Heckington Show Grass Track (Incorporating BC National Womens 800m Grass Champ)

Track , HECKINGTON – Saturday, 28 Jul 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

243239

Start Date:

Sat, 28th Jul 2012

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Heckington Showground, Eastgate, Heckington, NG34
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 30th Jun 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

Ladies National 800m Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies National 800m Championships - Results
1.  Jo Tindley VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Melissa Bury Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jodie Brumhead Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Sarra Boyd Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Rusine Heald VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Karen Lifford Velo Club Nottingham Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Ladies 1 mile Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies 1 mile Scratch - Results
1.  Jo Tindley VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sarra Boyd Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jodie Brumhead Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Mens 800m Scratch Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 800m Scratch Final - Results
1.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Meadows Velo29 Events Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite

400m Handicap Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
400m Handicap Final - Results
1.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Tony Skinner Invitation Mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Tony Skinner Invitation Mile - Results
1.  John McClelland Giro Prestige Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Richard Meadows Velo29 Events Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil - Results
1.  Richard Meadows Velo29 Events Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  John McClelland Giro Prestige Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

8km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8km Scratch - Results
1.  Richard Meadows Velo29 Events Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Track: First grass title for Jo Tindley

Posted 29/07/2012 - British Cycling

Jo Tindley lands national grass title

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Ladies National 800m Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/07/12 12:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 28/07/12 – 12:00
Ladies 1 mile Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/07/12 12:02 Regional C None ---
Sat 28/07/12 – 12:02
Regional C, None
Mens 800m Scratch Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/07/12 12:03 Regional C None ---
Sat 28/07/12 – 12:03
Regional C, None
400m Handicap Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/07/12 12:04 Regional C None ---
Sat 28/07/12 – 12:04
Regional C, None
Tony Skinner Invitation Mile Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/07/12 12:05 Regional C None ---
Sat 28/07/12 – 12:05
Regional C, None
Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/07/12 12:06 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 28/07/12 – 12:06
Regional C+, Band 5
8km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/07/12 12:07 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 28/07/12 – 12:07
Regional C+, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

243239

Start Date:

Sat, 28th Jul 2012

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Heckington Showground, Eastgate, Heckington, NG34
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 30th Jun 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

Ladies National 800m Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies National 800m Championships - Results
1.  Jo Tindley VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Melissa Bury Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jodie Brumhead Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Sarra Boyd Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Rusine Heald VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Karen Lifford Velo Club Nottingham Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Ladies 1 mile Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies 1 mile Scratch - Results
1.  Jo Tindley VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sarra Boyd Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jodie Brumhead Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Mens 800m Scratch Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 800m Scratch Final - Results
1.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Meadows Velo29 Events Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite

400m Handicap Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
400m Handicap Final - Results
1.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Tony Skinner Invitation Mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Tony Skinner Invitation Mile - Results
1.  John McClelland Giro Prestige Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Richard Meadows Velo29 Events Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil - Results
1.  Richard Meadows Velo29 Events Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  John McClelland Giro Prestige Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

8km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8km Scratch - Results
1.  Richard Meadows Velo29 Events Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Track: First grass title for Jo Tindley

Posted 29/07/2012 - British Cycling

Jo Tindley lands national grass title

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Ladies National 800m Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/07/12 12:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 28/07/12 – 12:00
Ladies 1 mile Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/07/12 12:02 Regional C None ---
Sat 28/07/12 – 12:02
Regional C, None
Mens 800m Scratch Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/07/12 12:03 Regional C None ---
Sat 28/07/12 – 12:03
Regional C, None
400m Handicap Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/07/12 12:04 Regional C None ---
Sat 28/07/12 – 12:04
Regional C, None
Tony Skinner Invitation Mile Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/07/12 12:05 Regional C None ---
Sat 28/07/12 – 12:05
Regional C, None
Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/07/12 12:06 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 28/07/12 – 12:06
Regional C+, Band 5
8km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/07/12 12:07 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 28/07/12 – 12:07
Regional C+, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk