Event URN:
243933
Start date:
Sun, 4th Nov 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Stanmer Park
Lewes Road, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 9SE
( View map )
Series:
London Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
VC Jubilee ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr David Gerrey
45 Brittany Road
Hove
East Sussex
BN3 4PA
contact@vcjubilee.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Nov 12 11:00 Under 10s Go-Cross None Under 12
4 Nov 12 11:15 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12
4 Nov 12 11:45 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
4 Nov 12 13:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Lewes Road,
Brighton,
East Sussex,
BN1 9SE

Race: Under 10s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Nov 12 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Nov 12 11:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Nov 12 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Nov 12 13:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr

Race: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Nov 12 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Nov 12 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Nov 12 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Nov 12 13:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 04/11/2012 - British Cycling

Darren Barclay blows away the opposition yet again to take London League win in Brighton.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Blackmore Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 00:09:55:000 0
2 Archie Sloan VC Jubilee Finished Under 12 00:00:55:000 0
3 Henry Cordner Finished 00:01:13:000 0
4 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy Team Darenth Finished Under 12 00:01:14:000 0
5 Rahul Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC Finished Under 12 00:01:25:000 0
6 Milo Summers Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 00:01:50:000 0
7 Frederick Newman Preston Park Youth CC Finished Under 12 00:01:54:000 0
8 Hector Hawkins Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 00:02:00:000 0
9 Caleb Brown Team Darenth Finished Under 12 00:02:02:000 0
10 Thomas Davies Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 00:02:46:000 0
11 Isaac Charlton Thanet RC Finished Under 12 00:02:47:000 0
12 Alex Harvey VC Jubilee Finished Under 12 00:03:02:000 0
13 Jude Beaton Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 00:03:05:000 0
14 Lucas Barclay Finished 00:03:27:000 0
15 Rory McLuski Finished 00:03:30:000 0
16 Joshua Ballinger Preston Park Youth CC Finished Under 12 00:04:14:000 0
17 Cameron Still Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 00:04:21:000 0
18 Fynn Buxton VC Jubilee Finished Under 12 00:04:33:000 0
19 Ferdie Parsons VC Jubilee Finished Under 12 00:04:48:000 0
20 George Harvey Finished 00:04:53:000 0
21 Ben Flatan Finished 00:05:05:000 0
22 Dotty McNally Finished 00:00:06:000 0
23 Frank Newman Preston Park Youth CC Finished Under 12 00:02:43:000 0
24 Nell Ludewick Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 00:02:44:000 0
25 Kai Barclay Finished 00:02:58:000 0
26 Milo Cordner Finished 00:03:51:000 0
27 Will Flatan Finished 00:04:21:000 0
28 Jude Wilson Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 00:07:06:000 0
29 Rosie Beyvis Finished 00:07:15:000 0
Tom Beyvis Did not finish 0
Maia Wilson Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Noah Charlton VC Deal Finished Under 12 00:18:54:000 0
2 Toby Anderton VC Deal Finished Under 12 00:01:46:000 0
3 Thomas Ives Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 00:02:28:000 0
4 Irfan Zaman Bigfoot CC Finished Under 12 00:03:38:000 0
5 George Sloan VC Jubilee Finished Under 12 00:04:33:000 0
6 Luke Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 00:00:09:000 0
7 Daniel Finch VC Londres Finished Under 12 00:00:21:000 0
8 Louis Harman Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 00:00:37:000 0
9 Megan Anderton VC Deal Finished Under 12 00:01:10:000 0
10 Oliver Lyne Finished 00:01:37:000 0
11 Jamal Zahiri VC Jubilee Finished Under 12 00:01:39:000 0
12 Megan MacMahon Team Darenth Finished Under 12 00:01:44:000 0
