Event URN:
244078
Start date:
Sun, 16th Sep 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Avenham Park
Preston, PR1 4LX
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event organiser:
Mr Colin Humphreys
25 Kennington Road
Fulwood
Preston
Lancashire
PR2 8BT
01772 709674
K2cth@tiscali.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Sep 12 10:30 Go-Ride Race 1 - Cyclo Cross Time Trial Go-Ride Racing N/A 05 mins
16 Sep 12 11:15 Go-Ride Race 2 - Cyclo Cross Race Go-Ride Racing N/A 15 mins
16 Sep 12 11:30 Youth Category A CX Band 3 Youth 30 mins
16 Sep 12 12:30 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12

View All

Event Location:

Preston,
PR1 4LX

Race: Go-Ride Race 1 - Cyclo Cross Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Sep 12 10:30 Go-Ride Racing --- N/A 05 mins

Race: Go-Ride Race 2 - Cyclo Cross Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Sep 12 11:15 Go-Ride Racing --- N/A 15 mins

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Sep 12 11:30 Category A CX Band 3 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Sep 12 12:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Sep 12 13:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Sep 12 14:00 Category A CX Band 5 Junior ---

Race: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Sep 12 14:00 Category A CX Band 3 Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Sep 12 14:00 Category A CX Band 3 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Sep 12 14:00 Category A CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Sep 12 14:00 Category A CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished Youth 40
2 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 34
3 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished Youth 30
4 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 26
5 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth 23
6 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth 20
7 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 18
8 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Youth 16
9 William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished Youth 14
10 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 12
11 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth 6
12 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 10
13 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 9
14 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished Youth 8
15 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 7
16 Simon Price Wrexham Roads Club Finished Youth 6
17 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 4
18 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 5
19 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 3
20 Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth 4
21 George Taylor Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Youth 3
22 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished Youth 2
23 Reece Player Mossley CRT Finished Youth 1
24 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 0
25 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Youth 2
26 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 0
27 Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Youth 0
28 Sam Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth 0
29 Tom Martin Finished 0
30 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 1
31 Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
32 Dominic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 0
33 Elle Clarke Finished 0
34 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 0
35 Thomas Grundy Finished 0
36 Thomas Longden Manx Mountain Bike Club Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
3 Nicole Clarke Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
5 Max Boardman Finished Under 12 0
6 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Oliver Walton Finished 0
8 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
9 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Under 12 0
10 Ben Wilcock Finished Under 12 0
11 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
12 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
13 Olivia Braybrooke Eastlands Velo Finished Under 12 0
14 Karl Richter Mossley CRT Finished Youth 0
15 Alex Rhodes Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
16 Sam Rhodes Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
17 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished Under 12 0
2 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Dan Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Under 12 0
5 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Benjamin Collinson Finished Under 12 0
7 George Bates Finished 0
8 Spencer Unsworth Finished 0
9 Thomas Douglas Finished 0
10 Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
11 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Declan Oldham Finished 0
14 Elsie Haygarth Finished 0
15 Ben O'Halloran Finished 0
16 Amelia Ware Finished 0
17 Isobel Ware St Helens CRC Finished Under 12 0
18 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Junior 6
2 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Junior 4
3 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 3
4 Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Junior 2
5 Alex Webb Lyme RC Finished Junior 1
6 Joe Westwood Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Junior 0
7 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 40
2 Dieter Droger PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 34
3 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Junior 30
4 Giles Drake Team Elite Finished Senior 26
5 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 23
6 David Haygarth Carnac-Planet X Finished Vet 40-49 20
7 Matthew Lawton Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 18
8 Roy Hunt Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished Vet 50+ 16
9 Ashton Payne Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 14
10 Richard Wilkinson Logo 9 MBI Race Team Finished Senior 12
11 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Junior 10
12 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Senior 9
13 Scott Wilson Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Senior 8
14 Peter Wilbraham Team Elite Finished Senior 7
15 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 6
16 John Dodgin Biketreks Racing Academy Finished Senior 5
17 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 4
18 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 40-49 3
19 Roy Davies Team Elite Finished Senior 2
20 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
21 Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 0
23 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 0
24 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Duncan Stuart Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Vet 50+ 0
26 Andy Thompson Finished 0
27 Adam Newall Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
28 Anthony Morris Finished Senior 0
29 Dave Brailsford Finished N/A 0
30 Dave Powell Finished Senior 0
31 Peter Howarth Finished 0
32 Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Junior 0
33 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Ray Pugh Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
35 Joseph Heywood Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Jason Ragg Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Senior 0
