Tour de Trossachs 28.5 mile Mountain Time Trial

Time Trial , Stirlingshire – Sunday, 07 Oct 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

241764

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Oct 2012

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Aberfoyle Wool Centre, Main Street, Aberfoyle, Stirlingshire, FK8 3UQ
View map

Info for Riders

Scottish Olympic Time Trial Championship, incorporates the SVTTA Bill Lennon Memorial Trophy - winner is fastest Vet on handicap - www.svtta.org.uk for infomation on how to join Scottish Vets Time Trial Association


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
7/10/12 10:00 E/1/2/3/4 - 46 km Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 46km / 29 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 07/10/12 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Sun 07/10/12 - 10:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Alistair Robinson Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 1st 01:10:34:000 0
2 Andrew Whitehall Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 1st 01:10:58:000 0
3 James Cusick Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 01:11:30:000 0
4 Steven Lawley Finished 3rd 01:11:37:000 0
5 David Griffiths Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 01:12:32:000 0
6 Andrew Torrance www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 01:12:58:000 0
7 Simon Dale Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 4th 01:13:02:000 0
8 Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo Finished 4th 01:13:10:000 0
9 David Gibson www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 01:13:33:000 0
10 Robert Brown Granite City RT Finished 01:14:55:000 0
11 Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 01:15:05:000 0
12 John Paterson Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 01:15:37:000 0
13 Graeme Hay Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 01:15:47:000 0
14 Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo Finished 3rd 01:16:03:000 0
15 Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 01:16:18:000 0
16 Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Whls Finished N/A 01:16:41:000 0
17 Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC Finished 3rd 01:16:47:000 0
18 Iain Elliott West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 01:16:47:000 0
19 Nick Tryon Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 01:16:50:000 0
20 Andrew Davies bicycleworks.com Finished 3rd 01:17:11:000 0
21 Tim Caine Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 01:18:15:000 0
22 Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 01:18:47:000 0
23 Henry Blake Ross-Shire RCC Finished 4th 01:18:48:000 0
24 Paul Friel Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 01:19:10:000 0
25 Duncan Warwick Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 01:19:15:000 0
26 Jonny May Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:19:37:000 0
27 Randle Shenton Team Swift Finished 3rd 01:19:43:000 0
28 James Ryland Fullarton Wheelers Finished N/A 01:19:54:000 0
29 Dougie Kirkham Musselburgh Road Cycling club Finished 01:20:01:000 0
30 Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 01:20:05:000 0
31 Keith Morrison Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:21:06:000 0
32 Paul Gareze Lomond Roads CC Finished 3rd 01:21:31:000 0
33 Philip Deveney Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 01:21:52:000 0
34 Richard Pyatt Richmond Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:22:02:000 0
35 Norman Gillan Squadra Porcini Finished 3rd 01:22:03:000 0
36 David Thomson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:22:29:000 0
37 David Robinson North Argyll Cycle Club Finished 4th 01:22:36:000 0
38 Fraser Robinson Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished N/A 01:23:17:000 0
39 Paul Cherry Border City Wheelers Finished 01:23:17:000 0
40 Graham Jones Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:23:40:000 0
41 Jennifer Taylor West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 01:24:09:000 0
42 Jason Smith Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 01:24:35:000 0
43 Brian McGhee Chryston Wheelers Finished 3rd 01:25:38:000 0
44 Victoria Ware Velo Club Moulin Finished 3rd 01:26:13:000 0
45 John Johnstone Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 01:26:30:000 0
46 Mark Higgins Granite City RT Finished N/A 01:26:45:000 0
47 Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:26:57:000 0
48 James Davidson Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 01:27:26:000 0
49 Tony Nugent East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 01:27:32:000 0
50 Grant Craven West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 01:28:06:000 0
51 Richard McGhee Vortex Race Team Finished 4th 01:28:40:000 0
52 Anne Plant Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished N/A 01:28:52:000 0
53 Lynsey Curran Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 01:28:54:000 0
54 David Turner St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:29:09:000 0
55 James Gilmour Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 01:29:14:000 0
56 Gabriella Nordin Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 01:29:24:000 0
57 Stuart Somerville Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 01:30:55:000 0
58 Valerie Martin www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 01:31:27:000 0
59 Frazer Grant Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 01:32:59:000 0
60 Iain Loch City Of Stirling Wheelers Finished N/A 01:37:35:000 0
61 Iain Binning Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 01:42:15:000 0
61 Iain Binning Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 01:42:15:000 0
62 Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:43:02:000 0
63 David Martin Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 01:44:38:000 0
64 George Adam Scottish Veterans Time Trial A... Finished N/A 02:02:12:000 0
--- Wayne Barr Velocity 44 Stirling Did not start 4th --- 0
--- Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not start 2nd --- 0
--- Mark Champion Perth United Cycling Club Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Sean Childs Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Did not start 3rd --- 0
--- David Clark Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- William Craig VC Glasgow South Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Lee Craigie Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd --- 0
--- Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Did not start 3rd --- 0
--- David Gibson Dooleys Racing Team Did not start --- 0
--- Thomas Gordon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Iain Grant www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Stephen Gunn Glasgow Green Cycle Club Did not start --- 0
--- Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC Did not start 4th --- 0
--- David Johnston Gala Cycling Club Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Luke Johnstone Chryston Wheelers Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not start 4th --- 0
--- Matt Lock Velocity 44 Stirling Did not start --- 0
--- Jacob Lovatt Glasgow Riderz Did not start 4th --- 0
--- Barry McGurk Glasgow Couriers Did not start 3rd --- 0
--- David McLellan www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not start 4th --- 0
--- James Mcpake GJS Cruise Racing Did not start 2nd --- 0
--- Alexander McPhee www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Brian Muir Pro-AM Racing Club Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Laura Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd --- 0
--- Aidan Quinn Glasgow Ivy CC Did not start 4th --- 0
--- Michael Robb Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not start 4th --- 0
--- Andrew Scholes West Lothian Clarion CC Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Michael Spalding Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 3rd --- 0
--- David Stephen Stirling Bike Club Did not start 4th --- 0
--- Iain Taylor Dunfermline CC Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Gordon Watson Glasgow Riderz Did not start 4th --- 0
--- Robin Wilkins Clitheroe Bike Club Did not finish N/A --- 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk