Event URN:
244091
Start date:
Sun, 25th Nov 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Visitors Centre
Stadt Moers Country Park, Pottery Lane, Whiston, L36 6HJ
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Ray Pugh
50 Fir Tree Avenue
Lowton
Warrington
Lancashire
WA3 2NN
01942202486
raylikescross@hotmail.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 12 11:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
25 Nov 12 12:00 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12
25 Nov 12 12:30 Under 10 Go-Cross None Under 12
25 Nov 12 13:30 Juniors Category B CX Band 6 Junior

View All

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 12 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 12 12:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 12 12:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 12 13:30 Category B CX Band 6 Junior ---

Race: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 12 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 12 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 12 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 12 13:30 Category B CX Band 6 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 25/11/2012 - British Cycling

Giles Drake races to a fifth victory in the North Western Cyclo-Cross League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
2 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Nicole Clarke Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
5 Ameel Talib Finished Under 12 0
6 Robbie Rowson Finished 0
7 Oliver Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Thomas Wood Finished 0
9 Ben Wilcock Finished Under 12 0
10 Jaish Talib North Cheshire Clarion Finished Youth 0
11 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
12 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
13 Ben Wells Liverpool Century RC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo Finished Under 12 0
3 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished Under 12 0
4 Joe Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Maani Talib North Cheshire Clarion Finished Under 12 0
6 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Under 12 0
7 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Arees Talib North Cheshire Clarion Finished Under 12 0
9 Nick Bradshaw Finished 0
10 Anna Harris Finished 0
11 James Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
12 Spencer Unsworth Finished 0
13 Joe Rutterford Finished 0
14 Bryn Lawrence Finished Under 12 0
15 Evelyn Black Finished 0
16 Sebastian Kinsey Glossop Kinder Velo Finished 0
17 Jake Holland Finished 0
18 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 3
2 Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Junior 2
3 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Giles Drake Team Elite Finished Senior 20
2 Pete Middleton www.zepnat.com RT/GSG Clothing Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Simon Wilson Metaltek KUOTA RT Finished Senior 12
4 Paul Bethell Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Adrian Lawrence Team Bglobal Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Scott Wilson Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Senior 5
7 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 4
8 Peter Wilbraham Team Elite Finished Senior 3
9 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Calogero Difalco Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished Senior 1
11 Mick Style Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Sean Beswick www.zepnat.com RT/GSG Clothing Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Matthew Lawton Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
14 Bruce Dalton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Senior 0
15 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 0
16 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Senior 0
18 Mark Ferguson Finished 0
19 Anthony Morris Finished Senior 0
20 Adam Newall Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
21 Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 John Rigby Champion System/Club Roost/Max... Finished Senior 0
23 Dave Brailsford Finished N/A 0
24 Chris Thomas Warrington RC Finished Senior 0
25 Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Junior 0
26 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
27 Ian Rutherford Lune RCC Finished Senior 0
28 Andrew Davies Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
29 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Marcus Fielden Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
31 Joseph Heywood Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Alan Dorrington Planet X RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Paul Davies High Peak Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
34 Steven Wood Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Peter Howarth Finished Vet 50+ 0
36 Mathew Bates Finished Senior 0
37 David Headon Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Stephen Cooke Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
39 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 0
40 Christopher Belsham Finished Senior 0
41 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Kevin McCann Liverpool Century RC Finished Senior 0
43 Thomas Frater Finished Senior 0
44 David Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Pat Rowland Finished N/A 0
46 John Backhouse Cyclesport International RT Finished Senior 0
47 Jason Ragg Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Senior 0
48 Mike Wilcock Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
49 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
51 James Tudor Finished N/A 0
52 Mark Jones Finished Vet 40-49 0
53 Martin Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
54 Edward Hibbert Finished N/A 0
55 Chris Gambles Horwich CC Finished 0
56 Paul James Finished N/A 0
57 Oliver Perez Finished 0
58 Duncan Smith Cleveleys RC Finished Senior 0
59 Derek Schofield Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
60 Adam Webster Finished N/A 0
61 Rebecca Preece Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
62 Ray Pugh Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
63 Stewart Dwyer St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished N/A 0
64 Craig Tabiner Finished 0
65 Ian Clarke Finished Vet 40-49 0
66 Clive Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
67 Mark Barker Manchester Triathlon Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
68 Denis Mason Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
69 Gus French Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 50+ 0
70 Giles Perkins North Cheshire Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
71 Richard Watts Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
72 Michael Ogden Manchester Whlrs Club Finished N/A 0
73 Graham Kennerley Lancaster CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
74 Stanley Boyd St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished N/A 0
75 Mike Cleary Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
76 Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished 0
77 Paul Warrener Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
78 Phillip Braybrooke Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
79 Steven Simpson Finished Senior 0
80 Jan Shearsmith Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Veteran 0
81 Geraint Parry Liverpool Century RC Finished Senior 0
82 Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion Finished Senior 0
83 Robert Longden North Cheshire Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
84 Dave Martin Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
85 Michael OShea Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
86 David Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
87 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC Finished N/A 0
88 Bob Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
89 Mark Lenderyou Manchester Whlrs Club Finished N/A 0
90 Eleanor Underhill Weaver Valley CC Finished N/A 0
91 Brian Clayton Finished Vet 50+ 0
92 Rebecca Rimmington Bio Cadenza RT Finished Senior 0
93 John Hussey Finished N/A 0
94 Matthew Kinsey Glossop Kinder Velo Finished N/A 0
95 Eric Fitzhenry Finished 0
96 Geoff Robinson Finished Vet 50+ 0
97 Mary White Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
98 Paul o'Halloran Finished N/A 0
99 David Halman Altrincham RC Finished N/A 0
100 Jeremy Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
101 Robert Duckworth Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pete Middleton www.zepnat.com RT/GSG Clothing Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Paul Bethell Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Adrian Lawrence Team Bglobal Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Mick Style Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Sean Beswick www.zepnat.com RT/GSG Clothing Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
10 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Vet 40-49 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Ferguson Finished 0
2 Peter Howarth Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Martin Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Derek Schofield Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
6 Ray Pugh Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Stewart Dwyer St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished N/A 4
8 Gus French Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Michael Ogden Manchester Whlrs Club Finished N/A 0
10 Graham Kennerley Lancaster CC Finished Vet 50+ 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Preece Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 3
2 Eleanor Underhill Weaver Valley CC Finished N/A 0
3 Rebecca Rimmington Bio Cadenza RT Finished Senior 1
4 Mary White Horwich CC Finished N/A 0