Event URN:
242599
Start date:
Sun, 1st Apr 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
RAF St Athans
St Athans,, Vale Of Glamorgan, St Athans, CF62 4WA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Maindy Flyers Youth CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.maindyflyers.com
Event organiser:
Mr Alan Davis
a.p.davis@ntlworld.com
Cheques payable to:
Maindy Flyers YCC
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Race is at St Athans RAF base. Please note access and egress is only between:
9:30 - 10:30
11:30 - 12:30, and
15:00 - 16:00
Entrance opposite the Picketston site off the road through Eglwys-Brewis.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:00 Novice Time Trial Go-Race None E
1 Apr 12 10:00 U8 Boys Time Trial Youth Only Youth E
1 Apr 12 10:00 U8 Girls Time Trial Youth Only Youth E
1 Apr 12 10:01 U10 Boys Time Trial Youth Only Youth D

View All

Event Location:

St Athans,,
Vale Of Glamorgan,
St Athans,
CF62 4WA

Race: Novice Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:00 Go-Race None E ---

Race: U8 Boys Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10 Boys Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:01 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:01 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:02 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:02 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:03 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:03 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:04 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:04 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Novice Bunch Race 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:30 Go-Race None E ---

Race: U8 Boys Bunch Race 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls Bunch Race 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10 Boys Bunch Race 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:31 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls Bunch Race 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:31 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys Bunch Race 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:32 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls Bunch Race 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:32 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys Bunch Race 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:33 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls Bunch Race 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:33 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys Bunch Race 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:34 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls Bunch Race 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:34 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Novice Bunch Race 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 11:00 Go-Race None E ---

Race: U8 Boys Bunch Race 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 11:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls Bunch Race 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 11:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10 Boys Bunch Race 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 11:01 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls Bunch Race 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 11:01 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Girls Bunch Race 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 11:02 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Boys Bunch Race 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 11:03 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys Bunch Race 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 11:04 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls Bunch Race 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 11:04 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys Bunch Race 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 11:05 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls Bunch Race 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 11:05 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: 3/4 - Prologue

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 12:05 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 1 laps

Race: U10 Boys Overall Classification

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 13:10 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls Overall Classification

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 13:10 Youth Only Youth D 12 mins

Race: U8 Boys Overall Classification

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 13:10 Youth Only Youth E 1 laps

Race: U8 Girls Overall Classification

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 13:10 Youth Only Youth E 20 mins

Race: 3/4 - 1st Bunch Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins

Race: U12 Boys Overall Classification

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 13:15 Youth Only Youth C 1 laps

Race: U12 Girls Overall Classification

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 13:15 Youth Only Youth C 15 mins

Race: U14 Boys Overall Classification

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 13:20 Youth Only Youth B 1 laps

Race: U14 Girls Overall Classification

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 13:20 Youth Only Youth B 30 mins

Race: U16 Boys Overall Classification

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 13:30 Youth Only Youth A 1 laps

Race: U16 Girls Overall Classification

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 13:30 Youth Only Youth A 35 mins

Race: 3/4 - 2nd Bunch Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 15:00 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 30 mins

Race: 3/4 Overall Classification

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 16:00 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th, A ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steffan Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
2 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished E 2
3 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 1
4 Sam Smith Towy Riders Finished E 0
5 Jacob Allen Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
6 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
7 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
2 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished E 2
3 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 1
4 Fresia Evans Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhian Lane Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 3
2 Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
3 James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
4 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
2 Elynor Backstedt The Clan Finished C 2
3 Elena Shaw The Clan Finished C 1
4 Felicity Allen The Clan Finished C 0
5 Molly Smith The Clan Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished B 3
2 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
3 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
4 Brett Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
5 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
6 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
7 Jak Davies Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 3
1 Manon Lloyd Towy Riders Finished A 3
3 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 1
4 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
5 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
6 Molly Maunders Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
7 Emily Binner-Vaughan Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice Bunch Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steffan Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys Bunch Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
2 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished E 2
3 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 1
4 Jacob Allen Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
5 Sam Smith Towy Riders Finished E 0
6 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished E 0
7 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls Bunch Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 2
3 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 1
4 Fresia Evans Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls Bunch Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhian Lane Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys Bunch Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 3
2 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
3 Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not finish C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls Bunch Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
2 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
3 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
4 Felicity Allen Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
5 Molly Smith Towy Riders Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys Bunch Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished B 3
2 Brett Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 2
3 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
4 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
5 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
6 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
7 Jak Davies Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls Bunch Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 3
1 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 3
3 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 1
4 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 0
5 Manon Lloyd Towy Riders Finished A 0
6 Molly Maunders Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
7 Emily Binner-Vaughan Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice Bunch Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steffan Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys Bunch Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
2 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished E 2
3 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 1
4 Sam Smith Towy Riders Finished E 0
5 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished E 0
6 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Jacob Allen Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not finish E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls Bunch Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
3 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 1
4 Fresia Evans Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys Bunch Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished D 3
2 Torin Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
3 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
4 Iwan Evans Finished D 0
5 Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
6 Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 0
7 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
8 Euan Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 0
9 Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
10 Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
11 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
12 Noah Rees Sosban Riders Finished D 0
13 Ewan Davies Finished D 0
14 Kai Mcllquham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls Bunch Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhian Lane Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls Bunch Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
2 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
3 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
4 Felicity Allen Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
5 Molly Smith Towy Riders Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys Bunch Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 3
2 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
3 James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
4 Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys Bunch Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished B 3
2 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 2
3 Brett Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
4 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
5 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
6 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
7 Jak Davies Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls Bunch Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 3
1 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 3
3 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 1
4 Manon Lloyd Towy Riders Finished A 0
5 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
6 Molly Maunders Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
7 Emily Binner-Vaughan Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys Overall Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished D 3
2 Torin Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
3 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
4 Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Iwan Evans Finished D 0
6 Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
7 Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 0
8 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
9 Euan Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 0
10 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
11 Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
12 Ewan Davies Finished D 0
13 Kai Mcllquham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
14 Noah Rees Sosban Riders Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls Overall Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhian Lane Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys Overall Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
2 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished E 2
3 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 1
4 Sam Smith Towy Riders Finished E 0
5 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished E 0
6 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls Overall Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fresia Evans Finished 0
1 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
3 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys Overall Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 3
2 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
3 Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
4 James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls Overall Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
2 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
3 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
4 Felicity Allen Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
5 Molly Smith Towy Riders Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys Overall Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished B 3
2 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 2
3 Brett Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
4 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
5 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
6 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
7 Jak Davies Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls Overall Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 3
2 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 2
3 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 1
4 Manon Lloyd Towy Riders Finished A 0
5 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
6 Molly Maunders Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
7 Emily Binner-Vaughan Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished A 0