Surrey League Goodwood Gallops Series 2

Closed Circuit , Chichester – Tuesday, 08 May 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

242934

Start Date:

Tue, 8th May 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Conall Yates In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Nicholas Allen Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Phill Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Roger Smith Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Elliott Porter Team Corridori Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jason Edwards GB -MSTINA Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Glyn Ostler Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Marc Clothier Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alistair McLean Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Steve Atkinson Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Stuart Harvey Ultimate Fitness Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Carl Farrell Finished 4th 0

13. Carl Farrell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Mike Saunders Team Corridori Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Daniel Clark Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Byron Webb Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Liam Yates In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Jack Priddle Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Nigel Powell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Shane Pope Mid Sussex Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
24.  John Philips Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Matthew Bubear Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Simon Laws VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Christian Powell Finished 0

27. Christian Powell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Christopher Wright Team Velo Sportif (TVS) CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Giorgios Crouch VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Andy Grant VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Albert Ellison VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Luke Farren Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Rob Morris Mid Sussex Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Dean Frost VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Ryan West In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Barnaby Sharp Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Natasha Barry WXC World Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Alex Taylor Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Slawomir Giecewicz Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Robin Kirk Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Steven Wright Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Matthew Hill VO2 Development Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
43.  Shaun Reed In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Joel Draper Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Trevor Holmes VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Neil Fillary Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Caroline Goward Contessa Scott Syncros Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Jon Cannings I-Ride.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Jason Burkinshaw Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
50.  Paul Marshall Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  Fran Blake Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Robert Fuller Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Joseph Saville Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Gyles Wingate Finished 3rd 0

55. Gyles Wingate -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Toby Neave Primera-TeamJobs Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
57.  Nick Casburn WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
58.  John Saville Finished 4th 0

58. John Saville -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
59.  Mario Manelfi Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
60.  Mark Warrington Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
61.  Simon Jackson Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
62.  Ian Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
63.  Matthew Butt Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
64.  Brock Duncumb Rogers GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
65.  Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
65.  Clinton Casteller Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
65.  Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
65.  Mark Fitzgerald Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
65.  Amy Jacobs VO2 Development Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
65.  Simon Jefferies I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
65.  Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
65.  Gavin Mitchell Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
65.  Darron Muggeridge Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
65.  Philip Phillips Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
65.  Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
65.  Darryl Rice Southdown Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
65.  Lee Shipley Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
65.  Christopher Wallis Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Jon Bailie Southdown Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mike Brampton Blazing Saddles Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Morgan Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tony Lock *****Edwardes *****DO NOT USE*... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Sean Yates Team Sky Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

9-event series. Entry fee for Surrey Cycle Racing League members is £15, entry fee for non members is £20.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/05/12 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 08/05/12 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

242934

Start Date:

Tue, 8th May 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Conall Yates In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Nicholas Allen Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Phill Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Roger Smith Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Elliott Porter Team Corridori Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jason Edwards GB -MSTINA Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Glyn Ostler Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Marc Clothier Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alistair McLean Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Steve Atkinson Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Stuart Harvey Ultimate Fitness Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Carl Farrell Finished 4th 0

13. Carl Farrell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Mike Saunders Team Corridori Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Daniel Clark Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Byron Webb Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Liam Yates In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Jack Priddle Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Nigel Powell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Shane Pope Mid Sussex Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
24.  John Philips Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Matthew Bubear Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Simon Laws VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Christian Powell Finished 0

27. Christian Powell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Christopher Wright Team Velo Sportif (TVS) CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Giorgios Crouch VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Andy Grant VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Albert Ellison VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Luke Farren Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Rob Morris Mid Sussex Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Dean Frost VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Ryan West In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Barnaby Sharp Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Natasha Barry WXC World Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Alex Taylor Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Slawomir Giecewicz Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Robin Kirk Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Steven Wright Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Matthew Hill VO2 Development Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
43.  Shaun Reed In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Joel Draper Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Trevor Holmes VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Neil Fillary Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Caroline Goward Contessa Scott Syncros Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Jon Cannings I-Ride.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Jason Burkinshaw Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
50.  Paul Marshall Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  Fran Blake Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Robert Fuller Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Joseph Saville Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Gyles Wingate Finished 3rd 0

55. Gyles Wingate -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Toby Neave Primera-TeamJobs Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
57.  Nick Casburn WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
58.  John Saville Finished 4th 0

58. John Saville -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
59.  Mario Manelfi Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
60.  Mark Warrington Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
61.  Simon Jackson Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
62.  Ian Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
63.  Matthew Butt Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
64.  Brock Duncumb Rogers GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
65.  Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
65.  Clinton Casteller Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
65.  Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
65.  Mark Fitzgerald Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
65.  Amy Jacobs VO2 Development Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
65.  Simon Jefferies I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
65.  Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
65.  Gavin Mitchell Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
65.  Darron Muggeridge Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
65.  Philip Phillips Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
65.  Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
65.  Darryl Rice Southdown Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
65.  Lee Shipley Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
65.  Christopher Wallis Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Jon Bailie Southdown Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mike Brampton Blazing Saddles Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Morgan Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tony Lock *****Edwardes *****DO NOT USE*... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Sean Yates Team Sky Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

9-event series. Entry fee for Surrey Cycle Racing League members is £15, entry fee for non members is £20.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/05/12 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 08/05/12 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016