Bikezone Cycles (Oxford) Cross/Wessex League

Cyclo-Cross , Oxford – Saturday, 15 Sep 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

243902

Start Date:

Sat, 15th Sep 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Oxford Spires Academy, Glanville Road, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 2AU
View map

Series:

Wessex League

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
15/09/12 11:00 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
15/09/12 11:30 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior 40 mins
15/09/12 11:30 Veteran 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---
15/09/12 11:30 Veteran 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---
15/09/12 11:30 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---
15/09/12 11:33 Youth Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
15/09/12 11:33 Youth Girls Category B CX Band 5 Youth ---
15/09/12 13:15 Seniors Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 12s
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/09/12 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry:
Race Under 12s
Sat 15/09/12 - 11:00
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry:
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/09/12 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Juniors
Sat 15/09/12 - 11:30
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Veteran 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 15/09/12 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Veteran 40-49
Sat 15/09/12 - 11:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Veteran 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 15/09/12 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Veteran 50+
Sat 15/09/12 - 11:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 15/09/12 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Women
Sat 15/09/12 - 11:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Youth Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/09/12 11:33 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Youth Boys
Sat 15/09/12 - 11:33
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Youth Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 15/09/12 11:33 Category B CX Band 5 Youth
Entry:
Race Youth Girls
Sat 15/09/12 - 11:33
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry:
Race Seniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/09/12 13:15 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Seniors
Sat 15/09/12 - 13:15
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Senior
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)

Confirmed Results

Race Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Noah Tresham Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
2 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
3 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
4 Harry Dridge Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
5 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
6 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
7 Luke Morgan Finished 0
8 Conor Hutchinson Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
9 Anna Wadsworth Finished 0
10 Abbie Manley Finished 0
11 Ryan Hodgkyns Poole Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Madeline Cooper Finished 0
13 Ellis Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
14 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
15 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
16 Rachel Thompson Finished 0
17 Natalie Moore Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
18 Thomas Wadsworth Finished 0
19 Tyler Smith Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
20 Bobby Letters Finished 0
21 Ollie Valmer Finished 0
22 Mack Mellish Finished 0
23 Harrison Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
24 Kieran Rose Finished 0
25 Amelia Cox Finished 0
26 Ella Duafree Finished 0
27 Isabel Phillips Finished 0
28 Oliver Thornton Finished 0
29 Bev Evertonicz Finished 0
30 Lewis Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
31 Marshall Thomas Finished 0
32 Charlie Rose Finished 0
33 Toby Letters Finished 0
34 Imogen Cox Finished 0
35 Daisy Taylor Finished 0
Show More

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 20
2 Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Junior 16
3 Matthew Woods Stevens-bikes.co.uk Finished Junior 12
4 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno Finished Junior 9
5 Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael Finished Junior 7
6 Sam Harper Finished Junior 5
7 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Finished Junior 4
8 Harvey Lowe Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 3
9 Matthew Fowler Swindon RC Finished Junior 2
10 Richard Robinson North Hampshire RC Finished Junior 0
11 Richard Robinson North Hampshire RC Finished Junior 0
Show More

Race Veteran 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sean Williams Wight Mountain/Red Funnel Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 William Girvan North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Robin Wilmott GA Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
8 Steven Dance Andover Whls Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Martyn Dymond Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Sean Bolton Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 David Hobbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Paul Axon Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Martin Evans Finished 0
17 Christopher Smith Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0
18 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Robert Carter Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Stephen Robinson North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
21 John Kechane Finished 0
22 Andre Posthuma Finished 0
23 Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 James Morris Finished 0
25 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 0
27 Simon Guard Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
28 Darren Dollery Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Paul Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
30 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
31 Graham Hughes Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
32 Gareth Walker Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Harjinder Obhi Finished N/A 0
34 Paul Langdon Finished N/A 0
35 Ian Golding Finished 0
36 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
Show More

Race Veteran 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Peter Smith Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Dave McMullen GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 David Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Raymond Robinson Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Robin Akers Finished Veteran 0
7 David Garrett Rugby Velo Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Dave Lloyd Finished 0
9 Stephen Dines Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 peter graham Finished 0
11 Nick Adnitt Andover Whls Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Duncan Sherwood Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 David Scott Behind The Bikeshed Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Kev Day Finished 0
15 Christopher Devine Finished 0
16 Vernon Moore Crabwood CC Finished N/A 0
17 Keith Rothwell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 Peter Bird Finished N/A 0
19 Bill French Vectis Roads CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Andy Gibbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
21 John Burrows Poole Whls CC Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Maxine Filby Finished Senior 20
2 Tamina Oliver Abergavenny Road Club Finished Senior 16
3 Sarah Barber Finished 0
4 Sarah Woods Wight Mountain/Red Funnel Finished Veteran 9
5 Nina French Vectis Roads CC Finished Veteran 7
6 Corinne Clark Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
7 Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished Senior 4
8 Kerrie Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 3
9 Samantha Jones Finished Senior 2
10 Bethany George Swindon RC Finished Junior 1
11 Hannah Gibbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 0
12 Caroline Hawley Finished 0
Show More

Race Youth Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Christopher Rothwell Swindon RC Finished Youth 20
2 Jack Saunders Swindon RC Finished Youth 16
3 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Youth 12
4 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Youth 9
5 Thomas Sewell Swindon RC Finished Youth 7
6 Jacob Tresham Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 5
7 Charlie Cooper Finished Under 12 0
8 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth 3
9 Liam Sewell Swindon RC Finished Youth 2
10 Erin Baker Southdown Velo Finished Youth 1
11 Joseph Williams Finished 0
Show More

Race Youth Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth 6
2 Ciara Hutchinson Swindon RC Finished Youth 4
3 Zoe Sheehan Swindon RC Finished Youth 3
4 Rhianna Jones Swindon RC Finished Youth 2
5 Seren Jones Swindon RC Finished Youth 1
6 Lucy Burrows Poole Whls CC Finished Youth 0

Race Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Senior 20
2 Luke Gray Trek CycloCross Collective Finished Senior 16
3 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Senior 12
4 Michael Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Senior 9
5 Andrew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 7
6 Paul Lloyd Finished Senior 5
7 Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 4
8 Richard Phillips Schofield Hantspol CC Finished Senior 3
9 Christopher Minter Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 2
10 Ian Legg Primera-Sports.Com Finished Senior 1
11 Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
12 James Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Senior 0
13 Christopher Atkins Team Vertex Finished Senior 0
14 Chris Boote Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
15 William Girvan North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 James Atherton VC St Raphael Finished Senior 0
17 Mark Hedditch Finished 0
18 Jason Painton Finished Senior 0
19 Michael Holborow Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
20 Richard Lewis Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Senior 0
21 Philip Hersey Eagle RC Finished Senior 0
22 Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 0
23 Stephen Bradbury Cycling Team Tomacc Finished Senior 0
24 Andrew Powell Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished N/A 0
25 Adam Studholme Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
26 Ryan Keynes Finished Senior 0
27 Adam Buckland Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
28 Benjamin Hall Bristol RC Finished Senior 0
29 Aaron Tayler Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
30 Tim Doole Finished N/A 0
31 Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
32 Tony Parker North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
33 Fraser MacDonald Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
34 Oliver Coe Finished 0
35 Graham Dance Finished 0
36 Stephen Bale Reading CC Finished N/A 0
37 Mark Chick Swindon RC Finished Senior 0
38 James Brett Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished Senior 0
39 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished Senior 0
40 Tim Jones Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
41 Matthew Rowley Oxonian CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Stuart Watson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
43 Malcolm Rose Oxonian CC Finished N/A 0
44 Nicholas Hatchard G.S. Henley Finished Senior 0
45 Matthew Walsh Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
46 James Flockton Finished 0
47 Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Finished N/A 0
48 Paul Cox Bicester Millennium CC Finished 0
49 David Blakey Finished 0
50 Troy Kirk Finished 0
51 Stuart Hathaway Oxonian CC Finished N/A 0
52 D Woods Finished 0
53 Tom Chapman Finished 0
54 Jo Walsh Finished 0
55 Clive Sealock Finished 0
56 Kevin Lister Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
57 Martin Cooper Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
58 Sandy Legge Finished N/A 0
59 Chris Hobson Finished 0
60 Richard Mynott Finished Vet 50+ 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk