Poole Wheelers Tour De Forest/Wessex League

Cyclo-Cross , Wareham – Sunday, 30 Sep 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

243898

Start Date:

Sun, 30th Sep 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Forestry Commission, Bere Road, Wareham, BH20 7PA
View map

Series:

Wessex League

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
30/09/12 10:30 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
30/09/12 11:15 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
30/09/12 12:15 Seniors Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr
30/09/12 13:45 Jun/Vet/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 40 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 12s
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/09/12 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12s
Sun 30/09/12 - 10:30
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/09/12 11:15 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Youth
Sun 30/09/12 - 11:15
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Seniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/09/12 12:15 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Seniors
Sun 30/09/12 - 12:15
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Senior
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Jun/Vet/Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/09/12 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Jun/Vet/Women
Sun 30/09/12 - 13:45
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)

Cross: James wins in Wessex

Posted 30/09/2012 - British Cycling

Steve James leads 1-2-3 for Hargroves Cycles in Wessex League View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
2 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
3 Harry Dridge Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
4 Ewan Low Finished 0
5 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
6 Rowan Turner Finished Under 12 0
7 Ryan Hodgkyns Poole Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Kobi Joyce Bournemouth BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
9 Abbie Manley Finished 0
10 Natalie Moore Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
11 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
12 Lucy Gadd Finished 0
13 Luke Dighton Poole Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Madalaine Cooper Finished 0
15 Rachel Thompson Finished 0
16 Ellis Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
17 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
18 Emily Dighton Finished 0
19 Aiden Dewhurst Finished 0
20 Ollie Walker Finished 0
21 Ryder Joyce Bournemouth BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
22 Harrison Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
23 Chris Ray Finished 0
24 Marshal Tyson Finished 0
25 Cameron Dewhurst Finished 0
26 Alexandra Burrows Poole Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
27 Lewis Seaward Finished 0
28 Jack Burrows Finished 0
29 Elise Hawkins Finished 0
--- Katy Ray Did not finish 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Christopher Rothwell Swindon RC Finished Youth 20
2 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Youth 16
3 Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished Youth 12
4 Daniel Tuley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 9
5 Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth 7
6 Albert Baker Finished Youth 5
7 Erin Baker Southdown Velo Finished Youth 4
8 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth 3
9 Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Youth 2
10 Bryn Turner Finished Youth 1
11 Steve Gillette I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Youth 6
12 Fletcher Adams Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Under 12 0
13 Rebecca Hurst Poole Whls CC Finished Youth 4
14 Eve Jefferies Poole Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Lucy Burrows Poole Whls CC Finished Youth 2
16 Ben Buckfield Finished 0
17 Radford Martin Finished 0
18 Seren Jones Swindon RC Finished Youth 1
Show More

Race Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Steven James Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 20
2 Stuart Bowers Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 16
3 Matt Macdonald Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 12
4 Christopher Minter Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 9
5 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 7
6 Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 5
7 Michael Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Senior 4
8 Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 3
9 Ian Legg Primera-Sports.Com Finished Senior 2
10 Richard Phillips Schofield Hantspol CC Finished Senior 1
11 James Bracey Finished Senior 0
12 Kim Little Finished Senior 0
13 Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished Senior 0
14 Michael Holborow Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
15 Simon Willats Ridebike.co.uk Finished N/A 0
16 Lee Smith Felt Racing Finished Senior 0
17 Mark Hebditch Finished 0
18 James Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Senior 0
19 Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
20 Aaron Tayler Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
21 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael Finished Senior 0
22 Sam Whittlesea EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Finished Senior 0
23 S. Ward Finished 0
24 James Atherton VC St Raphael Finished Senior 0
25 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished Senior 0
26 Daniel Stephens Sotonia CC Finished Senior 0
27 Stuart Watson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
28 Alba Willis Finished 0
29 Jamie Shearer Andover Whls Finished Senior 0
30 Marc Dobson Finished N/A 0
31 Gareth Walker Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Keith Rothwell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
33 Paul Burrows Poole Whls CC Finished N/A 0
34 Simon Jempson Finished 0
--- Sam Allen L'Union Cyclist Hennebont Did not finish Senior 0
--- Shaun Bibby Did not finish 0
--- James Brett Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Did not finish Senior 0
--- Steven Joyce Ridebike.co.uk Did not finish N/A 0
--- Chris Wills Did not finish 0
Show More

Race Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Junior 6
3 Steven Davies Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Vet 50+ 20
4 Sean Williams Finished Vet 40-49 16
5 Dave McMullen GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 16
6 Harvey Lowe Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 4
7 Matthew Woods Stevens-bikes.co.uk Finished Junior 3
8 David Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 12
9 Peter Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 12
10 Barry Clements Finished 0
11 David Hobbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 7
12 Garry Clark Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 9
13 Robin Wilmott GA Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 5
14 Robert Koppenhol Dorset Rough Riders Finished Vet 40-49 4
15 Stephen Gordon Dorset Rough Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Martyn Dymond Finished Vet 40-49 2
17 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 1
18 Steven Dance Andover Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Martin Vens Finished 0
20 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 7
21 Ros Carter Finished 0
22 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
23 Raymond Robinson Finished Vet 50+ 5
24 Marty McCrossan Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Jonathan Hodgson Finished Junior 2
26 Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 0
27 Tamina Oliver Abergavenny Road Club Finished Senior 6
28 Richard Davidson Finished Veteran 0
29 Simon Rogers Finished 0
30 Graham Hughes Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
31 Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Andrew Pond Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Darren Dollery Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Simon Guard Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
35 Leon Mander Finished Junior 1
36 Joseph Andrews I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Junior 0
37 Sarah Woods Finished Veteran 4
38 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Peter Warwick Finished N/A 0
40 John Williams Finished 0
41 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
42 Peter Tesar Behind The Bikeshed Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 David Woods Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 4
44 David Scott Behind The Bikeshed Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 David Seckinoton Finished 0
46 Stephen Warwick Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 3
47 Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished Senior 3
48 Paul Langdon Finished N/A 0
49 Vernon Moore Crabwood CC Finished N/A 0
50 Christopher Devine Finished 0
51 Holly Gamble Finished 0
52 David Jowett Chapel Tri-Stars Finished N/A 0
53 Helen Dyke Finished 0
54 Adama Newlove Finished Junior 0
55 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 Jason Falconer Dorset Rough Riders Finished N/A 0
57 Hannah Gibbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 0
58 Andy Gibbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
59 John Burrows Poole Whls CC Finished N/A 0
--- Paul Axon Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Steve Foster North Hampshire RC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Callum Haseler Cotswold Veldrijden Did not finish Junior 0
--- Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Will Wilson Did not finish 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk