Event URN:
243928
Start date:
Sun, 30th Sep 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Happy Valley Park
Woodside, Falmer Road, Brighton, Sussex, BN2 6LA
( View map )
Series:
London Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Preston Park Youth CC ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Anthony Rogers
419B Ditchling Road
Brighton
Sussex
BN1 6XB
07757 284814
anthony@ppycc.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 11:00 Under 10s Go-Cross None Under 12
30 Sep 12 11:15 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12
30 Sep 12 11:45 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
30 Sep 12 13:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Woodside,
Falmer Road,
Brighton,
Sussex,
BN2 6LA

Race: Under 10s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 11:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior 01 hr

Race: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 13:00 Category B CX Band 6 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 30/09/2012 - British Cycling

Darren Barclay takes his second win of the London League in round three.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Blackmore Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Archie Sloan VC Jubilee Finished Under 12 0
3 Rahul Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Rory Burke Preston Park Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Frederick Newman Preston Park Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Caleb Brown Team Darenth Finished Under 12 0
7 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy Team Darenth Finished Under 12 0
8 Henry Fordner Finished 0
9 Alex Harvey VC Jubilee Finished Under 12 0
10 Fordie Parson Finished 0
11 Lucas Barclay Finished 0
12 Isaac Charlton Thanet RC Finished Under 12 0
13 Thomas Davies Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
14 Cameron Still Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
15 Joshua Ballinger Preston Park Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Alex Glaysher Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
17 Archie Raynard Preston Park Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Benjamin Flatau Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Noah Culshaw Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
20 Sam McGhee Finished 0
21 Emily Davies Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
22 Shannon Neame Finished 0
23 William Flatau Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Cameron Still Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
25 Nell Ludewick Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
26 Kai Barclay Finished 0
Joseph Martin VO2 Development Team Did not finish Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Under 12 0
2 Noah Charlton VC Deal Finished Under 12 0
3 Tom Martin Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Toby Anderton VC Deal Finished Under 12 0
5 George Sloan VC Jubilee Finished Under 12 0
6 Bradley Burke Preston Park Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Thomas Ives Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Daniel Finch VC Londres Finished Under 12 0
9 Oscar Horta-Hopkins Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Luke Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
11 Louis Harman Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Dominic Cook Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
13 Louis Bennett Thanet RC Finished Under 12 0
14 Megan Anderton VC Deal Finished Under 12 0
15 Seth Ludewick Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Lucas Mead Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
17 Dan Lovegrove Finished 0
18 Lewis Glaysher Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
19 Dru Dennis Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Dexter Scott Finished 0
21 Tillman Froehlich Preston Park Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Darren Marsh Finished 0
23 Rebecca McGhee Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth 20
2 David Barnes Condor Cycles Finished Youth 16
3 Tomas Franklin Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth 12
4 Jake Charlton Thanet RC Finished Youth 9
5 Aidan Woolven Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 7
6 Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee Finished Youth 5
7 Oliver Priddle Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished Youth 4
8 Thomas Finch VC Londres Finished Youth 3
9 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Youth 2
10 Louis Suggett Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 1
11 George Jary VC Londres Finished Youth 0
12 Sam Titmarsh Team Darenth Finished Youth 0
13 Harry Clarke Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
14 Oliver Stean VC Jubilee Finished Youth 0
15 Luke Mitchie Team Darenth Finished Youth 0
16 Joseph Sutton Team Darenth Finished Youth 0
17 Spencer Thomas Preston Park Youth CC Finished Youth 0
18 Jake Sowe Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 0
