The Platform Lift Co "It's the Weekend!" Summer Series 2

Closed Circuit , Andover – Friday, 15 Jun 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

243816

Start Date:

Fri, 15th Jun 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
View map

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
15/06/12 18:30 U10 Youth Only Youth D ---
15/06/12 18:30 U12 Youth Only Youth C ---
15/06/12 18:30 U14 Youth Only Youth B ---
15/06/12 18:30 U16 Youth Only Youth A ---
15/06/12 18:30 U8 Youth Only Youth E ---
15/06/12 19:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 1 laps
15/06/12 19:02 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 50 mins / plus 1 laps

View All

Enter a Race

Race U10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 15/06/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U10
Fri 15/06/12 - 18:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 15/06/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U12
Fri 15/06/12 - 18:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 15/06/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14
Fri 15/06/12 - 18:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 15/06/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16
Fri 15/06/12 - 18:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 15/06/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U8
Fri 15/06/12 - 18:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/12 19:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Fri 15/06/12 - 19:00
Duration: 01 hr / plus 1 laps
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/12 19:02 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 50 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3/4
Fri 15/06/12 - 19:02
Duration: 50 mins / plus 1 laps
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)

Road: Christensen wins at Thruxton

Posted 16/06/2012 - British Cycling

Christensen leads Pedal Heaven 1-2-3 View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 3
2 Luke Spurden Andover Whls Finished D 2

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alex Hall Andover Whls Finished C 3

Race U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
2 William Crofts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 2
3 Lewis Revill Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 1

Race U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 3
2 Jack Billyard Swindon RC Finished A 2
3 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 1

Race U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 3

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Anders Christensen Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 30
2 Paul Pickup Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 25
3 Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 21
4 Toby Eichler Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 17
5 Phill Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 14
6 Ian Rees Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 12
7 Martin Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 10
8 Ross Clayton NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 8
9 Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 7
10 Nick Noble Bristol RC Finished 1st 6
11 Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 5
12 Simon Healey Andover Whls Finished N/A 4
13 Gavin Spiers Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 2nd 3
14 Robert Ward ASFRA Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
15 Emma Grant Team Optum - P/B KBS Finished 1st 1
16 Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
17 Thomas Bowering Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 3rd 10
2 Thom Hayward Andover Whls Finished 3rd 8
3 Sam Arnold Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Matthew Derrick Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 6
5 Robert Cranstone Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 5
6 Keith Scott Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Nigel Pratt Andover Whls Finished 3rd 3
8 Richard Gostick Reading CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Jan Labrooy Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 1
10 Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 0
12 Stephen Longman Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk