Event URN:
243821
Start date:
Fri, 13th Jul 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Thruxton Motor Circuit
Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Andover Wheelers
Event organiser:
Mr Michael Webber
01264391626
mikeewebb@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 12 18:30 U12 Youth Only Youth C, N/A
13 Jul 12 18:30 U16 Youth Only Youth A
13 Jul 12 19:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr / plus 1 laps
13 Jul 12 19:02 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 50 mins / plus 1 laps

View All

Event Location:

Thruxton Aerodrome,
Andover,
Hampshire,
SP11 8PW

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 12 18:30 Youth Only Youth C, N/A ---

Race: U16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 12 18:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 12 19:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 1 laps

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 12 19:02 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 50 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 12 19:03 Women Only Band 4 --- 50 mins / plus 1 laps

Provisional Report and results

Posted 15/07/2012 - British Cycling

Thruxton win for Yetman.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
3 Alex Hall Andover Whls Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 3
2 Emily Hall Andover Whls Finished N/A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Phillips Schofield Hantspol CC Finished 3rd 10
2 William Hunt Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 8
3 Sam Arnold Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 7
4 David Scott Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
5 Jon Harris Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 3rd 5
6 Daniel Marks Bristol RC Finished 3rd 4
7 Neil Reeder GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 3rd 3
8 Keith Scott Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Oliver Pritchard Finished 3rd 1
10 Edwin Puttock Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 1