37 Alan Dorrington Carnac-Planet X Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 David Headon Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 David Switzer Lune RCC Finished N/A 0
40 Kieren Banlin Vanillabikes.com Finished Senior 0
41 Rebecca Preece Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
42 Ivan Vukomanovic Finished N/A 0
43 Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Craig Tabiner Finished 0
45 Kristian Spreckley Finished Senior 0
46 Simon Dean Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Alex Webb Lyme RC Finished Junior 0
48 Edward Hibbert Finished N/A 0
49 Gus French Finished Vet 50+ 0
50 Carl Nelson Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
51 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Mike Wilcock Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
53 Marcus Fielden Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
54 Kevin Hoban Honister '92 Finished Vet 40-49 0
55 Chris Thomas Warrington RC Finished Senior 0
56 Steven Wood Finished Vet 40-49 0
57 Mike Cleary Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
58 Jason Wiltshire Lancashire RC Finished Senior 0
59 Mark Dickinson Clayton Velo Finished N/A 0
60 Stewart Dwyer St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
61 Joe Westwood Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Junior 0
62 Alex Clarke-Williams Finished 0
63 Steve Santana Finished 0
64 Duncan Smith Cleveleys RC Finished Senior 0
65 Gary Spencely Biketreks Racing Academy Finished Vet 40-49 0
66 Martin Evans Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished N/A 0
67 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 0
68 Stuart Blackburn Lancs Fire Racing Finished Vet 40-49 0
69 David Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
70 Martin Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
71 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
72 Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished 0
73 Andrew Mouncey Finished N/A 0
74 Adrian Watts Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
75 Clive Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
76 Oliver Perez Finished 0
77 Dave Martin Finished N/A 0
78 Peter Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
79 Mark Turner Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
80 Ian Clarke Finished Vet 40-49 0
81 Rachael Walker Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
82 Andy Unsworth Finished 0
83 John Payne Leigh Premier RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
84 Brian Renshaw Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
85 Giles Perkins North Cheshire Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
86 Stanley Boyd St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
87 Jack Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Junior 0
88 Dean Smith Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 0
89 Charles Gray Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Veteran 0
90 Robert Longden Team Manx Telecom Finished Vet 40-49 0
91 Richard Watts Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
92 Phillip Braybrooke Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
93 Geraint Parry Liverpool Century RC Finished Senior 0
94 Steve Simpson Finished Senior 0
95 Jan Shearsmith Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Veteran 0
96 Ian McDermott Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
97 Peter Holland Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
98 John Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
99 Aled Roberts Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
100 Andrew Bernard Finished N/A 0
101 Paul Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished N/A 0
102 Alan Cook Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
103 Tony Hood Ribble Valley CRC Finished 0
104 Christopher Tomlin Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
105 Geoffrey Garnham Finished Vet 40-49 0
106 Jeremy Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
107 Karen Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
108 David Smith Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
109 Michael OShea Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
110 Larry Walls Finished 0
111 Mark Lenderyou Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
112 David Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
113 Simon Barnes Seamons CC Finished N/A 0
114 Chloe Parrington Welland Valley CC Finished Senior 0
115 John Cheshire St Helens CRC Finished Vet 40-49 0
116 Lisa Graham Finished N/A 0
117 Tim Culshaw Finished N/A 0
118 Peter Watson Horwich CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
119 Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion Finished Senior 0
120 Dave Lobban North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
121 Nick Shingler North Cheshire Clarion Finished Senior 0
122 Mary White Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
123 Lee Holman Warrington RC Finished N/A 0
124 Amy O'Halloran Finished Senior 0
125 Melanie Knowles Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 40
2 David Haygarth Carnac-Planet X Finished Vet 40-49 34
3 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 30
4 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 26
5 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 40-49 23
6 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
7 Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 18
8 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
9 Andy Thompson Finished 0
10 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Vet 40-49 12
11 Joseph Heywood Finished Vet 40-49 10
12 Alan Dorrington Carnac-Planet X Finished Vet 40-49 9
13 David Headon Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 8
14 Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Finished Vet 40-49 7
15 Craig Tabiner Finished 0
16 Simon Dean Finished Vet 40-49 5
17 Carl Nelson Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
18 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Vet 40-49 3
19 Mike Wilcock Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
20 Kevin Hoban Honister '92 Finished Vet 40-49 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roy Hunt Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Duncan Stuart Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Peter Howarth Finished 0
4 Ray Pugh Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Gus French Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Stewart Dwyer St Helens CRC Finished N/A 5
7 Martin Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished 0
9 Adrian Watts Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
10 Peter Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 1
11 Phillip Braybrooke Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Jan Shearsmith Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Veteran 0
13 Ian McDermott Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
14 Alan Cook Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Michael OShea Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
16 Peter Watson Horwich CC Finished Vet 50+ 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Preece Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 6
2 Rachael Walker Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 4
3 Karen Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 3
4 Chloe Parrington Welland Valley CC Finished Senior 2
5 Lisa Graham Finished N/A 0
6 Mary White Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
7 Amy O'Halloran Finished Senior 0
8 Melanie Knowles Finished N/A 0