Event URN:
244223
Start date:
Sun, 2nd Sep 2012
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Coed-y-Brenin
Coed-y-brenin Forestry Centre, Measgwn, Wales, LL20 2HY
Entry Is Available on line through the British Cycling website. Click on events in the scroll bar on the left hand side and locate the event by date. Coed Y Brenin (Old Visitor Centre), Maesgwm, LL40 2HY. Plenty of climbing and descending. Mixture of Rocky man-made and natural rooty wooded singletrack and maybe even a pump track thrown in for a bit of fun!
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welsh Cycling
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.welshcycling.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Scott Bugden
07941174734
Cheques payable to:
Welsh Cycling
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
This event will be open to riders from other regions to compete.

Welsh Championship eligibility rules and regulations will apply.

Note: Please copy paste the link provided into your explorer for more information:
http://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/articles/welsh_cycling/20120327_Championship_Regulations_FINAL.pdf

For all non Welsh competitors. There will be overall prizes awarded to the top 3 in each category.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 09:30 Under 8's Go-MTB None N/A 10 mins
2 Sep 12 11:00 Juvenile Girls MTB National B MTB XC National B Juvenile
2 Sep 12 11:00 Youth Boys MTB National B MTB XC National B Youth
2 Sep 12 11:00 Youth Girls MTB National B MTB XC National B Youth

View All

Race: Under 8's

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 25 days 16 hours 11 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 09:30 Go-MTB None N/A 10 mins

Race: Juvenile Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 11:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Juvenile ---

Race: Youth Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 11:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Youth ---

Race: Youth Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 11:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Youth ---

Race: Under 10's

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 25 days 16 hours 11 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 09:50 Go-MTB None N/A 20 mins

Race: Under 12's

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 25 days 16 hours 11 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:20 Go-MTB None N/A 25 mins

Race: Women (all categories)

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 25 days 16 hours 11 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 11:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite, Expert, G/Vet... 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Juvenile Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 25 days 16 hours 11 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 11:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Juvenile 01 hr

Race: Sport Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 25 days 16 hours 11 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 11:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Sport 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Veteran Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 25 days 16 hours 11 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 11:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Veteran 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Grand Veteran Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 25 days 16 hours 11 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 11:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Elite Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 25 days 16 hours 11 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 13:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Expert Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 25 days 16 hours 11 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 13:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Expert 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 25 days 16 hours 11 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 13:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Junior 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Master Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 25 days 16 hours 11 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 13:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Master 01 hr 30 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
2 Rowan Hayward Finished 0
3 Ioanhedd Oldfield Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
4 Luke Williams Dyffryn Conwy MTB Club Finished N/A 0
5 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
6 Nia Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
7 Jacqueline Kinsey Glossop Kinder Velo Finished N/A 0
8 Lois Roberts Finished 0
9 Sebastian Kinsey Glossop Kinder Velo Finished N/A 0
10 Oliver Rebel Finished 0
11 Freya Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
Alison Bull Did not start N/A 0
Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Did not start N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders Finished Juvenile 00:56:35:000 100
2 Katie Allen Stirling Bike Club Finished Juvenile 01:02:09:000 90
3 Seren Kerfoot-Robson Brighton Mitre CC Finished Juvenile 01:03:25:000 80
4 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished Juvenile 00:39:23:000 75

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:38:26:000 100
2 Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC Finished Youth 00:39:16:000 90
3 Christopher Welburn Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished Youth 00:39:56:000 80
4 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth 00:41:34:000 75
5 Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:41:57:000 70
6 Nicholas Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Youth 00:47:52:000 65
7 Joshua Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth 00:57:37:000 60
8 Hefin Evans Towy Riders Finished Youth 00:59:37:000 56
9 Matt Thorne TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Youth 01:00:12:000 52
Davey Brookes Did not start Youth 0
Alex Harvey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not start Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 00:46:33:000 100
2 Isla Short Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Youth 00:47:12:000 90
3 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 00:48:21:000 80
4 Elena Melton Cairngorm CC Finished Youth 00:51:08:000 75
5 Erika Allen Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 00:55:05:000 70

