Event URN:
244087
Start date:
Sun, 21st Oct 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Greenbank Playing Fields
Greenbank Lane, Northwich, CW8 1JS
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Weaver Valley CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Nick Butterworth
6 Chantry Avenue
Hartford
Northwich
Cheshire
CW8 1LZ
0160676171
nickpbutterworth@hotmail.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 11:30 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
21 Oct 12 12:00 Under 10 Go-Cross None Under 12
21 Oct 12 12:30 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12
21 Oct 12 13:15 Juniors Category B CX Band 5 Junior

View All

Event Location:

Greenbank Lane,
Northwich,
CW8 1JS

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 12:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 12:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 13:15 Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---

Race: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 13:15 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Vet 40-49, V... ---

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 13:15 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 13:15 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 13:15 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 21/10/2012 - British Cycling

Victory for Bethell in North West League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished Youth 20
2 Rory Mellis Finished Youth 16
3 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 12
4 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished Youth 9
5 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 7
6 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 5
7 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth 4
8 Joe Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished Youth 3
9 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 2
10 William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished Youth 1
11 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth 3
12 Sarah Lomas Matlock CC Finished Youth 2
13 Simon Price Wrexham Roads Club Finished Youth 0
14 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 0
15 James Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 0
16 Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 1
17 Sam Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth 0
18 Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth 0
19 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 0
20 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 0
21 Thomas Longden Manx Mountain Bike Club Finished Youth 0
22 Dominic Vallance Finished 0
23 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished Under 12 0
2 Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo Finished Under 12 0
3 Tyr Bujac Finished 0
4 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Under 12 0
5 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Jacqueline Kinsey Glossop Kinder Velo Finished 0
7 Nick Bradshaw Finished 0
8 James Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
9 Bryn Lawrence Finished Under 12 0
10 Elliott Bujac Finished 0
11 Sebastian Kinsey Glossop Kinder Velo Finished 0
12 Jake Holland Finished 0
13 Eve Ratcliffe Finished 0
14 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Harry Ratcliffe Finished 0
18 Isobel Ware St Helens CRC Finished Under 12 0
19 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Under 12 0
20 Amelia Ware Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
4 Nicole Clarke Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Oliver Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Thomas Wood Finished 0
8 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
9 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Junior 6
2 Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Junior 4
3 Bryn Davies Finished Junior 3
4 Alex Webb Lyme RC Finished Junior 2
5 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Bethell Team Elite Finished N/A 20
2 Giles Drake Team Elite Finished Senior 16
3 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Richard Wilkinson Logo 9 MBI Race Team Finished Senior 9
5 Robert Smail Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Senior 7
6 Adrian Lawrence Team Bglobal Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Senior 4
8 Peter Wilbraham Team Elite Finished Senior 3
9 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Junior 2
10 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
11 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Andy Thompson Finished 0
13 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Simon Wilson SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Senior 0
15 Dave Brailsford Finished N/A 0
16 Scott Wilson Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Senior 0
17 David Headon Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Junior 0
20 Andrew Davies Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
21 Stephen Cooke Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
22 Marcus Fielden Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
23 Calogero Difalco Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished Senior 0
24 Brian Rigby St Helens CRC Finished Senior 0
25 Dean Harwood Tameside Cyclesports Finished 0
26 Colin Davies Finished N/A 0
27 Paul Davies High Peak Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
28 Edward Hibbert Finished N/A 0
29 Denis Mason Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
30 John Backhouse Cyclesport International RT Finished Senior 0
31 Bryn Davies Finished Junior 0
32 Christopher Belsham Finished Senior 0
33 Tristan Mayor Finished Senior 0
34 Steven Wood Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Thomas Frater Finished Senior 0
36 Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
37 John Rigby Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Senior 0
38 Chris Gambles Horwich CC Finished 0
39 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Chris Thomas Warrington RC Finished Senior 0
41 Duncan Smith Cleveleys RC Finished Senior 0
42 Ben Staley Team Wheelguru Finished Senior 0
43 Martin Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
44 John Payne Leigh Premier RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Paul Kelsall Finished N/A 0
46 Gregory Carr Team De Ver Finished Senior 0
47 Jason Ragg Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Senior 0
48 Craig Tabiner Finished 0
49 Pat Rowland Finished N/A 0
50 Rebecca Preece Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
51 Alex Webb Lyme RC Finished Junior 0
52 Gus French Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 50+ 0
53 Jason Craven Finished 0
54 Duncan Astle Finished N/A 0
55 Stanley Boyd St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
56 Darren O'Toole Glossop Kinder Velo Finished N/A 0
57 Graham Kennerley Lancaster CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
58 John Gillmore East Liverpool Whls Finished N/A 0
59 Robert Longden Team Manx Telecom Finished Vet 40-49 0
60 Graham Bryce G M C Fire Services Finished Vet 40-49 0
61 Steve Bone Lakeland Sprinters Finished 0
62 Dave Martin Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
63 Mike Cleary Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
64 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 0
65 Giles Perkins North Cheshire Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
66 Richard Watts Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
67 Andrew Waugh Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 0
68 Christopher Tomlin Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
69 Ian Clarke Finished Vet 40-49 0
70 Stuart Blackburn Lancs Fire Racing Finished Vet 40-49 0
71 Alan Cook Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
72 Matthew Hornby Finished 0
73 Michael OShea Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
74 Eric Taylor Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
75 Sarah Barnwell Finished Veteran 0
76 Ian Boydon Lune RCC Finished Senior 0
77 Jack Speirs Horwich CC Finished 0
78 Charles Gray Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Veteran 0
79 James Kennedy Finished 0
80 Jeremy Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
81 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC Finished N/A 0
82 Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion Finished Senior 0
83 David Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
84 Phil Langford Finished 0
85 Simon Barnes Seamons CC Finished N/A 0
86 Brian Clayton Finished Vet 50+ 0
87 Eleanor Underhill Weaver Valley CC Finished Veteran 0
88 David Castello Finished 0
89 Nicholas Coombes Finished N/A 0
90 Geoff Robinson Finished Vet 50+ 0
91 Peter Watson Horwich CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
92 Rebecca Rimmington Team PB Performance Finished Senior 0
93 David Halman Altrincham RC Finished N/A 0
94 Nick Shingler North Cheshire Clarion Finished Senior 0
95 Leonard Woffindin Sportcity Velo Finished N/A 0
96 Andrew Regan West Pennine RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
97 Ray Blow Finished Vet 50+ 0
98 Kieran Kent Finished 0
99 Ros Clarke Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Bethell Team Elite Finished N/A 20
2 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Adrian Lawrence Team Bglobal Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
5 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Andy Thompson Finished 0
7 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 David Headon Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Colin Davies Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Martin Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Gus French Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Graham Kennerley Lancaster CC Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 John Gillmore East Liverpool Whls Finished N/A 0
6 Alan Cook Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Michael OShea Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
8 Eric Taylor Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
9 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC Finished N/A 0
10 Phil Langford Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Preece Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 6
2 Sarah Barnwell Finished Veteran 4
3 Eleanor Underhill Weaver Valley CC Finished Veteran 0
4 Rebecca Rimmington Team PB Performance Finished Senior 2
5 Ros Clarke Finished 0