Velocake Cross/South West League Round 4

Cyclo-Cross , Redruth – Sunday, 18 Nov 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

243887

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Nov 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Redruth School, Tolgus Vean, Redruth, Cornwall, TR15 1TA
View map

Series:

South West Cyclo-Cross League

Info for Riders

Postponed from 14 October


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
18/11/12 10:30 Under 10 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
18/11/12 10:30 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
18/11/12 10:30 Under 8 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
18/11/12 11:00 Youth Category B CX Band 5 Youth ---
18/11/12 12:30 Juniors Category B CX Band 6 Junior ---
18/11/12 12:30 Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr
18/11/12 12:30 Vet 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---
18/11/12 12:30 Vet 50+ Category B CX Band 6 Vet 50+ ---
18/11/12 12:30 Women Category B CX Band 6 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 18/11/12 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 10
Sun 18/11/12 - 10:30
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/11/12 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12
Sun 18/11/12 - 10:30
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 18/11/12 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 8
Sun 18/11/12 - 10:30
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 18/11/12 11:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Youth
Sun 18/11/12 - 11:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 18/11/12 12:30 Category B CX Band 6 Junior
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Juniors
Sun 18/11/12 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 6
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/11/12 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Sun 18/11/12 - 12:30
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 18/11/12 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Sun 18/11/12 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Vet 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 18/11/12 12:30 Category B CX Band 6 Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Vet 50+
Sun 18/11/12 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 6
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 18/11/12 12:30 Category B CX Band 6 Junior, Senior, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Women
Sun 18/11/12 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 6
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)

Cross: Zietz wins SW League Round 4

Posted 19/11/2012 - British Cycling

Pearson Cycles' Zietz takes the cake in Redruth View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Samuel Medlyn One and All Cycling Finished 0
2 Alex Robinson Finished 0
3 Jonny Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
4 Aaron Martyn One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
5 Finley Morris Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Oscar Meredith Taw Velo Finished Under 12 0

Race Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
2 Oliver Brunnock One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
3 Ross Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
5 Tristan Davies One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
6 Ethan Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
7 Benji Pearson Finished 0
8 Ruby Faun Finished 0
9 Samuel Plowright One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
10 Finlay Davies Finished 0

Race Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alex Barton Finished 0
2 Solomon Drury Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 0
3 Abby Martyn Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 0
4 Felix Faun Finished 0
5 Edward Ayres Finished 0
6 Eli Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
7 Isaac Fitzgerlad Patrick Finished 0
8 Imogen Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 William Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 6
2 Charlie Meredith Taw Velo Finished Youth 4
3 Tom Holland One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
4 Michael Hastings www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Youth 2
5 Harry Meredith Taw Velo Finished Youth 1
6 Joanna Kistle Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished Youth 3
7 Finn Burdsord Finished 0
8 Josef Fitzgerald-Patrick Finished 0
9 Louis Hammond Finished 0
10 Megan Wherry One and All Cycling Finished Youth 2
11 Matthew O'Brien Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished Youth 0
12 Morwenna Hastings 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth 1
13 Beth Rickett DBS Finished Youth 0
Show More

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Davey Finished Junior 3

Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Zietz Pearson Cycling Club Finished Senior 20
2 Matthew Noble Finished Senior 16
3 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 12
4 Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Stuart Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Finished 0
7 Philip Coad Finished Senior 4
8 James Davey Finished Junior 3
9 Steven Holmes Finished 0
10 John Morse Penzance Wheelers Finished N/A 0
11 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0
12 Robert Willcocks Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Senior 0
13 Martin Lenney Mountain Trax RT Finished Senior 0
14 Michael Richardson Finished N/A 0
15 Mike Hammond Finished 0
16 Neil Ayres Alltrax Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
17 Nick Pearson Finished 0
18 Josh Priest Finished 0
19 Nick Ratcliffe Finished 0
20 Rob George Finished 0
21 John Edwards Finished 0
22 Jeremy Hastings www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished N/A 0
23 Paul Brennan Rutrainingtoday CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
24 Simon Bond Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 0
25 Kurt Hartless Finished 0
26 Jason Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Senior 0
27 John Dodwell Finished 0
28 Ian Warren Finished 0
29 JoAnn Drury Finished 0
--- Alistair Moody Cycle Sport South Hams Did not finish Senior 0
--- Andy Reynolds Did not finish N/A 0
Show More

Race Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Stuart Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Finished 0
4 John Morse Penzance Wheelers Finished N/A 0
5 Mike Hammond Finished 0
6 Nick Pearson Finished 0
7 Nick Ratcliffe Finished 0
8 Rob George Finished 0
9 John Edwards Finished 0
10 John Dodwell Finished 0

Race Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Michael Richardson Finished N/A 0
2 Jeremy Hastings www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished N/A 0
3 Paul Brennan Rutrainingtoday CC Finished Vet 50+ 1

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 JoAnn Drury Finished 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16