Beacons Cross/Welsh League Round 4

Cyclo-Cross , Brecon – Sunday, 07 Oct 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

243875

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Oct 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Penlan Sports Fields, Pen Lan, Upper Chapel, Brecon, Powys, LD3 9RG
View map

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
7/10/12 10:15 Under 8 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
7/10/12 10:30 Under 10 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
7/10/12 10:45 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
7/10/12 11:15 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
7/10/12 12:15 Juniors Category B CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr
7/10/12 12:15 Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr
7/10/12 12:15 Vet 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---
7/10/12 12:15 Vet 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---
7/10/12 12:15 Women Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 07/10/12 10:15 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 8
Sun 07/10/12 - 10:15
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 07/10/12 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 10
Sun 07/10/12 - 10:30
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 07/10/12 10:45 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12
Sun 07/10/12 - 10:45
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/10/12 11:15 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Youth
Sun 07/10/12 - 11:15
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/10/12 12:15 Category B CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race Juniors
Sun 07/10/12 - 12:15
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/10/12 12:15 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Sun 07/10/12 - 12:15
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 07/10/12 12:15 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Sun 07/10/12 - 12:15
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Vet 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 07/10/12 12:15 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Vet 50+
Sun 07/10/12 - 12:15
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 07/10/12 12:15 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Women
Sun 07/10/12 - 12:15
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)

Cross: King rules in Brecon

Posted 07/10/2012 - British Cycling

Welsh League win for King View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
3 Freya Evans Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
4 Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
5 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
6 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Cian Evans Finished 0
9 Felix Hodges Finished 0
10 Alfie Davies Finished 0
11 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Dafydd King Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
13 Jemima Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Poppy Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Rebecca Codd Finished 0
16 Daniel Rider Finished 0
17 Max Cook Finished 0
18 Finlay Hughes Finished 0
19 Hannah Cockroft Finished 0
20 Ronni Clarke Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
21 Hali-Rae Morris Finished 0
22 Cian Epstein Finished 0
23 Jessica Hoskins Finished 0
24 Fallon Haird Finished 0
25 Ashton Parry Finished 0
26 Gabriel Crompton Finished 0
27 Laragh Epstein Finished 0
--- Finn Davies Did not start 0
--- William Taylor Castle MTB Did not start Under 12 0
Show More

Race Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
2 George Marshall Finished 0
3 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
4 Harry Cockroft Finished 0
5 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
7 Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Luca Caplin Finished 0
9 Noah Gowman Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
10 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
11 Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
12 Jacob Parry Finished 0
13 Oliver Wray Finished 0
14 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
15 Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Jacob Cole Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
17 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished Under 12 0
18 Charlie Barnwell Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
19 Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
20 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Archie Hodges Finished 0
22 Noah Rees Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
23 Morgan Lloyd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
24 Owen Bailey TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Under 12 0
25 Cadfan Williams Finished 0
26 Carys Jeffreys Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
Show More

Race Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
2 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
4 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Mitchell Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
6 James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Iwan Evans Finished Under 12 0
8 Joel Baylis Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
9 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Eluned King Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
11 Cian Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
12 Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
13 Charlie Firth Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
14 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Iwan Godfrey Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
16 Thomas Wilson Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
17 Jordan Griffiths-Powell Finished 0
18 Ella Barnwell Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
19 William Bevan Finished 0
20 Adam Thorne Finished 0
21 Owen Evans West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
22 Harriet Marshall Finished 0
23 Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished Under 12 0
24 Amy Cole Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
25 Samuel Wray Finished 0
26 Alexander Hughes Finished Under 12 0
27 Isobel Gowman Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
28 Kati Powell Finished 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 20
2 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished Youth 16
3 Hefin Evans Towy Riders Finished Youth 12
4 Harry Lock Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 9
5 Jacob Phelps Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 7
6 Ioan Thomas Towy Riders Finished Youth 5
7 Jared Brooks Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 4
8 Scott Dunster Finished N/A 3
9 Matt Thorne TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Youth 2
10 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 1
11 Harry Kellam Finished N/A 0
12 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 6
13 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 4
14 Max Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Finished Youth 0
15 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 3
16 Tomos King Towy Riders Finished Youth 0
17 Rhys Roberts Towy Riders Finished Youth 0
18 Rhys Powell Finished 0
19 Issy Morris Finished 0
20 Joseph Perry Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished Youth 0
21 Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 1
22 Alex Powell Finished 0
--- Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish Youth 0
--- Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish Youth 0
Show More

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Adam King Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 6
2 Ben Dunster Finished N/A 4
3 Rhys Thomas County Cycles Racing Team Finished Junior 3
4 Carwyn Davies TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished 0
5 Geraint Godfrey Towy Riders Finished Junior 1

Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Adam King Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 20
2 Andrew Baum Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Senior 16
3 Matthew Webber London Phoenix CC Finished Senior 12
4 Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Senior 9
5 Ross Porter Team AC/DC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 William Worrall M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished Senior 4
8 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Veteran 0
9 Andrew Parry Urban Cyclery Finished Senior 2
10 Grant Leavy Cycle Coaching Wales RT Finished Senior 1
11 Adrian Peall Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 0
12 Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Lee Davies Finished Senior 0
14 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Lewys Hobbs Bad Ass Bikes Finished Senior 0
16 Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 0
17 James Nixon John Lloyd Racing Finished Senior 0
18 Dan Taylor Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished Senior 0
19 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Kenneth Evans Finished Senior 0
22 Matt Morris Finished 0
23 Jon Heath Brecon Wheelers Finished Senior 0
24 Matthew Lewis XCracer.com Finished Senior 0
25 James Nunn Finished N/A 0
26 Alexis Barnes Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Senior 0
27 Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Simon Cockroft Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 David Thomas John Lloyd Racing Finished Senior 0
30 David Jarrom University of Birmingham CC Finished N/A 0
31 Robyn Davies Towy Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Gareth Chislett Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent Finished N/A 0
33 Neal Craig Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Dominic Eggbeer Finished N/A 0
35 Jamie Carson Chorley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
36 Andrew Pearce Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Ben Dunster Finished N/A 0
38 Huw Pullen Finished Senior 0
39 Anthony Evans Finished 0
40 Will Jenkins Pembrokeshire Velo Finished N/A 0
41 Simon James Finished 0
42 Rhys Thomas County Cycles Racing Team Finished Junior 0
43 Christopher Matthews Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Geraint Roberts TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Hugh Lloyd Finished Senior 0
46 Paul Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 0
48 Alan Gardner Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
49 Robert King Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
50 Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
51 Andrew Smith TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Blane Parnell Finished 0
53 Brian Davies Finished Senior 0
54 Carwyn Davies TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished 0
55 Matthew Jones Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Senior 0
56 Jeff Lewis Finished 0
57 Justin Harkingson Finished 0
58 John Rushton Velo Club L'Escargot Finished N/A 0
59 Nigel Saunders Finished N/A 0
60 Nina Davies Finished N/A 0
61 Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 0
62 Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
63 Phil Sutton Finished 0
64 Steven Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
65 Manon Lloyd Towy Riders Finished Junior 0
66 Jonathan Parker Finished N/A 0
67 Kieran Elliott Finished Vet 40-49 0
68 Peter Kellam Finished N/A 0
69 Wayne Davies Finished N/A 0
70 Mark Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
71 Kevin Rees Sosban Riders Finished N/A 0
72 David Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
73 James West Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
74 Geraint Godfrey Towy Riders Finished Junior 0
75 Julian Bennett Finished 0
76 Michael Wray Finished 0
77 Chris Davies Finished N/A 0
78 Keith Chaney Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 0
79 Graham Oliver Pearce Cycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
80 Thomas Hadfield Pontypool RCC Finished Senior 0
81 Gareth Fenn Bynea CC Finished Senior 0
82 Thomas Hall Finished N/A 0
83 Laura Williams Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
84 Donna Morris XCracer.com Finished 0
85 Timothy Jones Bynea CC Finished N/A 0
86 Spencer Rabaiotti Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
87 Megan Backstedt WyndyMilla Finished 0
88 Stephen Hayward Finished N/A 0
89 Alan Haird Finished N/A 0
90 Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
91 Alexander Williams TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
92 Gareth Lewis Finished 0
93 Kay Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
94 Michael Davies Finished N/A 0
95 Hayley Parry Finished N/A 0
--- Scott Bennett Bynea CC Did not finish Senior 0
--- Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
--- Nicolas Hughes Did not finish N/A 0
--- Keelan Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Did not finish N/A 0
--- Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Did not finish Senior 0
--- Hanneke van der Werf Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Did not finish Veteran 0
Show More

Race Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ross Porter Team AC/DC Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Veteran 0
4 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Simon Cockroft Finished Vet 40-49 0
8 Robyn Davies Towy Riders Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Neal Craig Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Andrew Pearce Finished Vet 40-49 1

Race Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 9
5 Chris Davies Finished N/A 7
6 Thomas Hall Finished N/A 0
7 Timothy Jones Bynea CC Finished N/A 0
8 Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Michael Davies Finished N/A 0
--- Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Did not finish Vet 50+ 0

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alexis Barnes Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Senior 6
2 Nina Davies Finished N/A 4
3 Manon Lloyd Towy Riders Finished Junior 3
4 Laura Williams Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
5 Donna Morris XCracer.com Finished 0
6 Megan Backstedt WyndyMilla Finished 0
7 Kay Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
8 Hayley Parry Finished N/A 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk