Event URN:
243905
Start date:
Sun, 25th Nov 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Thruxton Motor Circuit
Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
( View map )
Series:
Wessex League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Behind The Bikeshed ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Bernard Baker
22A Marlborough Street
Andover
Hampshire
SP10 1DQ
01264 338794
bernard@behindthebikeshed.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 12 10:00 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
25 Nov 12 10:30 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
25 Nov 12 11:40 Seniors Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr
25 Nov 12 13:10 Jun/Vet/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,... 40 mins

View All

Event Location:

Thruxton Aerodrome,
Andover,
Hampshire,
SP11 8PW

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 12 10:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 12 10:30 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Seniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 12 11:40 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr

Race: Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Nov 12 13:10 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 40 mins

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 25/11/2012 - British Cycling

Steve James wins Thruxton Thanksgiving Cross.. [more]

Posted 05/09/2012 - British Cycling

Looking ahead to new season.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
2 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
3 Max Hinds Finished 0
4 Sam Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
6 Rowan Turner Finished Under 12 0
7 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
8 Ryan Hodgkyns Poole Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Conor Hutchinson Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
10 Rachel Thompson Finished 0
11 Lucy Gadd Finished 0
12 Freddie Horrer Finished 0
13 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
14 Ellis Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
15 Natalie Moore Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
16 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
17 Tyler Smith Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
18 Ben Prior Andover Whls Finished Under 12 0
19 Ollie Walker Finished 0
20 Jamie Stick Finished 0
21 Ellie Shaftoe Finished 0
22 Luke Spurden Andover Whls Finished Under 12 0
23 William Gadd Finished 0
24 Alanis Fell Finished 0
25 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
26 Madison Stepney Finished 0
27 Lewis Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
28 Madison King Finished 0
29 Sam Graham Finished 0
30 Marshall Thomas Finished 0
31 Olley Howlett Finished 0
32 Liv Kersley Finished 0
33 Lewis Seaward Finished 0
34 Finnuala Horner VC St Raphael Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Rothwell Swindon RC Finished Youth 20
2 Jack Saunders Swindon RC Finished Youth 16
3 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Youth 12
4 Daniel Tuley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 9
5 Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished Youth 7
6 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished Youth 5
7 Thomas Sewell Swindon RC Finished Youth 4
8 Zoe Sheehan Swindon RC Finished Youth 6
9 Charlie Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 3
10 Ciara Hutchinson Swindon RC Finished Youth 4
11 Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth 2
12 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth 1
13 Erin Baker Southdown Velo Finished Youth 0
14 Rebecca Hurst Poole Whls CC Finished Youth 3
15 Rhianna Jones Swindon RC Finished Youth 2
16 Ben Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished Youth 0
17 Liam Sewell Swindon RC Finished Youth 0
18 Bryn Turner Finished Youth 0
19 Steve Gillette I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Youth 1
20 Seren Jones Swindon RC Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven James Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished Senior 20
2 Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 16
3 Matt Macdonald Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished Senior 12
4 Michael Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Senior 9
5 Sam Allen L'Union Cyclist Hennebont Finished Senior 0
6 Richard Lewis Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Senior 5
7 Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished Senior 4
8 Andrew Taylor Finished Senior 3
9 Christopher Minter Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 2
10 James Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Senior 1
11 Robert Ward ASFRA Racing Team Finished Senior 0
12 Joe Hickerton Finished N/A 0
13 James Brett Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished Senior 0
14 Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
15 Aaron Tayler Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
16 Fraser MacDonald Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
17 Stewart Ward Ful-On Tri Club Finished Senior 0
18 Nick Charlton-Smith Vectis Roads CC Finished N/A 0
19 Richard Gostick Reading CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Tony Parker North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
21 Graham Dance Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
22 David Belcher Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
23 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished Senior 0
24 Steve Stroud Finished 0
25 Andrew Kearsey Finished N/A 0
26 Richard Clewes Swindon Wheelers Finished Senior 0
James Atherton VC St Raphael Did not finish Senior 0
Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Did not finish Junior 0
Ian Legg Primera-Sports.Com Did not finish Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Sean Williams Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 William Girvan North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished Junior 6
5 Robin Wilmott GA Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 9
6 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 7
7 Harvey Lowe Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished Junior 4
8 Dave McMullen GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 20
9 David Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 16
10 David Hobbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 5
11 Peter Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 4
12 Barry Clement Finished 0
13 Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished Vet 50+ 12
14 Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 9
15 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 2
16 Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael Finished Junior 3
17 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 1
18 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 7
19 Simon Guard Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
20 Martyn Dymond Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Nigel Brown Finished 0
22 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
23 Leon Mander www.i-team.cc Finished Junior 2
24 Robert Carter Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Andre Posthuma North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
26 Paul Axon Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Sam Harper Finished Junior 1
28 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
29 James Morris Finished 0
30 Stephen Robinson North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
31 Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Jonathan Dudley Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
34 Jez Hart Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
35 Darren Dollery Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Andrew Pond Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Keith Allam Finished N/A 0
38 Stephen Dines Finished Vet 50+ 3
39 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Stephen Longman Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
41 Alan Millard Westbury Wheelers Finished N/A 0
42 Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 Paul Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
44 Graham Hughes Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
45 Sarah Woods Finished Veteran 6
46 Nick Druce Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 0
47 David Scott Behind The Bikeshed Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Nick Adnitt Andover Whls Finished Vet 50+ 1
49 David Woods Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
50 Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
51 Steve Clarke Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Neil Morris Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
53 Simon Hurn Finished 0
54 Bethany George Swindon RC Finished Junior 4
55 Harjinder Obhi North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
56 Adama Newlove Finished Junior 3
57 Peter Tesar Behind The Bikeshed Finished Vet 40-49 0
58 Sophie White London Dynamo Finished N/A 2
59 Charlie Elsey Newbury RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
60 Lili McLean Andover Whls Finished Junior 1
61 Christopher Devine Finished Vet 50+ 0
62 P Comneil Finished 0
63 Paul Wood Swindon Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
64 Robert Briggs Finished 0
65 Martin Ward Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
66 Vernon Moore Crabwood CC Finished N/A 0
67 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
68 Kerrie Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 0
69 Paul Shaftoe Corinium CC Finished N/A 0
70 Martin Saunders New Forest CC Finished N/A 0
71 Andy Gibbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 0
Brian Bingham Reading CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Martin Evans Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Matthew Fowler Swindon RC Did not finish Junior 0