19 Joshua Fanner Preston Park Youth CC Finished Youth 0
20 George Finch Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 0
21 Toby Martin Team Darenth Finished Youth 0
22 Bailey Stickings Woolwich CC Finished Youth 0
23 Abigail Van Twisk VC Londres Finished Youth 6
24 Freddie Argent Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 0
25 George White Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
26 Matthew McGovern Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
27 Isaac Wright Preston Park Youth CC Finished Youth 0
28 Arlo Ludewick VC Londres Finished Youth 0
29 Stanley Nutter Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 0
30 Nathan Martin Team Darenth Finished Youth 0
31 Rachel Jary VC Londres Finished Youth 4
32 Noah Ridgway-Brown Preston Park Youth CC Finished Youth 0
33 Edward O'Brien Preston Park Youth CC Finished Youth 0
34 George Sales Redhill CC Finished Youth 0
35 Joshua Mead Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
36 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 3
37 George Edmondson Thanet RC Finished Youth 0
38 Oliver Robinson Thanet RC Finished Youth 0
39 Thomas Neville Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
40 Emily Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
41 Amy Barnes VC Jubilee Finished Youth 1
42 Tia Neame Thanet RC Finished Youth 0
43 Calum Anderton Whyte Bikes Finished Youth 0
44 Luke Levett Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 20
2 Samuel Stean Finished Junior 16
3 Christopher McGovern Sutton Cycling Club Finished Junior 12
4 Luke Kennard VC Jubilee Finished Junior 9
5 Dan Gardner Lewes Wanderers CC Finished N/A 7
6 Daniel Nash Team Darenth Finished Junior 5
7 Liam Cowell Ciclos Uno Finished N/A 4
8 Gabriel Parle Preston Park Youth CC Finished Junior 3
9 Jack Priddle Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished Junior 2
10 Ashley Dennis Prestige Velo Club Finished Junior 1
11 Luke Bandy VC Jubilee Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 20
2 Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 16
3 Alex Paton Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished Senior 12
4 Jack Finch PMR@Toachim House Finished Senior 9
5 Christopher Dick London Phoenix CC Finished Senior 7
6 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 5
7 Philip Lenney Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished Senior 4
8 Craig Joy Team Toachim Finished Senior 3
9 Ciaran O'Grady Team Toachim Finished Senior 2
10 Jules Birks VC Londres Finished Senior 1
11 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Finished Senior 0
12 Samuel Stean Finished Junior 0
13 Jon Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Russell Short London Dynamo Finished Senior 0
15 Andrew Snowball VC Londres Finished Senior 0
16 Steve Hambling Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished Senior 0
17 Christopher McGovern Sutton Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
18 Martin O'Grady Team Toachim Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 George Higgs Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Phillip Webb PMR@Toachim House Finished Senior 0
21 Dan Braid La Fuga.CC Finished Senior 0
22 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Stuart Nisbett Crawley Wheelers Finished Senior 0
24 Jeremy Bishop Look Mum No Hands! Finished Senior 0
25 Glen Whittington Finished Senior 0
26 Nick Welsh GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished N/A 0
27 Alexander Pettett Finished Senior 0
28 Luke Kennard VC Jubilee Finished Junior 0
29 Dan Gardner Lewes Wanderers CC Finished N/A 0
30 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Kristopher Fowler Finished Senior 0
32 Timothy Hall Finished Senior 0
33 Len Delicaet London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Adrian Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 William Jones Finished Senior 0
36 John Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Chris Trevallion Rye & District Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
38 Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 0
39 James Drain Gemini BC Finished Senior 0
40 Glenn Hord Finished N/A 0
41 Andrew Powers Rollapaluza CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Rob Parry Finished 0
43 Krisztian Borbely Finished Senior 0
44 Mark Jary VC Londres Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Daniel Nash Team Darenth Finished Junior 0
46 Nick Miles In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished Senior 0
47 Duncan Haste Brighton Excelsior CC Finished N/A 0
48 Shaun Williams Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Andrew Seltzer In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 Simon Bennett VC Deal Finished Vet 40-49 0
51 Liam Cowell Ciclos Uno Finished N/A 0
52 Richard Mitchelson Mid Sussex Road Club Finished Senior 0
52 Richard Mitchelson Mid Sussex Road Club Finished Senior 0
53 Gabriel Parle Preston Park Youth CC Finished Junior 0
