Geoff Bewley Memorial Cross/North Western League Round 8

Cyclo-Cross , Liverpool – Saturday, 10 Nov 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

244089

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Nov 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Otterspool Park, Aigburth, Liverpool, L17 5AL
View map

Event Overview

Otterspool welcomes cyclocross for the second time this year on a revised course.

Sign on at Otter Cafe just past the park.

Clockwise course to allow for right handed pits

Full double sided pits

8 lane grided start based on NWWCA rider ranking

Shorter climbs and wider course to allow for passing and faster racing

PA system to keep you entertained

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
10/11/12 11:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
10/11/12 12:00 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
10/11/12 12:30 Under 10 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
10/11/12 13:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---
10/11/12 13:00 Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---
10/11/12 13:00 Vet 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---
10/11/12 13:00 Vet 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---
10/11/12 13:00 Women Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/11/12 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race Youth
Sat 10/11/12 - 11:00
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race Under 12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/11/12 12:00 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry:
Race Under 12
Sat 10/11/12 - 12:00
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry:
Race Under 10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/11/12 12:30 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry:
Race Under 10
Sat 10/11/12 - 12:30
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry:
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/11/12 13:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Juniors
Sat 10/11/12 - 13:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/11/12 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Sat 10/11/12 - 13:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/11/12 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Sat 10/11/12 - 13:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Vet 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/11/12 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Vet 50+
Sat 10/11/12 - 13:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/11/12 13:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Women
Sat 10/11/12 - 13:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)

Cross: Droger wins in North West

Posted 16/11/2012 - British Cycling

Dieter Droger wins Geoff Bewley Memorial in Liverpool View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Youth 20
2 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished Youth 16
3 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished Youth 12
4 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 9
5 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 7
6 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 5
7 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth 6
8 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Youth 4
9 Alex Taylor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Youth 3
10 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 2
11 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 1
12 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth 0
13 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 0
14 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 0
15 Reece Player Mossley CRT Finished Youth 0
16 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished Youth 0
17 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 4
18 Simon Price Wrexham Roads Club Finished Youth 0
19 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 0
20 Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Youth 0
21 Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth 0
22 Sam Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth 0
23 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 3
24 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 0
25 Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Youth 0
26 Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 2
27 Georgia Ashworth Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 1
28 Thomas Longden Manx Mountain Bike Club Finished Youth 0
29 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 0
30 Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
31 Jack Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 0
32 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
33 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished Youth 0
Show More

Race Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
2 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
5 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
6 Ameel Talib Finished Under 12 0
7 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Oliver Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
9 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
10 Robbie Rowson Finished 0
11 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
12 Ben Wilcock Finished Under 12 0
13 Thomas Wood Finished 0
14 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
15 Olivia Braybrooke Eastlands Velo Finished Under 12 0
16 Ben Wells Liverpool Century RC Finished Under 12 0
17 Joe Cambridge Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
Show More

Race Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo Finished Under 12 0
3 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished Under 12 0
4 Zack Harrop Manchester BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Maani Talib North Cheshire Clarion Finished Under 12 0
6 Joe Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Arees Talib North Cheshire Clarion Finished Under 12 0
8 James Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
9 Tyr Bujac Finished 0
10 Elliott Bujac Finished 0
11 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Under 12 0
12 Tilly Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
13 Bryn Lawrence Finished Under 12 0
14 Liam Ormes Finished 0
15 Jake Holland Finished 0
16 Catrin Rafique Finished 0
17 Hamish Rafique Finished 0
18 Kibute Gueye-Moyo Finished 0
19 Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
20 Isobel Ware St Helens CRC Finished Under 12 0
21 Tom Elliott Liverpool Century RC Finished Under 12 0
22 Nathaniel Connell Finished 0
23 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Under 12 0
25 Jake Shiyler Finished 0
Show More

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Junior 6
2 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 4
3 Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Junior 3
4 Samuel Roper TEF/Richardsons Race Team Finished Junior 2
5 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 1

Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dieter Droger PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 20
2 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Senior 16
3 Steven Ward MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 12
4 Giles Drake Team Elite Finished Senior 9
5 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Senior 7
6 Jonathan McEvoy Endura Racing Finished Senior 5
7 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Paul Bethell Team Elite Finished N/A 3
9 Adrian Lawrence Team Bglobal Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Simon Wilson SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Senior 1
11 Daniel Wells Finished Senior 0
12 Scott Wilson Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Senior 0
13 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
14 Matthew Lawton Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
15 Peter Wilbraham Team Elite Finished Senior 0
16 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 John Dodgin Biketreks Racing Academy Finished Senior 0
18 John Shaw Bearded Man/Van Dessel Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Andy Thompson Finished 0
20 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 0
21 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Roy Hunt Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Adam Newall Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
24 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 0
25 Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Junior 0
28 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
29 Anthony Morris Finished Senior 0
30 Calogero Difalco Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished Senior 0
31 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Stephen Cooke Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
33 John Backhouse Cyclesport International RT Finished Senior 0
34 Joseph Heywood Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Paul Davies High Peak Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
36 Marcus Fielden Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
37 David Headon Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Kristian Spreckley Finished Senior 0
39 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Jason Wiltshire Lancashire RC Finished Senior 0
41 Dean Harwood Tameside Cyclesports Finished 0
42 David George Finished N/A 0
43 Paul Welsby www.drag2zero.com Finished N/A 0
44 Jason Ragg Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Senior 0
45 Samuel Roper TEF/Richardsons Race Team Finished Junior 0
46 David Switzer Lune RCC Finished N/A 0
47 Ray Pugh Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
48 Andrew Davies Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
49 Peter Howarth Finished Vet 50+ 0
50 Rebecca Preece Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
51 John Holmes Finished 0
52 Steven Wood Finished Vet 40-49 0
53 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
54 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 0
55 Edward Hibbert Finished N/A 0
56 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
57 Thomas Frater Finished Senior 0
58 Richard Bott Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Senior 0
59 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
60 Mathew Bates Finished Senior 0
61 John Payne Leigh Premier RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
62 Mike Wilcock Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
63 David Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
64 Derek Schofield Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
65 Andrew Butler Finished 0
66 Kevin McCann Liverpool Century RC Finished Senior 0
67 Robert Longden North Cheshire Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
68 Gus French Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 50+ 0
69 Alex Jones Clwb Rasio Mona Finished Senior 0
70 Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
71 Clive Davis Lune RCC Finished Vet 40-49 0
72 Simon Cunningham Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
73 Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished 0
74 Christopher Belsham Finished Senior 0
75 Pat Rowland Finished N/A 0
76 Stephen Hilton Finished 0
77 Steve Bone Lakeland Sprinters Finished 0
78 Brian Gough Finished N/A 0
79 Steve Santana Finished 0
80 Christopher Peatfield Finished N/A 0
81 Paul Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished N/A 0
82 Craig Sefton Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
83 Clive Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
84 Andrew Howard Liverpool Century RC Finished Senior 0
85 Nicholas Budworth Finished 0
86 Sam Power Finished Senior 0
87 Zoe Armstrong IKON - Mazda Finished Junior 0
88 Craig Tabiner Finished 0
89 Stewart Dwyer St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
90 Denis Mason Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
91 Tom O'Brian Finished 0
92 Alistair McAdam Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
93 Charles Gray Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Veteran 0
94 John Gillmore East Liverpool Whls Finished N/A 0
95 Richard Watts Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
96 Darren Palfreyman Finished 0
97 Mike Cleary Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
98 Ian Clarke Finished Vet 40-49 0
99 Adam Webster Finished N/A 0
100 Peter Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
101 Philip Jones Crosstrax Finished Vet 50+ 0
102 Jack Speirs Horwich CC Finished 0
103 Michael OShea Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
104 Phillip Braybrooke Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
105 Christopher Tomlin Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
106 Paul Davies Finished 0
107 Andrew Waugh Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 0
108 Rebecca Rimmington Team PB Performance Finished Senior 0
109 Eric Taylor Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
110 Mark Barker Manchester Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
111 David Castillo Finished Senior 0
112 Mark Lenderyou Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
113 Chris Wilson Finished 0
114 Bob Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
115 James Kennedy Leigh Premier RC Finished N/A 0
116 Karen Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
117 David Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
118 Trevor Gornall Liverpool Century RC Finished N/A 0
119 John Griff Finished 0
120 Peter Holland Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
121 Brian Clayton Finished Vet 50+ 0
122 Michael Ogden Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
123 Tim Brammeier Liverpool Century RC Finished Junior 0
124 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC Finished N/A 0
125 Jeremy Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
126 Joseph Earley Finished 0
127 John Hussey Finished N/A 0
128 Eleanor Underhill Weaver Valley CC Finished Veteran 0
129 Mary White Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
130 Nick Shingler North Cheshire Clarion Finished Senior 0
131 Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished Vet 50+ 0
132 Peter Grace Finished 0
133 Leonard Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
134 Ray Blow Finished 0
135 David Halman Altrincham RC Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Paul Bethell Team Elite Finished N/A 16
3 Adrian Lawrence Team Bglobal Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 John Shaw Bearded Man/Van Dessel Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Andy Thompson Finished 0
7 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Finished Senior 0

Race Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Roy Hunt Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Ray Pugh Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Peter Howarth Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Derek Schofield Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
6 Gus French Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Simon Cunningham Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
9 Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished 0
10 Brian Gough Finished N/A 0

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rebecca Preece Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 6
2 Zoe Armstrong IKON - Mazda Finished Junior 4
3 Rebecca Rimmington Team PB Performance Finished Senior 3
4 Karen Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 2
5 Eleanor Underhill Weaver Valley CC Finished Veteran 0
6 Mary White Horwich CC Finished N/A 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk