Lothian Flyer Road Race

Road , Peebles – Saturday, 16 Jun 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

243323

Start Date:

Sat, 16th Jun 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Stobo Village Hall, Stobo, Peebles, Peeblesshire, EH45 8NX
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 11th Jun 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Les Ross Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 01:47:06:000 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:47:06:000
2.  Drew Sharkey TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A 00:00:04:000 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:04:000
3.  George Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:00:06:000 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:06:000
4.  John Myburgh Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:00:08:000 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:08:000
5.  Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South Finished 4th --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  David Hamill Pedal Power RT Finished 4th --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Graeme Scott Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:00:12:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:12:000
9.  Jarlath Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:00:13:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:13:000
10.  Owen Philipson Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Paul Friel Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Michael Paton Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Michael Robb Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Simon Kenny West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Malcolm Dunlop TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:00:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:20:000
17.  John Dunlop Loudoun RC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Marek Jurasinski Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:00:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:21:000
19.  John-Paul Baxter Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:00:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:28:000
20.  Ronnie Burns VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:00:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:40:000
21.  Dougal Allan Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:00:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:51:000
22.  Douglas Pender Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 00:00:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:53:000
23.  Colin McLellan Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 4th 00:00:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:56:000
24.  Samuel Shaw Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Tim Caine Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:01:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:03:000
26.  Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:01:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:08:000
27.  Georges Avraam Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:02:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:19:000
28.  David Laurie Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 00:06:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:06:50:000
29.  Ian Wallace Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:07:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:07:15:000
30.  Ciaran Mallon VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:07:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:07:25:000
31.  Oscar Marletta VC Glasgow South Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Iain Elliott West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 00:07:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:07:38:000
33.  Matthew Allen Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:08:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:08:01:000
34.  Gordon Jackson Hawick CC Finished 4th 00:09:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:09:36:000
35.  Graham Gillooly West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 00:10:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:10:32:000
36.  Calum Ross Loudoun RC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Kris Lindsay Edinburgh RC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Neil Adamson Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 00:10:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:10:47:000
39.  Ross Strachan Loudoun RC Finished N/A 00:10:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:10:50:000
40.  Alex McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:10:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:10:51:000
41.  Christopher McConnell Finished 4th 00:15:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:15:42:000
42.  Andrew Douglas Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 00:15:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:15:45:000
43.  David Fulton Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:18:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:18:43:000
44.  Stuart Davis Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:21:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:21:49:000
--- David Barclay Lomond Roads CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Gianfranco Bianchini GTR - Return To Life Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Allan Crosbie Pedal Power RT Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alan Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jason Fogarty Edinburgh RC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sean Gordon Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Cathal Heron VC Glasgow South Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Scott Kerr Walkers Cycling Club Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Simon Kirkness TheBicycleWorks Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Craig Marshall West Lothian Clarion CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul McGhee Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- James Meek Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ross Middleton Edinburgh RC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Kamil Pompe Pedal Power RT Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Tom Ward Edinburgh RC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Martin Wilson VC Glasgow South Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Reports

Road: Ross takes a Flyer for maiden win

Posted 17/06/2012 - British Cycling

Ross celebrates first win

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/12 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 6 laps / 71km / 44 miles
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 16/06/12 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 4th
6 laps / 71km / 44 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

243323

Start Date:

Sat, 16th Jun 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Stobo Village Hall, Stobo, Peebles, Peeblesshire, EH45 8NX
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 11th Jun 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Les Ross Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 01:47:06:000 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:47:06:000
2.  Drew Sharkey TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A 00:00:04:000 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:04:000
3.  George Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:00:06:000 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:06:000
4.  John Myburgh Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:00:08:000 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:08:000
5.  Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South Finished 4th --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  David Hamill Pedal Power RT Finished 4th --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Graeme Scott Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:00:12:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:12:000
9.  Jarlath Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:00:13:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:13:000
10.  Owen Philipson Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Paul Friel Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Michael Paton Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Michael Robb Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Simon Kenny West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Malcolm Dunlop TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:00:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:20:000
17.  John Dunlop Loudoun RC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Marek Jurasinski Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:00:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:21:000
19.  John-Paul Baxter Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:00:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:28:000
20.  Ronnie Burns VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:00:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:40:000
21.  Dougal Allan Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:00:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:51:000
22.  Douglas Pender Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 00:00:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:53:000
23.  Colin McLellan Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 4th 00:00:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:56:000
24.  Samuel Shaw Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Tim Caine Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:01:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:03:000
26.  Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:01:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:08:000
27.  Georges Avraam Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:02:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:19:000
28.  David Laurie Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 00:06:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:06:50:000
29.  Ian Wallace Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:07:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:07:15:000
30.  Ciaran Mallon VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:07:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:07:25:000
31.  Oscar Marletta VC Glasgow South Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Iain Elliott West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 00:07:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:07:38:000
33.  Matthew Allen Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:08:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:08:01:000
34.  Gordon Jackson Hawick CC Finished 4th 00:09:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:09:36:000
35.  Graham Gillooly West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 00:10:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:10:32:000
36.  Calum Ross Loudoun RC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Kris Lindsay Edinburgh RC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Neil Adamson Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 00:10:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:10:47:000
39.  Ross Strachan Loudoun RC Finished N/A 00:10:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:10:50:000
40.  Alex McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:10:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:10:51:000
41.  Christopher McConnell Finished 4th 00:15:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:15:42:000
42.  Andrew Douglas Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 00:15:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:15:45:000
43.  David Fulton Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:18:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:18:43:000
44.  Stuart Davis Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:21:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:21:49:000
--- David Barclay Lomond Roads CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Gianfranco Bianchini GTR - Return To Life Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Allan Crosbie Pedal Power RT Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alan Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jason Fogarty Edinburgh RC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sean Gordon Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Cathal Heron VC Glasgow South Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Scott Kerr Walkers Cycling Club Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Simon Kirkness TheBicycleWorks Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Craig Marshall West Lothian Clarion CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul McGhee Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- James Meek Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ross Middleton Edinburgh RC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Kamil Pompe Pedal Power RT Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Tom Ward Edinburgh RC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Martin Wilson VC Glasgow South Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Reports

Road: Ross takes a Flyer for maiden win

Posted 17/06/2012 - British Cycling

Ross celebrates first win

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/12 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 6 laps / 71km / 44 miles
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 16/06/12 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 4th
6 laps / 71km / 44 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk