Event URN:
243888
Start date:
Sun, 7th Oct 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Stover School
Stover, Newton Abbot, TQ12 6QG
( View map )
Series:
South West Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Mid Devon CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www/cyclo-cross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Andrew Parker
6 Ley Lane
Kingsteignton
Newton Abbot
Devon
TQ12 3JB
07940 302224
andrewparker@britishcycling.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 10:30 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
7 Oct 12 11:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth
7 Oct 12 12:30 Juniors Category B CX Band 6 Junior
7 Oct 12 12:30 Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,... 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Stover,
Newton Abbot,
TQ12 6QG

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 12:30 Category B CX Band 6 Junior ---

Race: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 12:30 Category B CX Band 6 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 12:30 Category B CX Band 6 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 07/10/2012 - British Cycling

Hurlock scores clear Stover win in South West League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Freddy Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Max Hinds Finished 0
3 Oliver Allen Finished 0
4 Skyla Coate Finished 0
5 Oscar Meredith Taw Velo Finished Under 12 0
6 Felix Faun Finished 0
7 Oscar West Finished 0
8 Harry Beacham 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
9 Ethan Jones Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Under 12 0
10 Ruby Faun Finished 0
11 James Knight Finished 0
12 Eli Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
13 Edward Ayres Finished 0
14 Perez Godleman Finished 0
15 Hayleigh Wyle-Smith Finished 0
16 Finley Morris Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Jonny Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
18 Jack Forrest Finished 0
19 Solomon Drury Finished 0
20 Alex Collins Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Ross Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
23 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
24 Imogen Jones Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Under 12 0
25 Freya Clarke Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
26 Jasper Coate Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie Meredith Taw Velo Finished Youth 20
2 William Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 16
3 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth 12
4 Harry Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth 9
6 Thomas Roome Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 7
7 Hester Stembridge Hammer Sports Finished Youth 3
8 Joseph Saunders Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 5
9 Michael Hastings www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Youth 4
10 Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth 3
11 Jon Knight Finished 0
12 Harry Roome Finished 0
13 James Penny Finished 0
14 Morwenna Hastings 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Davey Mid Devon CC Finished Junior 3
2 Joel Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished Junior 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dexter Hurlock Finished Senior 20
2 Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 12
4 Matthew Noble Finished Senior 9
5 Vincent Cox Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Senior 7
6 Stuart Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Senior 4
8 Matthew Zietz Pearson Cycling Club Finished Senior 3
9 Nick Noble Bristol RC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 James Davey Mid Devon CC Finished Junior 1
11 Timothy Fey Finished N/A 0
12 Edwin Burden London Phoenix CC Finished Senior 0
13 John Morse Penzance Wheelers Finished N/A 0
14 Michael Mulroy VC Velocake Finished 0
15 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0
16 Stacey Bray Pave Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Adam Fursdon Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
18 Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished Senior 0
19 Tom Evans Finished Senior 0
20 Joel Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished Junior 0
21 Nicholas Lumb Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
22 Chris Mahn Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished N/A 0
23 John Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Senior 0
24 Paul Fursdon Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
25 Martin Lenney Mountain Trax RT Finished Senior 0
26 Robert Willcocks Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Senior 0
27 Morris Elphick Exeter Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Neil Vingoe Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Richard Fowlds Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 David Hamilton Hammer Sports Finished Vet 50+ 0
31 Colin Tyrer Sid Valley CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
32 Carl Austen Finished N/A 0
33 Alan Sanders Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Senior 0
34 Daniel Young Alltrax Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
35 Nigel Oppin Finished 0
36 John Donnelly Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
37 Will Wilson Finished 0
38 Michael Alexander YOGi Cycling Finished N/A 0
39 Michael Richardson Finished N/A 0
40 Chris Slough Finished 0
41 Josh Priest Finished 0
42 Jeremy Hastings www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished N/A 0
43 Fiona Verney Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
44 Neil Aykes Finished 0
45 Mike Tindall Finished 0
46 Jason Jones Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Senior 0
47 Ian Sanders Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Tex Lord Finished 0
49 Nathan Gristy Finished 0
50 Adrian Handley Finished 0
51 Juliet Elliott Finished N/A 0
52 Ian Warren Finished 0
53 Iain Robinson Finished N/A 0
54 Colin Brown Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Stuart Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Nick Noble Bristol RC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Timothy Fey Finished N/A 0
5 John Morse Penzance Wheelers Finished N/A 0
6 Michael Mulroy VC Velocake Finished 0
7 Stacey Bray Pave Velo Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Nicholas Lumb Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
9 Chris Mahn Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished N/A 0
10 Paul Fursdon Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Hamilton Hammer Sports Finished Vet 50+ 3
2 Colin Tyrer Sid Valley CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
3 Michael Richardson Finished N/A 0
4 Jeremy Hastings www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fiona Verney Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 3
2 Juliet Elliott Finished N/A 0