13 Seth Ludewick Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 00:02:00:000 0
14 Lucas Mead Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 00:02:02:000 0
15 Dru Dennis Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 00:04:36:000 0
16 James Oates Finished 00:05:40:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Calum Anderton Whyte Bikes Finished Youth 00:36:08:000 20
2 Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee Finished Youth 00:01:11:000 16
3 George Jary VC Londres Finished Youth 00:01:19:000 12
4 Aidan Woolven Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:02:16:000 9
5 Joseph Sutton Team Darenth Finished Youth 00:02:18:000 7
6 Harry Clarke Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:03:09:000 5
7 Thomas Finch VC Londres Finished Youth 00:03:57:000 4
8 Luke Mitchie Team Darenth Finished Youth 00:04:06:000 3
9 Oliver Stean VC Jubilee Finished Youth 00:04:29:000 2
10 Oliver Priddle Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished Youth 00:05:12:000 1
11 Louis Suggett Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:05:29:000 0
12 Martin Blackman Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:06:13:000 0
13 George White Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:07:08:000 0
14 Toby Martin Team Darenth Finished Youth 00:07:16:000 0
15 George Finch Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 00:08:22:000 0
16 Freddie Argent Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 00:08:32:000 0
17 Jake Sowe Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 00:11:03:000 0
18 Matthew McGovern Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:11:12:000 0
19 Oskar Scarsbrook Preston Park Youth CC Finished Youth 00:11:19:000 0
20 Thomas Burnett VC Londres Finished Youth 00:11:49:000 0
21 Arlo Ludewick VC Londres Finished Youth 00:12:22:000 0
22 Joshua Mead Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:00:30:000 0
23 Isaac Wright Preston Park Youth CC Finished Youth 00:00:48:000 0
24 Joe Hill Preston Park Youth CC Finished Youth 00:01:07:000 0
25 George Sales Redhill CC Finished Youth 00:01:37:000 0
26 Rachel Jary VC Londres Finished Youth 00:02:04:000 6
27 Kareem Akinnibi Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 00:03:41:000 0
28 Emily Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:05:22:000 4
29 Lulu McNally Finished 00:07:30:000 0
30 Harry Tipton VC Jubilee Finished Youth 00:14:22:000 0
31 Isaac Jolly Finished 00:01:59:000 0
Alex Jolley Southdown Velo Did not finish Youth 0
Holly MacMahon Team Darenth Did not finish Youth 0
Thomas Neville Sutton Cycling Club Did not finish Youth 0
Stanley Nutter Herne Hill Youth CC Did not finish Youth 0
Noah Ridgway-Brown Preston Park Youth CC Did not finish Youth 0
Amy Smith VC Jubilee Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Stean Finished Junior 6
2 Ashley Dennis Prestige Velo Club Finished Junior 4
3 Luke Kennard VC Jubilee Finished Junior 3
4 Thomas Paine VC Jubilee Finished Junior 2
5 Connor Murphy VC Jubilee Finished Junior 1
6 James Flury Team Darenth Finished Junior 0
7 Luke Bandy VC Jubilee Finished Junior 0
8 Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 01:01:11:000 20
2 Christopher Dick London Phoenix CC Finished Senior 00:02:38:000 16
3 Samuel Stean Finished Junior 00:03:23:000 12
4 Jules Birks VC Londres Finished Senior 00:03:42:000 9
5 Andrew Taylor Finished Senior 00:03:50:000 7
6 Craig Joy Team Toachim Finished Senior 00:03:58:000 5
7 Dan Braid La Fuga.CC Finished Senior 00:04:03:000 4
8 Stuart Spies London Dynamo Finished Senior 00:04:05:000 3
9 Jack Finch PMR@Toachim House Finished Senior 00:04:47:000 2
10 Ashley Dennis Prestige Velo Club Finished Junior 00:04:54:000 1
11 David Arthur Finished Senior 00:04:59:000 0
12 Russell Short London Dynamo Finished Senior 00:05:14:000 0
13 Philip Lenney Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished Senior 00:05:18:000 0
14 Andrew Snowball VC Londres Finished Senior 00:05:28:000 0
15 Philip Hersey Eagle RC Finished Senior 00:05:38:000 0
16 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT Finished Senior 00:06:15:000 0
17 James Wilson La Fuga.CC Finished Senior 00:06:57:000 0
18 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 00:07:06:000 0
19 Martin O'Grady Team Toachim Finished Vet 50+ 00:07:52:000 0
20 Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished Senior 00:08:05:000 0
21 Steve Hambling Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished Senior 00:08:21:000 0
22 Matthew Gater VC Deal Finished Senior 00:08:29:000 0
23 William Jones Finished Senior 00:08:35:000 0
24 Stuart Nisbett Crawley Wheelers Finished Senior 00:08:55:000 0
25 Luke Kennard VC Jubilee Finished Junior 00:09:01:000 0
26 Russell Jones Brixton Cycles Club Finished Vet 40-49 00:09:25:000 0
27 Glenn Hord Finished N/A 00:09:31:000 0
28 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 00:09:58:000 0
29 John Polak Finished 00:00:28:000 0
30 Kristopher Fowler Finished Senior 00:00:32:000 0
31 Thomas Paine VC Jubilee Finished Junior 00:00:47:000 0
32 Henry Beaumont Finished 00:00:48:000 0
33 George Kangelos Hackney GT Finished N/A 00:01:13:000 0
34 Jason Wood London Dynamo Finished Vet 40-49 00:01:15:000 0
35 George Higgs Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 00:01:17:000 0
36 Len Delicaet London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 00:01:40:000 0
37 Nick Miles In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished Senior 00:01:45:000 0
38 Connor Murphy VC Jubilee Finished Junior 00:02:14:000 0
39 Jonathan Hamlin Finished Senior 00:02:16:000 0
40 Andrew Seltzer In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished Vet 40-49 00:02:40:000 0
41 Alan Yule Finished Vet 40-49 00:02:52:000 0
42 Jo Burt Finished Vet 40-49 00:02:53:000 0
43 Rupert Robinson Finished Vet 40-49 00:02:59:000 0
44 Oliver Pepper The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Senior 00:03:03:000 0
45 Anthony Salmon Leeds University Cycling Team Finished Senior 00:03:21:000 0
46 Simon Scarsbrook Mosquito Bikes Finished 00:03:31:000 0
47 Simon Bennett VC Deal Finished Vet 40-49 00:03:45:000 0
48 Graham Freer Hackney GT Finished 00:03:56:000 0
49 Kevin Perkins Seeds Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:04:02:000 0
50 Tom Bowker Hackney GT Finished N/A 00:04:25:000 0
51 Richard Mitchelson Mid Sussex Road Club Finished Senior 00:04:29:000 0
52 Robert Milton Hackney GT Finished Senior 00:04:37:000 0
53 James Flury Team Darenth Finished Junior 00:04:40:000 0
54 Paul Gibbs Pearson Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 00:04:51:000 0
55 Luke Bandy VC Jubilee Finished Junior 00:05:01:000 0
56 Shaun Williams Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 00:05:25:000 0
57 Wilfred Sinclair Finished Senior 00:06:02:000 0
58 John Lemonius Finished 00:06:08:000 0
59 Mark Jary VC Londres Finished Vet 40-49 00:06:27:000 0
60 Federico Bernasconi Finished 00:06:42:000 0
61 Stephen Blackmore Seeds Cycling Club Finished 00:06:49:000 0
62 Kevin James Crawley Wheelers Finished Senior 00:06:57:000 0
63 Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres Finished Junior 00:07:16:000 0
64 Leona Kadir Finished Senior 00:07:33:000 0
65 Simon Stockley Team Milton Keynes Finished Vet 40-49 00:07:42:000 0
66 Philip Burnett Mosquito Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 00:07:50:000 0
67 Tony Berlin Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 00:08:37:000 0
68 Tom Johnson Finished 00:09:08:000 0
69 Anthony Bartlett Team Corridori Finished Vet 50+ 00:09:24:000 0
70 John Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 00:09:54:000 0
71 Tom Nomas Finished 00:10:40:000 0
72 Nicola Whatford Crawley Wheelers Finished N/A 00:10:58:000 0
73 Stephen Burgess Lewes Wanderers CC Finished N/A 00:11:12:000 0
74 Adam Ford Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished N/A 00:11:33:000 0
75 Andrew Murray Norwood Paragon CC Finished N/A 00:11:40:000 0
76 Andrew Parle Brighton Mitre CC Finished Vet 40-49 00:00:07:000 0
77 Andrew Nippard Pearson Cycling Club Finished Senior 00:00:29:000 0
78 Roger Flury Team Darenth Finished Vet 40-49 00:00:43:000 0
79 Drew Barritt Finished Senior 00:00:51:000 0
80 Paul Atkinson Seeds Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:01:10:000 0
81 Samuel Ramsey Lewes Wanderers CC Finished N/A 00:01:16:000 0
82 Leigh Holden Crawley Wheelers Finished N/A 00:01:18:000 0
