Behind The Bikeshed's Thruxton Thanksgiving Cross/Wessex League

Cyclo-Cross , Andover – Sunday, 25 Nov 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

243905

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Nov 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
View map

Series:

Wessex League

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
25/11/12 10:00 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
25/11/12 10:30 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
25/11/12 11:40 Seniors Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr
25/11/12 13:10 Jun/Vet/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 40 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 12s
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/11/12 10:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Under 12s
Sun 25/11/12 - 10:00
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/11/12 10:30 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race Youth
Sun 25/11/12 - 10:30
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race Seniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/11/12 11:40 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Seniors
Sun 25/11/12 - 11:40
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Senior
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Jun/Vet/Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/11/12 13:10 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran, Women 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Jun/Vet/Women
Sun 25/11/12 - 13:10
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran, Women
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)

Cross: James wins in Wessex

Posted 25/11/2012 - British Cycling

Steve James wins Thruxton Thanksgiving Cross View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
2 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
3 Max Hinds Finished 0
4 Sam Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
6 Rowan Turner Finished Under 12 0
7 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
8 Ryan Hodgkyns Poole Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Conor Hutchinson Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
10 Rachel Thompson Finished 0
11 Lucy Gadd Finished 0
12 Freddie Horrer Finished 0
13 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
14 Ellis Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
15 Natalie Moore Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
16 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
17 Tyler Smith Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
18 Ben Prior Andover Whls Finished Under 12 0
19 Ollie Walker Finished 0
20 Jamie Stick Finished 0
21 Ellie Shaftoe Finished 0
22 Luke Spurden Andover Whls Finished Under 12 0
23 William Gadd Finished 0
24 Alanis Fell Finished 0
25 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
26 Madison Stepney Finished 0
27 Lewis Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
28 Madison King Finished 0
29 Sam Graham Finished 0
30 Marshall Thomas Finished 0
31 Olley Howlett Finished 0
32 Liv Kersley Finished 0
33 Lewis Seaward Finished 0
34 Finnuala Horner VC St Raphael Finished Under 12 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Christopher Rothwell Swindon RC Finished Youth 20
2 Jack Saunders Swindon RC Finished Youth 16
3 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Youth 12
4 Daniel Tuley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 9
5 Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished Youth 7
6 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished Youth 5
7 Thomas Sewell Swindon RC Finished Youth 4
8 Zoe Sheehan Swindon RC Finished Youth 6
9 Charlie Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 3
10 Ciara Hutchinson Swindon RC Finished Youth 4
11 Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth 2
12 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth 1
13 Erin Baker Southdown Velo Finished Youth 0
14 Rebecca Hurst Poole Whls CC Finished Youth 3
15 Rhianna Jones Swindon RC Finished Youth 2
16 Ben Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished Youth 0
17 Liam Sewell Swindon RC Finished Youth 0
18 Bryn Turner Finished Youth 0
19 Steve Gillette I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Youth 1
20 Seren Jones Swindon RC Finished Youth 0
Show More

Race Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Steven James Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 20
2 Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 16
3 Matt Macdonald Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 12
4 Michael Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Senior 9
5 Sam Allen L'Union Cyclist Hennebont Finished Senior 0
6 Richard Lewis Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Senior 5
7 Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished Senior 4
8 Andrew Taylor Finished Senior 3
9 Christopher Minter Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 2
10 James Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Senior 1
11 Robert Ward ASFRA Racing Team Finished Senior 0
12 Joe Hickerton Finished Senior 0
13 James Brett Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished Senior 0
14 Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
15 Aaron Tayler Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
16 Fraser MacDonald Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
17 Stewart Ward Ful-On Tri Club Finished Senior 0
18 Nick Charlton-Smith Vectis Roads CC Finished N/A 0
19 Richard Gostick Reading CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Tony Parker North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
21 Graham Dance Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
22 David Belcher Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
23 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished Senior 0
24 Steve Stroud Finished 0
25 Andrew Kearsey Finished N/A 0
26 Richard Clewes Swindon Wheelers Finished Senior 0
--- James Atherton VC St Raphael Did not finish Senior 0
--- Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Did not finish Junior 0
--- Ian Legg Primera-Sports.Com Did not finish Senior 0
Show More

Race Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Sean Williams Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 William Girvan North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 6
5 Robin Wilmott GA Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 9
6 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 7
7 Harvey Lowe Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 4
8 Dave McMullen GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 20
9 David Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 16
10 David Hobbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 5
11 Peter Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 4
12 Barry Clement Finished 0
13 Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 50+ 12
14 Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 9
15 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 2
16 Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael Finished Junior 3
17 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 1
18 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 7
19 Simon Guard Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
20 Martyn Dymond Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Nigel Brown Finished 0
22 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
23 Leon Mander www.i-team.cc Finished Junior 2
24 Robert Carter Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Andre Posthuma North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
26 Paul Axon Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Sam Harper Finished Junior 1
28 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 James Morris Finished 0
30 Stephen Robinson North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
31 Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Jonathan Dudley Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
34 Jez Hart Sotonia CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Darren Dollery Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Andrew Pond Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Keith Allam Finished N/A 0
38 Stephen Dines Finished Vet 50+ 3
39 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
40 Stephen Longman Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
41 Alan Millard Westbury Wheelers Finished N/A 0
42 Darren Chappell Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 Paul Sewell Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished N/A 0
44 Graham Hughes Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished N/A 0
45 Sarah Woods Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished Veteran 6
46 Nick Druce Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 0
47 David Scott Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Nick Adnitt Andover Whls Finished Vet 50+ 1
49 David Woods Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
50 Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Finished N/A 0
51 Steve Clarke Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Neil Morris Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
53 Simon Hurn Finished 0
54 Bethany George Swindon RC Finished Junior 4
55 Harjinder Obhi North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
56 Adama Newlove Finished Junior 3
57 Peter Tesar Behind The Bikeshed Finished Vet 40-49 0
58 Sophie White London Dynamo Finished N/A 2
59 Charlie Elsey Newbury RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
60 Lili McLean Andover Whls Finished Junior 1
61 Christopher Devine Finished Vet 50+ 0
62 P Comneil Finished 0
63 Paul Wood Swindon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
64 Robert Briggs Finished 0
65 Martin Ward Sotonia CC Finished 0
66 Vernon Moore Crabwood CC Finished N/A 0
67 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
68 Kerrie Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 0
69 Paul Shaftoe Corinium CC Finished N/A 0
70 Martin Saunders New Forest CC Finished N/A 0
71 Andy Gibbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 0
--- Brian Bingham Reading CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Martin Evans Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Matthew Fowler Swindon RC Did not finish Junior 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16