Morris Finished Senior 0
24 Mick Style Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Senior 0
26 Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Tim Kershaw VC Velocake Finished Senior 0
28 Alan Dorrington Carnac-Planet X Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Chris Thomas Warrington RC Finished Senior 0
30 John Backhouse Cyclesport International RT Finished Senior 0
31 Gregory McNally High Peak Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
32 Calogero Difalco Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished Senior 0
33 Peter Howarth Finished Vet 50+ 0
34 John Holmes Finished 0
35 Paul Davies High Peak Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
36 Stephen Cooke Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
37 Christopher Belsham Finished Senior 0
38 Jason Wiltshire Lancashire RC Finished Senior 0
39 Marcus Fielden Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
40 Dean Harwood Tameside Cyclesports Finished 0
41 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 0
42 Samuel Roper TEF/Richardsons Race Team Finished Junior 0
43 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Steven Wood Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Jason Ragg Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Senior 0
46 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Junior 0
48 Rebecca Preece Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
49 Richard Bott Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Senior 0
50 Ryan Forster Logo 9 MBI Race Team Finished Senior 0
51 John Payne Leigh Premier RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Martin Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
53 David Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
54 Clive Davis Lune RCC Finished Vet 40-49 0
55 Mike Wilcock Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
56 Carl Nelson Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
57 Kevin McCann Liverpool Century RC Finished Senior 0
58 Andrew Harwood Finished N/A 0
59 Simon Dean Finished Vet 40-49 0
60 Gregory Carr Team De Ver Finished Senior 0
61 Andrew Cook Holme Valley Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
62 Simon Cunningham Manchester Whlrs Club Finished N/A 0
63 Nicholas Budworth Finished 0
64 Pat Rowland Chapeau The People's Bicycle C... Finished N/A 0
65 Gus French Chapeau The People's Bicycle C... Finished Vet 50+ 0
66 Darren O'Toole Glossop Kinder Velo Finished N/A 0
67 Paul Marshall Finished 0
68 Graham Kennerley Lancaster CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
69 Edward Hibbert Finished N/A 0
70 Geraint Parry Liverpool Century RC Finished Senior 0
71 Geoffrey Garnham Finished Vet 40-49 0
72 Darren Palfreyman Finished 0
73 Mark Barker Manchester Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
74 John Gillmore East Liverpool Whls Finished N/A 0
75 Michael Ogden Manchester Whlrs Club Finished N/A 0
76 Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished 0
77 Paul Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished N/A 0
78 Giles Perkins North Cheshire Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
79 Phillip Braybrooke Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
80 Alan Cook Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
81 Dave Martin Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
82 Alex Webb Lyme RC Finished Junior 0
83 John Rigby Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Senior 0
84 Charles Gray Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Veteran 0
85 Clive Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
86 Ian Boydon Lune RCC Finished Senior 0
87 Adam Webster Finished N/A 0
88 James Kennedy Leigh Premier RC Finished N/A 0
89 David Castillo Finished Senior 0
90 Peter Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
91 Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion Finished Senior 0
92 Steve Bone VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Finished 0
93 Julie Phelan Finished Veteran 0
94 Nicholas Coombes Finished N/A 0
95 Larry Walls Finished 0
96 Jonathon Burgess Finished 0
97 Sean Spillane Finished 0
98 Mark Lenderyou Manchester Whlrs Club Finished N/A 0
99 Stuart Burgess Finished 0
100 Eric Taylor Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
101 Karen Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
102 David Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
103 Peter Watson Horwich CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
104 Andrew Waugh Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 0
105 Bob Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
106 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC Finished N/A 0
107 Mary White Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
108 David Halman Altrincham RC Finished N/A 0
109 Ray Blow Finished 0
110 David Taylor Finished 0
111 John Hussey Finished N/A 0
112 Rebecca Rimmington Team PB Performance Finished Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Paul Bethell Team Elite Finished N/A 16
3 Keith Ashbridge VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
7 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 David Headon Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Andy Thompson Finished 0
10 Mick Style Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 40-49 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roy Hunt Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Peter Howarth Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Martin Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Simon Cunningham Manchester Whlrs Club Finished N/A 0
5 Gus French Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Graham Kennerley Lancaster CC Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 John Gillmore East Liverpool Whls Finished N/A 0
8 Michael Ogden Manchester Whlrs Club Finished N/A 0
9 Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished 0
10 Phillip Braybrooke Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 50+ 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Preece Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 6
2 Julie Phelan Finished Veteran 4
3 Karen Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 3
4 Mary White Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
5 Rebecca Rimmington Team PB Performance Finished Senior 1