Event URN:
243675
Start date:
Fri, 8th Jun 2012
Finish date:
Sun, 10th Jun 2012
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Nevis Range
Torlundy, Fort William, Inverness-shire, PH33 6SW
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event website:
http://www.fortwilliamworldcup.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Mike Jardine
mtb@raremanagement.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
see event website
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 12 10:00 Elite Men MTB International B MTB DH International B Elite, Expert, ...
10 Jun 12 10:00 Elite Women MTB International B MTB DH International B Elite, Junior, ...

View All

Event Location:

Torlundy,
Fort William,
Inverness-shire,
PH33 6SW

Race: Elite Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 12 10:00 MTB International B MTB DH International B Elite, Expert, Junio... ---

Race: Elite Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 12 10:00 MTB International B MTB DH International B Elite, Junior, Senio... ---

Posted 11/06/2012 - British Cycling

Report, results and images from round 4.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) Finished 00:04:48:210 0
2 Danny Hart Finished Elite 00:04:49:040 260
3 Gee Atherton GT Factory Racing Finished Elite 00:04:50:720 220
4 Samuel Hill (AUS) Finished 00:04:51:740 0
5 Joshua Bryceland Santa Cruz Syndicate Finished Elite 00:04:53:260 190
6 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Finished 00:04:53:330 0
7 Joseph Smith Chain Reaction Cycles/PayPal Finished Elite 00:04:55:140 170
8 Sam Dale Finished Elite 00:04:55:350 160
9 Matthew Simmonds Chain Reaction Cycles/PayPal Finished Elite 00:04:55:590 150
10 Cameron Cole (NZL) Finished 00:04:55:770 0
11 Remi Thirion (FRA) Finished 00:04:55:920 0
12 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZL) Finished 00:04:56:240 0
13 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Finished 00:04:56:330 0
14 Luke Strobel (USA) Finished 00:04:57:160 0
15 Michael Hannah (AUS) Finished 00:04:57:480 0
16 Loic Bruni (FRA) Finished 00:04:57:820 0
17 Greg Williamson Finished Elite 00:04:57:860 110
18 Nick Beer (SUI) Finished 00:04:59:350 0
19 Steve Smith (CAN) Finished 00:04:59:390 0
20 Bryn Atkinson (AUS) Finished 00:05:02:040 0
21 George Brannigan (NZL) Finished 00:05:02:340 0
22 Patrick Thome (FRA) Finished 00:05:02:400 0
23 Lewis Buchanan Chain Reaction Cycles/PayPal Finished Elite 00:05:03:070 80
24 Mitchell Delfs (AUS) Finished 00:05:03:200 0
25 Richard Thomas Finished Elite 00:05:03:330 70
26 Filip Polc (SVK) Finished 00:05:03:490 0
27 Ben Reid Finished Youth 00:05:03:570 0
28 Pierre Charles Georges (FRA) Finished 00:05:03:960 0
29 Brendan Fairclough Finished Elite 00:05:04:200 50
30 Johannes Fischbach (GER) Finished 00:05:04:360 0
31 Alexander Kangas (SWE) Finished 00:05:04:430 0
32 Justin Leov (NZL) Finished 00:05:04:550 0
33 Richard Rude JR (USA) Finished 00:05:04:780 0
34 Mickael Pascal (FRA) Finished 00:05:04:960 0
35 Fraser McGlone Finished Junior 00:05:05:440 38
36 Dan Atherton GT Factory Racing Finished Elite 00:05:05:510 36
37 Matti Lehikoinen (FIN) Finished 00:05:06:340 0
38 Connor Fearon (AUS) Finished 00:05:06:620 0
39 Jack Reading Finished Elite 00:05:07:000 30
40 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (COL) Finished 00:05:07:460 0
41 Duncan Riffle (USA) Finished 00:05:07:720 0
42 Damien Spagnolo (FRA) Finished 00:05:08:110 0
43 Nico Vink (BEL) Finished 00:05:08:300 0
44 Ivan Oulego Moreno (ESP) Finished 00:05:08:400 0
45 Aurelien Giordanengo (FRA) Finished 00:05:08:570 0
46 Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (NOR) Finished 00:05:09:240 0
47 Julien Camellini (FRA) Finished 00:05:09:530 0
48 Joshua Button (AUS) Finished 00:05:10:030 0
49 Thomas Braithwaite Hope Factory Racing Finished Elite 00:05:10:700 17
50 Nejc Rutar (SLO) Finished 00:05:10:850 0
51 Ralph Jones Finished Elite 00:05:10:990 15
52 Joe Barnes Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Elite 00:05:11:020 14
53 Ziga Pandur (SLO) Finished 00:05:11:180 0
54 Boris Tetzlaff (AUT) Finished 00:05:11:180 0
55 Oliver Burton Finished Elite 00:05:11:520 11
56 Mark Scott Finished Elite 00:05:14:100 10
57 Fabien Cousinie (FRA) Finished 00:05:14:150 0
58 Cyrille Kurtz (FRA) Finished 00:05:14:260 0
59 Scott Mears Finished Elite 00:05:14:850 7
60 Oscar Harnstrom (SWE) Finished 00:05:16:030 0
61 Florent Payet (FRA) Finished 00:05:16:540 0
62 Francisco Pardal (POR) Finished 00:05:17:170 0
63 Thomas Jeandin (SUI) Finished 00:05:18:950 0
64 Philip Atwill Madison Saracen Factory Team Finished Junior 00:05:19:230 5
65 Robin Wallner (SWE) Finished 00:05:19:310 0
66 Marc Beaumont GT Factory Racing Finished Elite 00:05:20:680 5
67 Niklas Wallner (SWE) Finished 00:05:21:640 0
68 Mathieu Gallean (FRA) Finished 00:05:25:430 0
69 Brook MacDonald (NZL) Finished 00:05:27:390 0
70 Matthew Beer (CAN) Finished 00:05:27:520 0
71 Matthew Beer (CAN) Finished 00:05:29:710 0
72 Alex Bond Finished Elite 00:05:30:460 5
73 Gaetan Ruffin (FRA) Finished 00:05:40:230 0
74 Bernat Guardia Pascual (ESP) Finished 00:05:41:310 0
75 Harry Heath Finished Elite 00:05:44:090 5
76 Jared Graves Finished 00:05:45:950 0
77 Steve Peat Santa Cruz Syndicate Finished Elite 00:08:07:530 5
Ruaridh Cunningham Did not finish Elite 5
George Gannicott Did not finish Junior 5
Andreas Sieber (GER) Did not finish 0
Lorenzo Suding (ITA) Did not finish 0
82 Robert Smith Finished Elite 00:05:05:080 5
83 Gianluca Vernassa (ITA) Finished 00:05:05:190 0
84 Charly Di Pasquale (FRA) Finished 00:05:05:470 0
85 Dean Lucas (AUS) Finished 00:05:05:470 0
86 Daniel Stanbridge Dirt Norco RT Finished Elite 00:05:05:530 5
87 Adam Brayton Finished Elite 00:05:06:130 5
88 Martin Knapec (SVK) Finished 00:05:06:210 0
89 Eliot Jackson (USA) Finished 00:05:06:300 0
90 Emyr Davies Finished Elite 00:05:06:440 5
91 Gareth Brewin Finished Elite 00:05:06:510 5
92 Kristoffer Haugland (NOR) Finished 00:05:06:520 0
93 Emanuel Pombo (POR) Finished 00:05:07:570 0
94 Simon Cardon (FRA) Finished 00:05:07:880 0
95 Johann Potgieter (RSA) Finished 00:05:07:930 0
96 Christopher McGlinchey (IRL) Finished 00:05:08:040 0
97 Manuel Gruber (AUT) Finished 00:05:08:050 0
98 Dan Sheridan (IRL) Finished 00:05:08:220 0
99 Joseph Connell Finished Junior 00:05:08:310 5
100 Bryn Dickerson (NZL) Finished 00:05:08:420 0
101 Dennis Dertell (SWE) Finished 00:05:08:560 0
102 Markus Pekoll (AUT) Finished 00:05:08:720 0
103 Faustin Figaret (FRA) Finished 00:05:08:800 0
104 James Stock Finished Elite 00:05:08:970 5
105 Zakarias Blom Johansen (NOR) Finished 00:05:08:980 0
106 Kyle Sangers (CAN) Finished 00:05:09:010 0
107 Iraitz Etxebarria (ESP) Finished 00:05:09:110 0
108 Dominik Gspan (SUI) Finished 00:05:09:840 0
109 Leo Combee (NED) Finished 00:05:10:120 0
110 Mathew Stuttard Ride On Finished Expert 00:05:10:170 5
111 Ewan Doherty (IRL) Finished 00:05:10:940 0
112 Luke Stevens (CAN) Finished 00:05:11:280 0
113 Scott Laughland Rock And Road Cycles Finished Elite 00:05:11:430 5
114 David Trummer (AUT) Finished 00:05:11:520 0
115 Daniel Pombo (POR) Finished 00:05:11:520 0
116 Joel Chidley Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Elite 00:05:11:520 5
117 Miran Vauh (SLO) Finished 00:05:11:670 0
118 Geoffrey Cholley (FRA) Finished 00:05:11:960 0
119 Josh Lowe Madison Saracen Factory Team Finished Junior 00:05:12:000 5
120 Ludovic May (SUI) Finished 00:05:12:060 0
121 Francesco Colombo (ITA) Finished 00:05:12:610 0
122 Jakob Thunell (SWE) Finished 00:05:12:980 0
123 Remi Gauvin (CAN) Finished 00:05:14:660 0
124 Carlo Caire (ITA) Finished 00:05:14:700 0
125 Robert Williams Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Expert 00:05:14:980 5
126 Floria Arthus (FRA) Finished 00:05:15:130 0
127 Richard Leacock (NZL) Finished 00:05:15:580 0
128 Bernardo Neves (BRA) Finished 00:05:15:760 0
129 Rick Balbierer (GER) Finished 00:05:16:040 0
130 Benjamin Verrier (FRA) Finished 00:05:16:330 0
131 Thiago Velardi (BRA) Finished 00:05:18:560 0
132 Bernard Kerr Finished Elite 00:05:19:210 5
133 Markus Planitzer (AUT) Finished 00:05:19:240 0
134 Quentin Chanudet (FRA) Finished 00:05:19:910 0
135 Kristof Lenssens (BEL) Finished 00:05:20:920 0
136 Alexis Pujol (FRA) Finished 00:05:21:300 0
137 Erik Irmisch (GER) Finished 00:05:21:500 0
138 Snorre Setrom Tafto (NOR) Finished 00:05:21:690 0
139 Jamie Lyall (NZL) Finished 00:05:21:860 0
140 Clement Benoit (FRA) Finished 00:05:22:160 0
141 Marco Milivinti (ITA) Finished 00:05:22:610 0
142 Lars Peyer (SUI) Finished 00:05:23:890 0
143 Gregoire Pazdziorko (BEL) Finished 00:05:24:370 0
144 Samuel Zbinden (SUI) Finished 00:05:28:620 0
145 Ruben Martins (POR) Finished 00:05:30:980 0
146 Edward Smith Finished Expert 00:05:31:290 5
147 Guilherme Renke (BRA) Finished 00:05:32:100 0
148 Gerard Wolfe (IRL) Finished 00:05:32:860 0
149 Johannes Karlberg (SWE) Finished 00:05:37:450 0