83 Danny Watts Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 00:01:23:000 0
84 Stan Akinnibi Finished N/A 00:02:37:000 0
85 Sophia Joy PMR@Toachim House Finished Junior 00:03:06:000 0
86 Laurence Bellamy Shaftesbury CC Finished N/A 00:03:27:000 0
87 Ian Craig VC Etoile Finished N/A 00:03:38:000 0
88 Marek Glowinski VC Londres Finished Vet 50+ 00:03:40:000 0
89 Brian Scarboro Gemini BC Finished N/A 00:03:54:000 0
90 David Smith VC Londres Finished Senior 00:04:09:000 0
91 Simon Parker Crawley Wheelers Finished Senior 00:04:15:000 0
92 Tracy Corbett London Dynamo Finished Veteran 00:04:22:000 0
93 Paul Neville Sutton Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:04:27:000 0
94 Martin Summers Herne Hill Youth CC Finished N/A 00:04:35:000 0
95 David Blackman Sutton Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:04:42:000 0
96 Alexander Beyfus Sussex Nomads CC Finished Senior 00:05:20:000 0
97 Jo-Anne Perry Deal Tri Ltd Finished Veteran 00:05:54:000 0
98 Steven Wood Pearson Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 00:06:54:000 0
99 Peta McSharry Pearson Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:06:59:000 0
100 Lee Rae-Byford Finished N/A 00:07:27:000 0
101 Tony Vickers Pearson Cycling Club Finished Senior 00:10:18:000 0
102 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Finished Vet 40-49 00:10:21:000 0
103 Jay McNally Finished 00:10:24:000 0
104 Jane McInnes London Dynamo Finished Senior 00:11:08:000 0
105 Philip Harris San Fairy Ann CC Finished Vet 50+ 00:12:48:000 0
106 Greg Blackwell Finished 00:14:16:000 0
107 Seb Donjon Finished 00:15:23:000 0
108 Matthew Hawkins Brixton Cycles Club Finished N/A 00:15:27:000 0
Stephen Brown Team Darenth Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Simon Catmur Did not finish 0
Gabor Doroghazi Disqualified Senior 00:09:16:000 0
Sylvain Garde Addiscombe CC Disqualified Senior 00:00:38:000 0
Hilary Harber Crawley Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Christopher Hughes Team Gwb - ACTiV Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Gareth Jones Velo Club Moulin Did not finish Senior 0
Peter Lawrence Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Lance Mead Sutton Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Richard Nobbs Did not finish N/A 0
Geoff Nutter Herne Hill Youth CC Did not finish N/A 0
Christopher Rees Pearson Cycling Club Did not finish Senior 0
Ben Unsworth Did not finish N/A 0
James Waddington Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Russell Jones Brixton Cycles Club Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Glenn Hord Finished N/A 0
3 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 John Polak Finished 0
5 Jason Wood London Dynamo Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 George Higgs Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Len Delicaet London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Andrew Seltzer In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Alan Yule Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Jo Burt Finished Vet 40-49 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Martin O'Grady Team Toachim Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Kevin Perkins Seeds Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
4 Paul Gibbs Pearson Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Stephen Blackmore Seeds Cycling Club Finished 0
6 Anthony Bartlett Team Corridori Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Stephen Burgess Lewes Wanderers CC Finished N/A 0
8 Andrew Murray Norwood Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
9 Ian Craig VC Etoile Finished N/A 2
10 Marek Glowinski VC Londres Finished Vet 50+ 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Leona Kadir Finished Senior 6
2 Nicola Whatford Crawley Wheelers Finished N/A 0
3 Sophia Joy PMR@Toachim House Finished Junior 3
4 Tracy Corbett London Dynamo Finished Veteran 2
5 Jo-Anne Perry Deal Tri Ltd Finished Veteran 1
6 Peta McSharry Pearson Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
7 Jane McInnes London Dynamo Finished Senior 0
Hilary Harber Crawley Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0