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Iwan Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
2 Scott Williams Dyffryn Conwy MTB Club Finished N/A 0
3 Elis Roberts Finished 0
4 Josie Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
5 Owen Huw Evans NA Finished 0
6 Gregory Hopkins Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
7 Eve Brookes Finished N/A 0
8 Emily Hanlon Finished 0
9 Bethan Hanlon Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth 00:19:59:000 0
2 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:20:07:000 0
3 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:21:03:000 0
4 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:22:58:000 0
5 Timothy Freeman Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons Finished N/A 00:25:31:000 0
6 Nicholas Clark Finished N/A 00:19:38:000 0
7 Twm Bryn Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 00:20:33:000 0
8 Megan Woodward Finished N/A 00:22:26:000 0
9 Ifangruff Oldfield Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:22:30:000 0
10 Ezra Taylor Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:23:09:000 0
Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not finish N/A 00:06:41:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women (all categories)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maxine Filby RWD Brakes Factory Racing Team Finished Elite 01:23:27:000 100
2 Leona Kadir La Fuga.CC Finished Sport 01:28:09:000 100
3 Aimee Dix Mojo Suspension Finished Sport 01:28:54:000 90
4 Alwen Williams Finished Sport 01:30:54:000 0
5 Sarah Barnwell Finished Veteran 01:35:49:000 100
6 Clare Dallimore Finished 01:20:19:000 0
7 Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished Sport 01:31:57:000 70
8 Geena Fraser Finished Junior 01:39:40:000 100
9 Lucy Marshall Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished Expert 01:33:10:000 100
10 Donna Morris XCracer.com Finished Sport 01:04:46:000 0
Verity Appleyard Did not finish Elite 00:09:29:000 0
Clare Dallimore Did not start 0
Nina Davies Did not start N/A 0
Charlotte Davies Did not start Sport 0
Sally Gabriel Oneplanet Adventure Did not start Elite 0
Claire Lloyd Did not finish Master 00:37:58:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Barnwell CBMDC Finished Juvenile 00:43:32:000 100
2 Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Juvenile 00:43:42:000 90
3 Tomos Nesham Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished Juvenile 00:44:15:000 80
4 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished Juvenile 00:44:32:000 75
5 Ioan Thomas Towy Riders Finished Juvenile 00:48:41:000 70
6 Simon Price Wrexham Roads Club Finished Juvenile 00:48:57:000 65
7 Benjamin Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:49:51:000 60
8 Jack Nash Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished Juvenile 00:54:15:000 56
9 Jordan Pryor Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished Juvenile 00:56:52:000 52
10 Ieuan Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 00:57:39:000 48
11 Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Juvenile 00:59:28:000 45
12 Peter Stewart Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons Finished Juvenile 01:00:03:000 42
13 Jack Brookes Finished Juvenile 01:04:15:000 39
Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish Juvenile 0
Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Did not start Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dexter Hurlock Finished Sport 00:55:44:000 100
2 David Thomas John Lloyd Racing Finished Sport 00:57:15:000 90
3 Joe Norledge Velo29 Events Finished Sport 00:59:13:000 80
4 Chris Bailey Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Sport 01:00:17:000 75
5 Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & ... Finished Sport 01:01:06:000 70
6 Tom O'Neill Pedal Revolution Norwich Finished Sport 01:01:49:000 65
7 Rowan Marshall Urban Cyclery Finished Sport 01:03:18:000 60
8 Simon Hawken Rutrainingtoday CC Finished N/A 01:06:17:000 56
9 Simon Lingard Cardiff Cycle Couriers Priorit... Finished Sport 01:06:27:000 52
10 Stuart Reid Finished Sport 01:07:01:000 48
11 Mitchell Jones Finished Sport 01:07:30:000 45
12 Andrew Cooper Finished Sport 01:08:22:000 42
13 Gareth Sanger Finished Sport 01:09:10:000 39
14 Roger Cruickshank Finished N/A 01:11:40:000 0
15 Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished Sport 01:12:35:000 33
16 Christopher Aston Finished Sport 01:17:52:000 30
Mark Barnes Pedal Revolution Norwich Did not finish Sport 00:29:04:000 0
Rhodri Davies Did not finish Sport 00:33:38:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Rathbone Finished Veteran 00:56:30:000 100
2 Alan Colville Finished Veteran 01:01:57:000 90
3 Joe Hayward Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:02:20:000 0
4 Tyrone Fletcher Mountain Trax RT Finished Veteran 01:05:41:000 75
5 Richard Walker None Finished Veteran 01:12:55:000 70
6 JOHN WILLIAMS NONE Finished 01:16:24:000 0
7 David Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Veteran 01:00:56:000 60
8 Chris Schroder Finished Veteran 01:02:41:000 0
9 Chris Hopkins Finished N/A 00:59:10:000 0
Terry Breen-Smith John Lloyd Racing Did not start N/A 0
Terry Breen-Smith John Lloyd Racing Did not start N/A 0
Martin Jones Did not start Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Turnbull Gateway Racing Finished G/Vet 01:00:42:000 100
2 anthony roberts Derby Mercury RC Finished 01:02:04:000 0
3 Andy Murrell Finished G/Vet 01:14:24:000 80
4 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished S/Vet 01:15:06:000 100
5 Chris Davies Finished N/A 00:58:15:000 75
6 Thomas Hall madison offroad cc Finished N/A 00:59:02:000 0
7 Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished S/Vet 01:17:17:000 90
Matthew Scrase John Lloyd Racing Did not finish G/Vet 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lee Williams Team Wiggle Finished Elite 100
2 David Beskeen Ghost Finished Elite 90
3 Daniel Blackwell Finished Elite 80
4 George Rose Cycle Coaching Wales RT Finished Elite 75
5 Neil Hayward TORQ Performance Finished Elite 70
Anthony O'Boyle TORQ Performance Did not start N/A 0
Bengareth Roff Novus OMX Pro Team Did not start Elite 0
James Williams Solid State Biking Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip Morris Finished Expert 100
2 Mark Davies Cycle Coaching Wales RT Finished Expert 90
3 James Harman Finished Expert 80

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexander Welburn Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished Junior 100
2 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Junior 90
3 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 80
4 Adam King Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 75
5 Finlay Strivens Cairngorm CC Finished Junior 70
6 James Nixon John Lloyd Racing Finished Junior 65
7 Samuel Roper TEF/Richardsons Race Team Finished Junior 60
8 Lichaba West Finished Sport 0
9 Russell Davies Finished 0
Thomas Lewis John Lloyd Racing Did not start N/A 0
Sebastian Meighan-Davies John Lloyd Racing Did not finish N/A 0
Callum Riley Newdales Cycles RT Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ryan Bevis Ram Bikes Finished Master 100
2 Grant Leavy Cycle Coaching Wales RT Finished Master 90
Ian Bendall Cycle Coaching Wales RT Did not start Master 0
Roger Cruickshank Did not start N/A 0
Alex Paterson Alf Jones Cycles Did not finish Master 0