Scottish National Championships - Downhill (SDA)

MTB DH , Fort William – Saturday, 14 Jul 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

242777

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Jul 2012

Finish date:

Sun, 15th Jul 2012

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Nevis Range, Torlundy, Fort William, Inverness-shire, PH33 6SW
View map

Info for Riders

Note - Field Limit is 320 Riders (Total) Friday Course Inspection on Foot - 17.00 onwards Saturday Sign On - 8:30am - 12:00 Course Inspection on Foot - 8:45 - 10:00 Uplift Commences 9:30 > Practice 10:00am - 12:30 Course Closed 12:30 - 13:00 (No rider allowed on hill or course, medics & marshals stood down for lunch) Practice 13:00 16:30 ( last uplift 16:00) Sunday Sign On - 8:30am - 10:00 Practice Full runs only 9:30- 11:00 Course Closed between first and second race runs (No rider allowed on course, medics & marshals stood down for lunch) First Race Run 11:30


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
14/07/12 11:30 Women (All categories) MTB National B MTB DH National B Elite, G/Vet, Junior... ---
14/07/12 11:30 Junior Men MTB National B MTB DH National B Junior ---
14/07/12 11:30 Juvenile Men MTB National B MTB DH National B Juvenile ---
14/07/12 11:30 Masters Men MTB National B MTB DH National B Master ---
14/07/12 11:30 Senior Men MTB National B MTB DH National B Elite, Expert, Senio... ---
14/07/12 11:30 Veterans Men MTB National B MTB DH National B G/Vet, Veteran ---
14/07/12 11:30 Youth Men MTB National B MTB DH National B Youth ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Women (All categories)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/07/12 11:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Elite, G/Vet, Junior, Juvenile, Master, Senior, Veteran, Youth
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Race Women (All categories)
Sat 14/07/12 - 11:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB DH National B
Rider Cat: Elite, G/Vet, Junior, Juvenile, Master, Senior, Veteran, Youth
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Race Junior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/07/12 11:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Junior
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Race Junior Men
Sat 14/07/12 - 11:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB DH National B
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Race Juvenile Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/07/12 11:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Juvenile
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Race Juvenile Men
Sat 14/07/12 - 11:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB DH National B
Rider Cat: Juvenile
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Race Masters Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/07/12 11:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Master
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Race Masters Men
Sat 14/07/12 - 11:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB DH National B
Rider Cat: Master
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Race Senior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/07/12 11:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Elite, Expert, Senior
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Race Senior Men
Sat 14/07/12 - 11:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB DH National B
Rider Cat: Elite, Expert, Senior
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Race Veterans Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/07/12 11:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B G/Vet, Veteran
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Race Veterans Men
Sat 14/07/12 - 11:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB DH National B
Rider Cat: G/Vet, Veteran
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Race Youth Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/07/12 11:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Youth
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Race Youth Men
Sat 14/07/12 - 11:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB DH National B
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)

Confirmed Results

Race Women (All categories)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Bex Reilly Finished Elite 00:06:44:203 100
2 Katy Winton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Senior 00:06:49:190 100
3 Charlotte Mallin Martin Finished Youth 00:07:03:385 100
4 Sophie Matthew Finished N/A 00:07:30:028 0
5 Emma McRobb freeflowbikes.com Finished Master 00:07:39:293 100
6 Alice Taylor Finished Junior 00:07:49:105 100
7 Rebecca Kennedy Finished Junior 00:08:05:537 90
8 Wendy Chambers Scottish Women's Downhill Deve... Finished Master 00:08:24:041 0
9 Rona Strivens Wolfpax Finished 00:08:47:131 0
10 Alison Wilson Finished N/A 00:08:55:145 0
11 Freya Avis Finished Juvenile 00:09:11:718 90
12 Rhona Stewart Perth City Cycles Finished N/A 00:10:45:470 0
--- Morag Paterson Did not start Master --- 0
--- Minnie Reid Perth City Cycles Did not start --- 0
Show More

