Event URN:
242131
Start date:
Tue, 8th May 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Meadowbank Velodrome
Meadowbank Sports Centre, London Road, Edinburgh, EH7 6AE
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Meadowbank National Track League
Event website:
http:// www.meadowbanktrackleague.com
Event organiser:
Mrs Audrey Walker
17 Berrydale Road
Blairgowrie
Perthshire
PH10 6UA
01250 874642
arw1@nym.hush.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 12 19:15 Flying Lap for new riders Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
8 May 12 19:16 C riders 6 lap Block Handicap Regional C None 3rd, 4th, A, B
8 May 12 19:17 Youth riders 4 lap block handicap Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
8 May 12 19:18 A riders 12 lap scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Meadowbank Sports Centre,
London Road,
Edinburgh,
EH7 6AE

Race: Flying Lap for new riders

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 12 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: C riders 6 lap Block Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 12 19:16 Regional C None 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Race: Youth riders 4 lap block handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 12 19:17 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: A riders 12 lap scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 12 19:18 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite ---

Race: B riders 8 lap scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 12 19:19 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A ---

Race: 500m Handicap C & Youth riders heat ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 12 19:20 Regional C None 3rd, 4th, A, B, C, D... ---

Race: 500m Handicap C & Youth riders heat ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 12 19:21 Regional C None 3rd, 4th, A, B, C, D... ---

Race: Sprinters Ladder heat 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 12 19:22 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Sprinters Ladder heat 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 12 19:23 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Sprinters Ladder heat 3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 12 19:24 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Sprinters Ladder heat 4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 12 19:25 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 500m Handicap Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 12 19:26 Regional C None 3rd, 4th, A, B, C, D... ---

Race: Devil B riders

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 12 19:27 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A ---

Race: Devil A riders

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 12 19:28 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite ---

Race: Devil Youth riders

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 12 19:29 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: B & C riders 20 lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 12 19:30 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A ---

Race: A riders 8km Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 12 19:31 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Flying Lap for new riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graeme Mair Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:00:17:550 0
2 Alistair Mackintosh Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 00:00:17:950 0
3 Daniel Lagles Finished 00:00:19:320 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C riders 6 lap Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:01:59:520 0
2 Katie Archibald Finished 4th 0
3 Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth riders 4 lap block handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:01:23:950 0
2 Calum Fernie Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
3 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A riders 12 lap scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:04:04:820 0
2 David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
3 Scott Macrae Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B riders 8 lap scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graeme McBride Glasgow Whls Finished 4th 00:02:49:100 0
2 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
3 Jesse Finch Gnehm Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 500m Handicap C & Youth riders heat 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
2 Emma Baird City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
3 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 500m Handicap C & Youth riders heat 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Julie Dominguez West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
3 Katie Archibald Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sprinters Ladder heat 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:00:13:700 0
2 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sprinters Ladder heat 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graeme McBride Glasgow Whls Finished 4th 00:00:13:260 0
2 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sprinters Ladder heat 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:13:880 0
2 Nick Yeats Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sprinters Ladder heat 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:13:110 0
2 Scott Macrae Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 500m Handicap Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Baird City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:32:520 0
2 Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
3 Julie Dominguez West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Devil B riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jesse Finch Gnehm Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
2 Katie Archibald Finished 4th 0
3 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Devil A riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
2 David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
3 Scott Macrae Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Devil Youth riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished B 00:01:28:180 0
2 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
3 Calum Fernie Edinburgh RC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B & C riders 20 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graeme McBride Glasgow Whls Finished 4th 0
2 Jesse Finch Gnehm Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
3 Alistair Mackintosh Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A riders 8km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Derek Timmins Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 00:11:29:680 0
2 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
3 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
4 David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0