Event URN:
243885
Start date:
Sun, 16th Sep 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Court Fields Community School
Mantle Street, Wellington, Somerset, TA21 8SW
( View map )
Series:
South West Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Somerset RC
Event website:
http://www/cyclo-cross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Mark Deakin
14 Oakfield Park
Wellington
Somerset
TA21 8EX
deaks579@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Sep 12 10:30 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
16 Sep 12 11:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth
16 Sep 12 12:30 Juniors Category B CX Band 6 Junior
16 Sep 12 12:30 Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,... 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Mantle Street,
Wellington,
Somerset,
TA21 8SW

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Sep 12 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Sep 12 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Sep 12 12:30 Category B CX Band 6 Junior ---

Race: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Sep 12 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Sep 12 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Sep 12 12:30 Category B CX Band 6 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Sep 12 12:30 Category B CX Band 6 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 16/09/2012 - British Cycling

Bjergfelt claims another clear win.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Freddy Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Max Hines Finished 0
3 Ross Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
5 Sam Ponter Finished Under 12 0
6 Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
7 Finley Morris Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Solomon Drury Finished 0
9 Jonny Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
10 Henry Davis Finished 0
11 Hannah Parsons Finished 0
12 Dan Parsons Finished 0
13 George Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
14 Ethan Jones Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Under 12 0
15 William Allison Finished 0
16 Harry Beacham 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
17 Freya Clarke Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Oscar Glancy Finished 0
19 Ruby Fawn Finished 0
20 Sam Brownhill Finished 0
21 Charlotte Allison Finished 0
22 Henry Howells Finished 0
23 Imogen Jones Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Under 12 0
24 William Howells Finished 0
25 Eli Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 20
2 Charlie Meredith Taw Velo Finished Youth 16
3 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth 12
4 Harry Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Michael Hastings www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Youth 9
6 Harry Meredith Taw Velo Finished Youth 7
7 Joseph Saunders Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 5
8 Ruby Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth 3
9 Martyn Hill Finished 0
10 Morwenna Hastings Finished Youth 2
11 Jake Welsh Finished 0
12 Ethan Welsh Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 3
2 Daniel Wellings Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Junior 0
3 James Groves Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Senior 20
2 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 16
3 Steven Davies Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Dexter Hurlock Finished Senior 7
6 Stuart Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Kamden Reedy Finished 0
8 Roy Wyle Smith Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Senior 0
9 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 2
10 Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Barry Clewett Finished Veteran 0
12 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Finished 0
13 Timothy Fey Finished N/A 0
14 Ashley Martin Cadence Cannondale Finished Senior 0
15 Matthew Noble Finished Senior 0
16 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0
17 Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers Finished 0
18 Daniel Wellings Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Junior 0
19 Nigel Brown Finished 0
20 Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Adam Fursdon Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
22 Alan Sanders Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Senior 0
23 Steve Chattell Finished Senior 0
24 Chris Mahn Finished N/A 0
25 Peter Robinson Finished Senior 0
26 Sam Whittlesea EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Finished Senior 0
27 John Morse Penzance Wheelers Finished N/A 0
28 Brian Bullen Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished N/A 0
29 Marcus Durant Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Paul Fursdon Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
31 Andrew Henderson Westbury Wheelers Finished Senior 0
32 Bradley Manaton Exe Velo Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
33 Richard Fowlds Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Morris Elphick Exeter Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Ben Farrer Finished Senior 0
36 Alex Willis Finished 0
37 Carl Austen Finished N/A 0
38 David Hamilton Hammer Sports Finished Vet 50+ 0
39 Lee Bradley www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished N/A 0
40 Wayne Hitchcott Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Nicholas Lumb Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
42 Will Wilson Finished 0
43 Paul Melling Finished N/A 0
44 John Dunnelly Finished 0
45 Michael Richardson Finished N/A 0
46 Jason Jones Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Senior 0
47 Jonathan Hinds Wellington Whls CC Finished N/A 0
48 Holly Gamble Finished 0
49 Dereck Cutler Tiverton BMX Club Finished N/A 0
50 Ian Saundrery Finished 0
51 George Price Finished 0
52 Fiona Verney Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
53 Robin Worman Finished Vet 50+ 0
54 Kris Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
55 Justin Fudge Finished 0
56 Ian Warren Finished 0
57 Martha Beacham 1st Chard Whls Finished 0
58 James Groves Finished 0
59 Jo-Ann Drury Finished 0
Neil Ayres Alltrax Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Andrew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Did not finish Senior 0
Matthew Richardson Did not finish Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Stuart Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Barry Clewett Finished Veteran 0
5 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Finished 0
6 Timothy Fey Finished N/A 0
7 Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers Finished 0
8 Nigel Brown Finished 0
9 Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Steve Chattell Finished Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven Davies Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Vet 50+ 3
2 David Hamilton Hammer Sports Finished Vet 50+ 2
3 Michael Richardson Finished N/A 0
4 Robin Worman Finished Vet 50+ 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Holly Gamble Finished 0
2 Fiona Verney Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 2
3 Martha Beacham 1st Chard Whls Finished 0
4 Jo-Ann Drury Finished 0