Event URN:
244477
Start date:
Wed, 25th Jul 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Llandow Motor Racing Circuit
Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Forza Cycles Racing Team ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.forzacycles.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr David Bees
07817083898
david.bees@hotmail.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Cardiff JIF
Info for Riders:
Entry on the day only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jul 12 19:00 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 35 mins
25 Jul 12 19:35 2/3/4 Vets only Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 35 mins
25 Jul 12 20:10 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 45 mins

View All

Event Location:

Llantwit Major,
Vale Of Glamorgan,
CF71 7PB

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jul 12 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 35 mins

Race: 2/3/4 Vets only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jul 12 19:35 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 35 mins

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jul 12 20:10 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 45 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4 Vets only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
2 Neal Craig Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
3 John Aspell Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
4 Jeremy Rees Swansea Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 6
5 Brian O'Kelly Bristol RC Finished 2nd 5
6 Timothy Cummings Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
7 Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Ian Holt Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 2
9 Jeremy Jones Port Talbot Wheelers Finished N/A 1
10 Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hugh Wilson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 10
2 Adam Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
3 Hefin Price Team Wiggle Finished 1st 7
4 Craig Seaman Bynea CC Finished 2nd 6
5 Edward Laverack County Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 5
6 Gruffudd Lewis Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 4
7 James Lewis Team Wiggle Finished 1st 3
8 Robbie Westwood M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 2
9 Jamie Fenaroli Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 1
10 Rhys Lloyd SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 1