150 Fergus Lamb Scottish Downhill Association Finished Elite 00:05:42:150 5
151 Casper Burenby (SWE) Finished 00:05:44:280 0
152 Noel Niederberger (SUI) Finished 00:05:46:110 0
153 Edward Masters (NZL) Finished 00:05:47:130 0
154 Knut Jorgen Lokas (NOR) Finished 00:05:48:130 0
155 Erik-lennart Purres (EST) Finished 00:06:05:710 0
156 Riku Lansio (FIN) Finished 00:08:54:180 0
Walter Belli (ITA) Did not start 0
Greg Callaghan (IRL) Did not finish 0
Guillaume Cauvin (FRA) Did not finish 0
Oliwer Kangas (SWE) Did not start 0
Billy Matthews Did not finish Junior 0
Harry Molloy Madison Saracen Factory Team Did not finish Elite 0
Joel Moore Did not start Elite 0
Neko Mulally (USA) Did not start 0
Seanan O'Riordan (IRL) Did not finish 0
Freddie Oxley Did not finish Junior 0
Reece Potter (NZL) Did not finish 0
Thibaut Ruffin (FRA) Did not finish 0
Anders Sahlen (SWE) Did not finish 0
David Schinnerl (AUT) Did not start 0
Ronan Taylor Did not finish Expert 0
Basil Weber (SUI) Did not finish 0
Peter Williams Did not start Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emmeline Ragot (FRA) Finished 00:05:27:080 0
2 Rachel Atherton GT Factory Racing Finished Elite 00:05:28:400 260
3 Myriam Nicole (FRA) Finished 00:05:36:500 0
4 Floriane Pugin (FRA) Finished 00:05:38:780 0
5 Tracy Moseley Finished Elite 00:05:41:340 190
6 Tracey Hannah (AUS) Finished 00:05:46:800 0
7 Morgane Charre (FRA) Finished 00:05:49:780 0
8 Anita Molcik (AUT) Finished 00:05:53:650 0
9 Celine Gros (FRA) Finished 00:05:55:820 0
10 Jill Kintner (USA) Finished 00:05:59:810 0
11 Miranda Miller (CAN) Finished 00:06:01:020 0
12 Emilie Siegenthaler (GER) Finished 00:06:01:980 0
13 Fionn Griffiths Team GR Finished Elite 00:06:05:810 130
14 Tahnee Seagrave Finished Elite 00:06:06:250 0
15 Sarah Newman Finished Elite 00:06:08:430 120
16 Mio Suenasa (JPN) Finished 00:06:09:010 0
17 Jessica Stone Finished Elite 00:06:14:620 110
18 Zarja Cernilogar (SLO) Finished 00:06:21:990 0
19 Petra Bernhard (AUT) Finished 00:06:29:250 0
20 Harriet Rucknagel (GER) Finished 00:06:57:820 0
Carina Capellari (SUI) Did not finish 0
22 Melanie Pugin (FRA) Finished 00:06:01:760 0
23 Alia Marcellini (ITA) Finished 00:06:02:170 0
24 Emily Horridge Finished Elite 00:06:05:650 75
25 Caroline Sax (FRA) Finished 00:06:06:900 0
26 Sabrina Jonnier (FRA) Finished 00:06:07:750 0
27 Sarah Atkin (NZL) Finished 00:06:10:130 0
28 Vaea Verbeeck (CAN) Finished 00:06:14:480 0
29 Sandra Reynier (FRA) Finished 00:06:18:650 0
30 Josefine Bjorkman (SWE) Finished 00:06:18:770 0
31 Miriam Ruchti (SUI) Finished 00:06:24:490 0
32 Veronique Sandler (NZL) Finished 00:06:31:950 0
33 Mary Moncorge (FRA) Finished 00:06:40:140 0
34 Adrienne Schneider (USA) Finished 00:06:55:330 0
35 Rosie Smith Finished Senior 00:07:01:270 38
36 Monet Rose Adams Finished Elite 00:07:02:580 36
37 Esther Sands Finished Elite 00:07:16:990 34
Melissa Buhl (CAN) Did not start 0
Luana Maria De Souza Oliviera (BRA) Did not start 0
Gabrielle Williams (CZE) Did not start 0