54 Kevin Perkins Seeds Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
55 Alan Cooper Brighton Excelsior CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
56 Tim Sales Redhill CC Finished N/A 0
57 Jonathan Hamlin Finished Senior 0
58 Nick Everington Finished 0
59 Daniel Baines Norwood Paragon CC Finished Senior 0
60 Richard Hemsley Crawley Wheelers Finished Senior 0
61 Henry Beaumont Finished 0
62 Joseph Walsh Finished Senior 0
63 Paul Gibbs Pearson Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
64 Jack Priddle Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished Junior 0
65 Rupert Robinson Finished Vet 40-49 0
66 Stephen Blackmore Seeds Cycling Club Finished 0
67 Ashley Dennis Prestige Velo Club Finished Junior 0
68 Mark Teale Finished 0
69 David Blackman Sutton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
70 Stephen Brown Team Darenth Finished Vet 40-49 0
71 Stephen Burgess Lewes Wanderers CC Finished N/A 0
72 Luke Bandy VC Jubilee Finished Junior 0
73 Adrian Platt Finished 0
74 Matthew Levett Brixton Cycles Club Finished 0
75 Bohdan Musil La Fuga.CC Finished Senior 0
76 Nicky Hughes Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Veteran 0
77 Geoff Nutter Herne Hill Youth CC Finished N/A 0
78 Ian Craig VC Etoile Finished N/A 0
79 Simon Neame Finished N/A 0
80 Sophia Joy PMR@Toachim House Finished Junior 0
81 Carl Findley Finished N/A 0
82 Danny Watts Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
83 Simon Catmul Finished 0
84 Brian Scarboro Gemini BC Finished N/A 0
85 Greg Blackwell Finished 0
86 Steve Brown Finished 0
87 Neil Barnes Finished N/A 0
88 Leigh Holden Crawley Wheelers Finished N/A 0
89 Phil Burke Finished 0
90 David Barnard VC Etoile Finished 0
91 Martin Rowark Finished 0
92 M. Palmer Finished 0
93 Drew Barritt Finished Senior 0
94 Ben Dixon Finished Senior 0
95 Colin Chambers Crawley Wheelers Finished 0
96 Nicola Wadham Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 0
97 Paul Buckley Wigmore CC Finished 0
98 Julian McGovern Sutton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
99 Marek Glowinski VC Londres Finished Vet 50+ 0
100 Bruce English Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
101 Alexander Beyfus Sussex Nomads CC Finished Senior 0
102 Paul Neville Sutton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
103 Alastair Ryrie Crawley Wheelers Finished N/A 0
104 James Flury Team Darenth Finished Junior 0
105 Stephen Shipley Finished N/A 0
106 Sam Winter Finished Senior 0
107 Andy Eafod Finished 0
108 Lee Rae-Byford Finished N/A 0
109 Adam Ford Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
110 Steve McMenemy Finished 0
111 David Ivey Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
112 Robin O'Donochie Finished 0
113 Peter Bulman Finished N/A 0
114 John Lemonius Finished 0
115 Peter Douglas Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
116 Nigel Foskett Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
117 P. Hora-Hopeus Finished 0
118 Stuart McGhee Finished Vet 40-49 0
119 Anthony Bartlett Team Corridori Finished Vet 50+ 0
120 Stuart Wighton Finished 0
121 Roger Campbell Finished 0
122 Matthew Gater VC Deal Finished Senior 0
123 Adam Harman Finished Vet 40-49 0
124 David Bishop Wigmore CC Finished 0
125 Marc Townsend Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Senior 0
126 Philip Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Peter Mollison Kingston Wheelers CC Did not finish Senior 0
Daniel Rudd Arctic Tacx RT Did not finish Senior 0
Mark Winton Lewes Wanderers CC Did not finish N/A 0
130 Andrew Murray Norwood Paragon CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jon Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 George Higgs Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Len Delicaet London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Adrian Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 John Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Glenn Hord Finished N/A 0
8 Andrew Powers Rollapaluza CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Mark Jary VC Londres Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Duncan Haste Brighton Excelsior CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martin O'Grady Team Toachim Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Nick Welsh GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished N/A 12
4 Chris Trevallion Rye & District Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Kevin Perkins Seeds Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
7 Alan Cooper Brighton Excelsior CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Tim Sales Redhill CC Finished N/A 0
9 Paul Gibbs Pearson Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Stephen Blackmore Seeds Cycling Club Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicky Hughes Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Veteran 3
2 Sophia Joy PMR@Toachim House Finished Junior 2
3 Nicola Wadham Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 1