Event URN:
243239
Start date:
Sat, 28th Jul 2012
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Heckington Showground
Eastgate, Heckington, NG34
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 30th Jun 2012
Event promoted by:
Chesterfield Coureurs
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr David Kennedy
5 Newark Road
North Hykeham
Lincoln
Lincolnshire
LN6 8RB
01522680380
dave.kennedy@ntlworld.com
Cheques payable to:
Heckington & District Agricultural Society
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jul 12 12:00 Ladies National 800m Championships Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
28 Jul 12 12:02 Ladies 1 mile Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
28 Jul 12 12:03 Mens 800m Scratch Final Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
28 Jul 12 12:04 400m Handicap Final Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Race: Ladies National 800m Championships

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jul 12 12:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Ladies 1 mile Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jul 12 12:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Mens 800m Scratch Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jul 12 12:03 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 400m Handicap Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jul 12 12:04 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Tony Skinner Invitation Mile

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jul 12 12:05 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jul 12 12:06 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 8km Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jul 12 12:07 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 29/07/2012 - British Cycling

Jo Tindley lands national grass title.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies National 800m Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jo Tindley VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
2 Melissa Bury Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
3 Jodie Brumhead Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 3rd 0
4 Sarra Boyd Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 0
5 Rusine Heald VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
6 Karen Lifford Velo Club Nottingham Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies 1 mile Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jo Tindley VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
2 Sarra Boyd Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 Jodie Brumhead Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Mens 800m Scratch Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
2 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
3 David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
4 Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
5 Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Richard Meadows Velo29 Events Did not finish Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 400m Handicap Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
2 Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
3 David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
4 Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
5 George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
6 Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Tony Skinner Invitation Mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
2 Richard Meadows Velo29 Events Finished Elite 0
3 David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
4 Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
5 George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
6 Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Meadows Velo29 Events Finished Elite 10
2 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 8
3 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 7
4 George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 5
6 Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: 8km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Meadows Velo29 Events Finished Elite 10
2 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 8
3 Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 7
4 George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 5
6 Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 4