Event URN:
243902
Start date:
Sat, 15th Sep 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Oxford Spires Academy
Glanville Road, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 2AU
( View map )
Series:
Wessex League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Oxonian CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr John Vallis
11 Turnberry Close
Bicester
Oxfordshire
OX26 4YQ
01869 247145
john.vallis@oxfordshire.gov.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Sep 12 11:00 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
15 Sep 12 11:30 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior 40 mins
15 Sep 12 11:30 Veteran 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
15 Sep 12 11:30 Veteran 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+

View All

Event Location:

Glanville Road,
Oxford,
Oxfordshire,
OX4 2AU

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Sep 12 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Sep 12 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior 40 mins

Race: Veteran 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Sep 12 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Veteran 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Sep 12 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Sep 12 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Youth Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Sep 12 11:33 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Youth Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Sep 12 11:33 Category B CX Band 5 Youth ---

Race: Seniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Sep 12 13:15 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Noah Tresham Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
2 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
3 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
4 Harry Dridge Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
5 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
6 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
7 Luke Morgan Finished 0
8 Conor Hutchinson Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
9 Anna Wadsworth Finished 0
10 Abbie Manley Finished 0
11 Ryan Hodgkyns Poole Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Madeline Cooper Finished 0
13 Ellis Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
14 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
15 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
16 Rachel Thompson Finished 0
17 Natalie Moore Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
18 Thomas Wadsworth Finished 0
19 Tyler Smith Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
20 Bobby Letters Finished 0
21 Ollie Valmer Finished 0
22 Mack Mellish Finished 0
23 Harrison Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
24 Kieran Rose Finished 0
25 Amelia Cox Finished 0
26 Ella Duafree Finished 0
27 Isabel Phillips Finished 0
28 Oliver Thornton Finished 0
29 Bev Evertonicz Finished 0
30 Lewis Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
31 Marshall Thomas Finished 0
32 Charlie Rose Finished 0
33 Toby Letters Finished 0
34 Imogen Cox Finished 0
35 Daisy Taylor Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 20
2 Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Junior 16
3 Matthew Woods Stevens-bikes.co.uk Finished Junior 12
4 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno Finished Junior 9
5 Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael Finished Junior 7
6 Sam Harper Finished Junior 5
7 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Finished Junior 4
8 Harvey Lowe Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 3
9 Matthew Fowler Swindon RC Finished Junior 2
10 Richard Robinson North Hampshire RC Finished Junior 0
11 Richard Robinson North Hampshire RC Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Williams Wight Mountain/Red Funnel Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 William Girvan North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Robin Wilmott GA Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
8 Steven Dance Andover Whls Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Martyn Dymond Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Sean Bolton Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 David Hobbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Paul Axon Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Martin Evans Finished 0
17 Christopher Smith Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0
18 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Robert Carter Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Stephen Robinson North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
21 John Kechane Finished 0
22 Andre Posthuma Finished 0
23 Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 James Morris Finished 0
25 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Simon Guard Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
28 Darren Dollery Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Paul Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
30 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Graham Hughes Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
32 Gareth Walker Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Harjinder Obhi Finished N/A 0
34 Paul Langdon Finished N/A 0
35 Ian Golding Finished 0
36 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Smith Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Dave McMullen GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 David Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Raymond Robinson Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Robin Akers Finished Veteran 0
7 David Garrett Rugby Velo Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Dave Lloyd Finished 0
9 Stephen Dines Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 peter graham Finished 0
11 Nick Adnitt Andover Whls Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Duncan Sherwood Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 David Scott Behind The Bikeshed Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Kev Day Finished 0
15 Christopher Devine Finished 0
16 Vernon Moore Crabwood CC Finished N/A 0
17 Keith Rothwell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 Peter Bird Finished N/A 0
19 Bill French Vectis Roads CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Andy Gibbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
21 John Burrows Poole Whls CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maxine Filby Finished Senior 20
2 Tamina Oliver Abergavenny Road Club Finished Senior 16
3 Sarah Barber Finished 0
4 Sarah Woods Wight Mountain/Red Funnel Finished Veteran 9
5 Nina French Vectis Roads CC Finished Veteran 7
6 Corinne Clark Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
7 Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished Senior 4
8 Kerrie Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 3
9 Samantha Jones Finished Senior 2
10 Bethany George Swindon RC Finished Junior 1
11 Hannah Gibbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 0
12 Caroline Hawley Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Rothwell Swindon RC Finished Youth 20
2 Jack Saunders Swindon RC Finished Youth 16
3 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Youth 12
4 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Youth 9
5 Thomas Sewell Swindon RC Finished Youth 7
6 Jacob Tresham Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 5
7 Charlie Cooper Finished Under 12 0
8 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth 3
9 Liam Sewell Swindon RC Finished Youth 2
10 Erin Baker Southdown Velo Finished Youth 1
11 Joseph Williams Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth 6
2 Ciara Hutchinson Swindon RC Finished Youth 4
3 Zoe Sheehan Swindon RC Finished Youth 3
4 Rhianna Jones Swindon RC Finished Youth 2
5 Seren Jones Swindon RC Finished Youth 1
6 Lucy Burrows Poole Whls CC Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Senior 20
2 Luke Gray Trek CycloCross Collective Finished Senior 16
3 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Senior 12
4 Michael Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Senior 9
5 Andrew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 7
6 Paul Lloyd Finished Senior 5
7 Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 4
8 Richard Phillips Schofield Hantspol CC Finished Senior 3
9 Christopher Minter Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 2
10 Ian Legg Primera-Sports.Com Finished Senior 1
11 Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
12 James Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Senior 0
13 Christopher Atkins Team Vertex Finished Senior 0
14 Chris Boote Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
15 William Girvan North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 James Atherton VC St Raphael Finished Senior 0
17 Mark Hedditch Finished 0
18 Jason Painton Finished Senior 0
19 Michael Holborow Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
20 Richard Lewis Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Senior 0
21 Philip Hersey Eagle RC Finished Senior 0
22 Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 0
23 Stephen Bradbury Cycling Team Tomacc Finished Senior 0
24 Andrew Powell Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished N/A 0
25 Adam Studholme Zappi's Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
26 Ryan Keynes Finished Senior 0
27 Adam Buckland Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
28 Benjamin Hall Bristol RC Finished Senior 0
29 Aaron Tayler Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
30 Tim Doole Finished N/A 0
31 Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
32 Tony Parker North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
33 Fraser MacDonald Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
34 Oliver Coe Finished 0
35 Graham Dance Finished 0
36 Stephen Bale Reading CC Finished N/A 0
37 Mark Chick Swindon RC Finished N/A 0
38 James Brett Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished Senior 0
39 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished Senior 0
40 Tim Jones Zappi's Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
41 Matthew Rowley Oxonian CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Stuart Watson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
43 Malcolm Rose Oxonian CC Finished N/A 0
44 Nicholas Hatchard G.S. Henley Finished Senior 0
45 Matthew Walsh Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
46 James Flockton Finished 0
47 Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Finished N/A 0
48 Paul Cox Bicester Millennium CC Finished 0
49 David Blakey Finished 0
50 Troy Kirk Finished 0
51 Stuart Hathaway Oxonian CC Finished N/A 0
52 D Woods Finished 0
53 Tom Chapman Finished 0
54 Jo Walsh Finished 0
55 Clive Sealock Finished 0
56 Kevin Lister Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
57 Martin Cooper Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
58 Sandy Legge Finished Senior 0
59 Chris Hobson Finished 0
60 Richard Mynott Finished Vet 50+ 0