Race Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Fraser McGlone Finished Junior 00:04:59:430 100
2 Joseph Connell Finished Junior 00:05:02:754 90
3 George Gannicott Gannicott Racing Finished Junior 00:05:03:657 80
4 Mitchell Skene Perth City Cycles Finished Junior 00:05:11:134 75
5 Lachlan Blair West Highland Wheelers Finished Junior 00:05:16:357 70
6 Ross Wilcox Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Junior 00:05:27:898 65
7 Sean Petig team OCUK Finished N/A 00:05:33:586 60
8 Craig Shaw basecamp bikes Finished Junior 00:05:37:279 56
9 Ruaridh McRitchie Finished Junior 00:05:38:630 52
10 Blair Aitchison Finished Junior 00:05:52:681 48
11 Jordan Hayes Finished Junior 00:05:56:281 45
12 Blake White Finished Junior 00:05:57:070 42
13 Calum Ross Finished Junior 00:05:59:097 39
14 Jack Bell Finished Junior 00:06:01:279 36
15 John Shiell Team CHR Finished Junior 00:06:02:230 33
16 Lewis Summers Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished Junior 00:06:02:325 30
17 Ross Johnston Finished Junior 00:06:02:455 0
18 Joe Paterson Scottish Downhill Association Finished Junior 00:06:02:758 26
19 Kieran Ormandy Finished Junior 00:06:06:228 24
20 Joseph Mallen Team CHR Finished Junior 00:06:07:296 22
21 Craig Brown Fix Online Finished Junior 00:06:08:994 20
22 William Cranston Finished N/A 00:06:13:961 19
23 Christopher Walters Northerndownhill Finished Junior 00:06:21:014 18
24 Simon Ross Finished Junior 00:06:23:353 17
25 Findley Forrest Finished Junior 00:06:31:454 16
26 Euan Hird Scottish Downhill Association Finished N/A 00:06:42:674 0
27 Douglas Halliday Finished 00:06:48:748 0
28 Evan Pirie Scottish Downhill Association Finished Junior 00:06:50:632 13
29 Guy Wilson Finished 00:06:52:228 0
30 Euan Fotheringham Finished Junior 00:06:55:285 11
31 Christopher Wilson Finished Junior 00:07:00:361 10
32 Fraser Leadbetter Scottish Downhill Association Finished Junior 00:07:05:318 9
33 Magnus Skullerud Finished 00:07:21:591 0
34 Matthew Aitchison Finished Junior 00:07:22:506 7
35 Matthew MacKenzie Finished Junior 00:07:30:585 6
36 Andrew Robinson Finished 00:07:38:819 0
37 Quintin Lyle Finished Junior 00:08:44:402 4
38 Murdo MacLeod Finished Junior 00:08:55:274 3
--- Morgan Gulland WigwamHolidaysRaceTeam Did not start Junior --- 0
--- Thomas Hedley Did not start Junior --- 0
--- Angus McFadyen Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Alasdair Sewell Did not start Junior --- 0
Show More

Race Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Alastair MacLennan West Highland Wheelers Finished Juvenile 00:06:12:669 100
2 Charlie Cranston Finished Juvenile 00:06:36:189 90
3 Jack Wilson Finished Juvenile 00:06:36:189 80
4 Seumas Morrison Finished Juvenile 00:06:40:952 75
5 Ross Swinton Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Juvenile 00:06:40:999 70
6 Tom Macmahon West Highland Wheelers Finished Juvenile 00:06:43:416 65
7 William Sainsbury Finished Juvenile 00:07:21:524 60
8 Archie Kobiela Finished Juvenile 00:07:51:182 56
9 Ross Fitton Finished 00:08:20:267 0
10 Sam Swift Finished Juvenile 00:08:49:475 48
11 Callum Gordon Finished N/A 00:09:13:757 45
--- Ewan Mackay Glentress Riders Did not finish Juvenile --- 0
--- James Purvis Team CHR Did not start Juvenile --- 0
Show More

Race Masters Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Jayson Cavill Finished Master 00:05:33:495 100
2 Chris Coates Finished Master 00:05:38:539 90
3 John Young Moray MTB Club Finished Master 00:05:41:117 80
4 Mark Weightman Finished Master 00:05:45:242 75
5 Mark Maciver monsterbike Finished Master 00:06:07:150 70
6 Andrew Green Scottish Downhill Association Finished Master 00:06:09:556 65
7 Kris Anderson NFNB Finished 00:06:20:009 0
8 JOHN STEVENSON Finished 00:06:20:457 0
9 Mark Sinclair Team CHR Finished 00:06:20:851 0
10 Ian McIntosh Finished Master 00:06:24:818 48
11 William Chalmers Finished 00:06:26:211 0
12 Craig Bulliment Finished Master 00:06:29:408 42
13 Stuart Jackson Cynosure Racing Finished Master 00:06:45:540 39
14 Andrew Macpherson Finished 00:07:01:786 0
15 Steven Chalmers slimline racing Finished Master 00:08:31:121 33
--- Kenny Bain Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Declan Deehan MTB 1/2 CUT Did not start --- 0
--- Neil Irving Did not start Master --- 0
--- Geoff Martindale Did not finish Master --- 0
--- Dan Stringer Cynosure Racing Did not finish N/A --- 0
--- Shaun Woods Did not start Master --- 0
Show More

Race Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Greg Williamson Nukeproof Finished Elite 00:04:53:661 100
2 Ben Cathro Finished Elite 00:04:57:463 90
3 Fergus Lamb Scottish Downhill Association Finished Elite 00:04:59:491 80
4 Arran Gannicott Finished Elite 00:05:03:060 75
5 Peter Williams I Cycles, O Neal, Phunkt.com Finished Elite 00:05:07:292 70
6 Ronan Taylor Finished Expert 00:05:09:612 100
7 Allan Findlay Finished Expert 00:05:13:649 90
8 Andy Kipling Descend Hamsterley Finished 00:05:16:348 0
9 Sam Maddison Finished Senior 00:05:16:604 90
10 David Duggan Santa Cruz Syndicate Finished Expert 00:05:17:745 80
11 Gavin Black Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 00:05:18:368 80
12 Thomas Pollock Team CHR Finished Expert 00:05:22:042 75
13 Jamie Scott cyclelane/kona/kenda Finished Expert 00:05:25:264 70
14 Sam Flockhart Finished Senior 00:05:27:060 75
15 Benjamin Cortis 777 Racing Finished Expert 00:05:27:555 65
16 Ewan Findlay Base Camp Bikes Finished Expert 00:05:30:592 60
17 Calum McRitchie Finished Expert 00:05:31:403 56
18 Calum Wilson Finished Senior 00:05:31:851 70
19 Daniel Carrigan Finished Senior 00:05:31:978 65
20 Paul Milne Finished Senior 00:05:34:130 60
21 Benjamin Worrall Lyme RC Finished Expert 00:05:36:819 52
22 Matthew Cooper Timmy Cooper Fine Furniture Finished Senior 00:05:36:905 56
23 Gary Neale Finished Master 00:05:38:549 52
24 Russell Paver Finished Senior 00:05:39:106 48
25 Jon Stout Lichfield City CC Finished Senior 00:05:39:585 45
26 Cameron Ross Finished Senior 00:05:39:613 42
27 Ryan Chambers Big foot racing Finished Expert 00:05:39:672 48
28 Andrew Bond Finished 00:05:40:343 0
29 Matthew Atkinson KinkyBikes.com Finished Senior 00:05:41:406 36
30 Martin Young Finished Expert 00:05:42:094 45
31 Ian Churchill Royal Air Force CC Finished Master 00:05:44:162 0
32 Stuart Jenkinson Finished Elite 00:05:54:737 65
33 Matthew Roberts Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Senior 00:05:44:835 0
34 craig marshall Perth City Cycles Finished 00:05:45:005 0
35 James Kidd Finished Senior 00:05:45:520 26
36 Cameron Turnbull Finished Senior 00:05:46:075 24
37 Shane Craig Team CHR Finished Senior 00:05:47:928 22
38 Chris Paul Finished Senior 00:05:47:997 20
39 Lewis Cochran Finished N/A 00:05:49:966 0
40 Callum McCubbing Ae7 Bikes Finished N/A 00:05:49:971 0
41 Marc Cunningham Finished Senior 00:05:50:104 17
42 Benjamin Williamson Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 00:05:51:598 16
43 Grant Seditas Finished Senior 00:05:51:769 15
44 Michael Turnbull Walkers Cycling Club Finished Expert 00:05:51:989 42
45 Chris Pagan Finished 00:05:52:248 0
46 Andrew Ramsay Finished 00:05:52:772 0
47 Michael Grant Finished N/A 00:05:52:898 0
48 Craig Munro Finished Senior 00:05:53:034 0
49 Jonathan Wells Finished Senior 00:05:53:704 11
50 Nick Marshall Finished 00:05:54:317 0
51 Ian McAllister 777 Racing Finished Senior 00:05:55:389 0
52 Michael Ball Finished N/A 00:05:55:672 0
53 Tye Kinton Finished Senior 00:05:55:829 7
54 Nick Turner Finished Expert 00:05:55:891 39
55 Andrew Lochhead Royal Air Force CC Finished N/A 00:05:56:810 0
56 Simon Gummer KinkyBikes.com Finished Senior 00:05:57:177 5
57 Sam Iveson Finished 00:05:57:605 0
59 Andrew Simons Finished Senior 00:05:57:865 3
60 Ross Henderson Finished Senior 00:05:59:324 0
61 Jonathan Wilson Finished Senior 00:05:59:440 0
62 Steven Bain Finished Senior 00:06:01:714 0
63 Ryan Magennis Finished 00:06:03:611 0
64 Craig Falconer Finished 00:06:05:272 0
65 Christopher Nelson NEFR Finished N/A 00:06:07:230 0
66 Ben Blowers Finished 00:06:08:166 0
67 Ross Young Finished Senior 00:06:09:145 3
68 Alec Dobbie Finished 00:06:11:405 0
69 Karl Pitkeathly Hardrock Hoodlums CC Finished Senior 00:06:11:738 0
70 Mark Clark Finished N/A 00:06:13:284 3
71 duncan ker Finished 00:06:13:789 0
72 Andrew Rogerson Finished Senior 00:06:15:423 3
73 Darren Lothian Finished 00:06:18:819 0
74 Grant Murdoch Dundee University Finished Senior 00:06:18:974 0
75 Craig Miller ACS Prestwick Finished Senior 00:06:21:969 0
76 David Thompson Finished 00:06:23:437 0
77 Ramsay Bell Gamut/Tooks/Go Pro Finished 00:06:25:041 0
78 Adam Halling Racer's Guild Of Cannock Chase Finished N/A 00:06:25:379 36
79 Kevin Smith Finished N/A 00:06:30:313 0
80 Danny Fitton Finished 00:06:31:974 0
81 Paul Marshall Finished 00:06:38:680 0
82 Alistair Berry Finished 00:06:39:089 0
83 Aidan Purcell extreme tattoo Finished N/A 00:06:42:691 0
84 Ethan Thomson Finished Senior 00:06:45:132 3
85 Angus Frazer Aberdeen University CC Finished 00:06:46:279 0
86 Matthew Calvert Finished Senior 00:06:54:372 0
87 alex worrall Finished 00:06:59:725 0
--- Steven Craig Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Simon Cumming Did not start Master --- 0
--- Ruaridh Cunningham Did not start Elite --- 0
--- Gregor Duff SW Technologies/Team Custard Did not start --- 0
--- Christopher Gallagher Wigwam Racing Did not start Senior --- 0
--- andy howson Did not start --- 0
--- Duncan Jones Did not start --- 0
--- Dan Mainprize Did not start --- 0
--- Euan Speirits Freeflow Bikes Did not start --- 0
--- James Stenhouse Walkers Cycling Club Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Alasdair Stevenson Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Euan Thomson Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Russel Walsh Team CHR Did not start --- 0
--- Andrew Weeding Did not start Senior --- 0
Show More

Race Veterans Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Alastair Maclennan West Highland Wheelers Finished Veteran 00:05:17:964 100
2 David Tallontire Uplift Scotland Finished Veteran 00:05:26:024 90
3 Martin Hodgson Scottish Downhill Association Finished Veteran 00:05:42:261 80
4 Neil Wilson Finished Veteran 00:06:01:288 75
5 Gavin Finnie Perth City Cycles Finished Veteran 00:06:06:741 0
6 Kem Avis Finished Veteran 00:06:28:580 65
7 David Ingleby Finished Veteran 00:06:39:302 60
8 Neil Young Finished G/Vet 00:06:55:698 56
9 Ruairidh MacKenzie Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Finished N/A 00:06:59:437 0
10 Steven Macvicar Finished 00:07:06:470 0
11 David Murray Finished 00:07:42:975 0
12 Alan Matthew Finished 00:07:48:741 0
--- Steven Boyd Did not start N/A --- 0
--- David Bremner Did not start Veteran --- 0
--- Kevin Clark Team CHR Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Barry Nuttall Did not start Veteran --- 0
--- Philip Smith z71 Did not start Veteran --- 0
--- Michael Steyn MTB 1/2 Cut Did not start --- 0
Show More

Race Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Sam Herd Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 00:05:19:208 100
2 Niall Morrison bike track people Finished Youth 00:05:22:970 90
3 Neil Stewart Wolfpax Riders Finished Youth 00:05:25:044 80
4 Thomas Van Holten Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Youth 00:05:30:520 75
5 Frazer McCubbing Santa Cruz Syndicate Finished Youth 00:05:37:248 70
6 Scott Tupper Finished Youth 00:05:42:970 65
7 Tom Anderson Empire Cycles Finished Youth 00:05:46:486 60
8 Daniel Murray Finished Youth 00:05:53:429 56
9 Adam Hughes Stewartry Wheelers Finished Youth 00:05:56:387 52
10 Ryan Middleton Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 00:05:56:849 48
11 Jamie Stewart Finished Youth 00:06:06:265 45
12 Max Cranston Finished N/A 00:06:07:904 42
13 John Jeffrey Finished 00:06:10:342 0
14 Keir Coupland West Highland Wheelers Finished Youth 00:06:11:544 36
15 Andrew Davidson Finished Youth 00:06:11:863 33
16 Adam Smith Finished N/A 00:06:15:459 30
17 Grant Robertson Velocity 44 Stirling Finished Youth 00:06:19:134 28
18 Ross Warrender Finished Youth 00:06:19:261 26
19 Hamish Grey Finished Youth 00:06:20:076 24
20 Lewis Strathdee Finished Youth 00:06:28:439 22
21 Ryan Mackay Smith Finished Youth 00:06:28:587 20
22 Steven Chalmers Finished N/A 00:06:30:503 19
23 Kyle Beattie Finished Youth 00:06:38:540 18
24 Dean Stevenson Rock And Road Cycles Finished Youth 00:06:39:942 17
25 Jack Hassard Finished Youth 00:06:42:416 16
26 Thomas Atkinson Finished Youth 00:06:46:404 15
27 Robbie McLernon Finished Youth 00:06:52:563 14
28 Martin Tazioli Finished Youth 00:07:06:494 13
29 Ben Swift Finished Youth 00:07:07:540 12
30 Jason Gillespie Finished Youth 00:07:10:302 11
31 Kieran Pillar wheelcraft.net Finished Youth 00:07:28:488 10
32 Matthew James Finished Youth 00:08:27:108 9
--- Joe Anderson Did not start Youth --- 0
--- Andrew Dorritt Lapierre - Cadets Did not finish Youth --- 0
--- Innes Graham Lapierre - Cadets Did not start Youth --- 0
--- Angus Hardie Did not start Youth --- 0
--- Finn Mckay Did not start Youth --- 0
--- Christopher Purves Did not start Youth --- 0
--- Jonathan Roberts Did not start Youth --- 0
--- Euan Stewart Did not start Youth --- 0
--- Brad Swinbank RST Racing Team Did not start Youth --- 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5