Event URN:
242130
Start date:
Tue, 1st May 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Meadowbank
Meadowbank Sports Centre, 139 London Road, Edinburgh, EH7 6AE
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Meadowbank National Track League
Event website:
http:// www.meadowbanktrackleague.com
Event organiser:
Mrs Audrey Walker
17 Berrydale Road
Blairgowrie
Perthshire
PH10 6UA
01250 874642
arw1@nym.hush.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:15 Flying lap - New riders (A + B) Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
1 May 12 19:16 12 lap Scratch - A riders Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
1 May 12 19:17 10 lap scratch - B riders Regional C None 3rd, 4th, A
1 May 12 19:18 4 lap block handicap - Youth riders Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E

View All

Event Location:

Meadowbank Sports Centre,
139 London Road,
Edinburgh,
EH7 6AE

Race: Flying lap - New riders (A + B)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 12 lap Scratch - A riders

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:16 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite ---

Race: 10 lap scratch - B riders

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:17 Regional C None 3rd, 4th, A ---

Race: 4 lap block handicap - Youth riders

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:18 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: 8 lap block handicap - C riders

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:19 Regional C None 4th, A ---

Race: Devil - Youth riders

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:20 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Devil - B riders

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:21 Regional C None 3rd, 4th, A ---

Race: Devil - A riders

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:22 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite ---

Race: Devil - C riders

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:23 Regional C None 4th, A ---

Race: 3km scratch with sprints - C riders

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:24 Regional C None 4th, A ---

Race: 5km scratch with sprints - B riders

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:25 Regional C None 3rd, 4th, A ---

Race: 10km scratch with sprints - A riders

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 12 19:26 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Flying lap - New riders (A + B)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Archibald Finished 4th 00:00:17:940 0
2 Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 00:00:18:900 0
3 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:00:21:920 0
4 Calum Fernie Edinburgh RC Finished B 00:00:23:410 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 12 lap Scratch - A riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
2 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
3 David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 10 lap scratch - B riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:04:02:370 0
2 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
3 Jesse Finch Gnehm Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4 lap block handicap - Youth riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Calum Fernie Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
2 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
3 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 8 lap block handicap - C riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Archibald Finished 4th 0
2 Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
3 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh RC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Devil - Youth riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
2 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
3 Calum Fernie Edinburgh RC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Devil - B riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
2 Graeme McBride Glasgow Whls Finished 4th 0
3 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Devil - A riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Macrae Finished 2nd 0
2 Jeremy Greengrass Vortex Race Team Finished 2nd 0
3 David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Devil - C riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
2 Alistair Mackintosh Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 0
3 Katie Archibald Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3km scratch with sprints - C riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Archibald Finished 4th 0
2 Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
3 Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 5km scratch with sprints - B riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graeme McBride Glasgow Whls Finished 4th 0
2 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
3 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 10km scratch with sprints - A riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
2 Scott Macrae Finished 2nd 0
3 David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
4 Jeremy Greengrass Vortex Race Team Finished 2nd 0