The Platform Lift Co "It's the Weekend!" Summer Series 1

Closed Circuit , Andover – Friday, 08 Jun 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

243815

Start Date:

Fri, 8th Jun 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  William Crofts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Jacob Pitman 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Luke Hooper Finished E 2

2. Luke Hooper -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Anders Christensen Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Paul Pickup Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Tavis Walker Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Martin Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Toby Eichler Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Allan Ridler Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Conor Ryan Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Alex Peterson AW Cycles Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Thomas Marshall Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ian Rees Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Robert King AW Cycles Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Jay Eastwood Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Mitchell Webber Andover Whls Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Paul Merryweather Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Leon Marshall Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Thom Hayward Andover Whls Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Cameron Campbell Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Sam Arnold Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Keith Scott Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  David Hooper MJS Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  James Atherton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jan Labrooy Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Thomas Key Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Graham Wyatt Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Nigel Pratt Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Nick Pickering Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Russell Davies VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Jamie Shearer Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Lili McLean Andover Whls Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Winner Christensen In Thruxton Heaven

Posted 10/06/2012 - British Cycling

Christensen leads Pedal Heaven 1-2

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 08/06/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 08/06/12 – 18:30

U10

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 08/06/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 08/06/12 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 08/06/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 08/06/12 – 18:30

U16

Youth Only, Youth
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 08/06/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 08/06/12 – 18:30

U8

Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 08/06/12 19:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 08/06/12 – 19:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr / plus 1 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 08/06/12 19:02 Regional B Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 08/06/12 – 19:02

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
50 mins / plus 1 laps
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 08/06/12 19:03 Women Only Band 4 --- 50 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 08/06/12 – 19:03
Women Only, Band 4
50 mins / plus 1 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

243815

Start Date:

Fri, 8th Jun 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  William Crofts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Jacob Pitman 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Luke Hooper Finished E 2

2. Luke Hooper -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Anders Christensen Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Paul Pickup Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Tavis Walker Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Martin Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Toby Eichler Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Allan Ridler Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Conor Ryan Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Alex Peterson AW Cycles Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Thomas Marshall Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ian Rees Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Robert King AW Cycles Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Jay Eastwood Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Mitchell Webber Andover Whls Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Paul Merryweather Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Leon Marshall Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Thom Hayward Andover Whls Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Cameron Campbell Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Sam Arnold Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Keith Scott Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  David Hooper MJS Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  James Atherton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jan Labrooy Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Thomas Key Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Graham Wyatt Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Nigel Pratt Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Nick Pickering Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Russell Davies VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Jamie Shearer Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Lili McLean Andover Whls Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Winner Christensen In Thruxton Heaven

Posted 10/06/2012 - British Cycling

Christensen leads Pedal Heaven 1-2

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 08/06/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 08/06/12 – 18:30

U10

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 08/06/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 08/06/12 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 08/06/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 08/06/12 – 18:30

U16

Youth Only, Youth
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 08/06/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 08/06/12 – 18:30

U8

Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 08/06/12 19:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 08/06/12 – 19:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr / plus 1 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 08/06/12 19:02 Regional B Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 08/06/12 – 19:02

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
50 mins / plus 1 laps
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 08/06/12 19:03 Women Only Band 4 --- 50 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 08/06/12 – 19:03
Women Only, Band 4
50 mins / plus 1 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016