Maurice's Denbigh Road Race

Road , Denbigh – Sunday, 15 Jul 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

241708

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Jul 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Denbigh Rugby Club, Graig Road, Denbigh, Clwyd, LL16 5US
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 1st Jul 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Tom Black MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 02:32:39:000 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:32:39:000
2.  Giles Drake Team Elite Finished 2nd 02:32:43:000 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:32:43:000
3.  Dan Evans Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 2nd 02:32:48:000 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:32:48:000
4.  Mark Lovatt Carnac-Planet X Finished N/A 02:32:58:000 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:32:58:000
5.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 02:33:00:000 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:33:00:000
6.  Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 02:33:07:000 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:33:07:000
7.  Jimmy Froggatt Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 02:33:14:000 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:33:14:000
8.  Steven Fidler Team Elite Finished 2nd 02:33:28:000 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:33:28:000
9.  Stephen Smith Vita Cycle Team Finished 2nd 02:33:29:000 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:33:29:000
10.  Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Alexander Simmons Swinnerton Cycles Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jeff Vernon Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  David Spencer Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Alex O'Sullivan Graham Weigh Racing Finished 2nd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Mark Jones Finished 3rd --- 1

15. Mark Jones -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Matt Limacher Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Carwyn Henson Finished 3rd --- 0

17. Carwyn Henson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Stephen Gibson Peak Road Club Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Simon Owens Peak Road Club Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Aled Pugh-Jones Wrexham Roads Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Marc McLean Dinnington Racing Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Christopher Kay Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ron Davies Finished --- 0

23. Ron Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Alastair Young Gosforth RC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Nick Giles Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  James Tottle Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Number 67 Finished --- 0

27. Number 67 -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  David Williams Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Christopher Green Wrexham Roads Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Gerallt Allen Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Chris Diggle Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 02:33:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:33:43:000
33.  Dilwyn Davies Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  John Guy High On Bikes Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Alex Jones Clwb Rasio Mona Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Anthony Crabbe Finished --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
37.  David Shields Finished 4th --- 0

37. David Shields -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Matthew Ryan Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Duncan Yates Finished --- 0

39. Duncan Yates -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
40.  David Woodley Wrexham Roads Club Finished 4th 02:33:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:33:58:000
41.  Peter Windsor Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 02:38:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:38:13:000
42.  Barry Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Nigel Clark Finished N/A --- 0

43. Nigel Clark -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  David Dudley Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- James Atherton VC St Raphael Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Bradbrook Alf Jones Cycles Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Will Bridgman Did not start 3rd --- 0

45. Will Bridgman -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Broadbent Peak Road Club Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mike Curtis Did not finish 2nd --- 0

45. Mike Curtis -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Dix Stone Whls CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ryan Forster Logo 9 MBI Race Team Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Griffin Rhyl Cycling Club Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Griffiths Paramount CRT Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- William Haynes Blackhawk Bikes Did not start 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Antony Jones Graham Weigh Racing Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sion Jones Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Steffan Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Narren Jones Team Shinybikes.com Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Robert Lambton Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Thomas Leese Stone Whls CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Rowan Marshall Urban Cyclery Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Robert McDonald Wrexham Roads Club Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Wayne Owen Clwb Beicio Egni Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Joshua Ruddiman Huddersfield Star Wheelers Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Watson Paramount CRT Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Wilkinson Logo 9 MBI Race Team Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

Reports

Black wins Maurice's Denbigh Road Race

Posted 17/07/2012 - British Cycling

Manx rider Tom Black (Cycle Premier-Kovert) won Rhyl Cycling Club's Maurice's Road Race on...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/07/12 10:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 03 hr / 105km / 65 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00), Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 15/07/12 – 10:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
03 hr / 105km / 65 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

241708

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Jul 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Denbigh Rugby Club, Graig Road, Denbigh, Clwyd, LL16 5US
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 1st Jul 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Tom Black MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 02:32:39:000 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:32:39:000
2.  Giles Drake Team Elite Finished 2nd 02:32:43:000 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:32:43:000
3.  Dan Evans Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 2nd 02:32:48:000 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:32:48:000
4.  Mark Lovatt Carnac-Planet X Finished N/A 02:32:58:000 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:32:58:000
5.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 02:33:00:000 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:33:00:000
6.  Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 02:33:07:000 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:33:07:000
7.  Jimmy Froggatt Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 02:33:14:000 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:33:14:000
8.  Steven Fidler Team Elite Finished 2nd 02:33:28:000 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:33:28:000
9.  Stephen Smith Vita Cycle Team Finished 2nd 02:33:29:000 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:33:29:000
10.  Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Alexander Simmons Swinnerton Cycles Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jeff Vernon Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  David Spencer Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Alex O'Sullivan Graham Weigh Racing Finished 2nd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Mark Jones Finished 3rd --- 1

15. Mark Jones -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Matt Limacher Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Carwyn Henson Finished 3rd --- 0

17. Carwyn Henson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Stephen Gibson Peak Road Club Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Simon Owens Peak Road Club Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Aled Pugh-Jones Wrexham Roads Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Marc McLean Dinnington Racing Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Christopher Kay Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ron Davies Finished --- 0

23. Ron Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Alastair Young Gosforth RC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Nick Giles Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  James Tottle Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Number 67 Finished --- 0

27. Number 67 -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  David Williams Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Christopher Green Wrexham Roads Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Gerallt Allen Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Chris Diggle Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 02:33:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:33:43:000
33.  Dilwyn Davies Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  John Guy High On Bikes Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Alex Jones Clwb Rasio Mona Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Anthony Crabbe Finished --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
37.  David Shields Finished 4th --- 0

37. David Shields -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Matthew Ryan Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Duncan Yates Finished --- 0

39. Duncan Yates -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
40.  David Woodley Wrexham Roads Club Finished 4th 02:33:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:33:58:000
41.  Peter Windsor Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 02:38:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:38:13:000
42.  Barry Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Nigel Clark Finished N/A --- 0

43. Nigel Clark -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  David Dudley Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- James Atherton VC St Raphael Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Bradbrook Alf Jones Cycles Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Will Bridgman Did not start 3rd --- 0

45. Will Bridgman -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Broadbent Peak Road Club Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mike Curtis Did not finish 2nd --- 0

45. Mike Curtis -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Dix Stone Whls CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ryan Forster Logo 9 MBI Race Team Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Griffin Rhyl Cycling Club Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Griffiths Paramount CRT Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- William Haynes Blackhawk Bikes Did not start 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Antony Jones Graham Weigh Racing Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sion Jones Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Steffan Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Narren Jones Team Shinybikes.com Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Robert Lambton Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Thomas Leese Stone Whls CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Rowan Marshall Urban Cyclery Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Robert McDonald Wrexham Roads Club Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Wayne Owen Clwb Beicio Egni Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Joshua Ruddiman Huddersfield Star Wheelers Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Watson Paramount CRT Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Wilkinson Logo 9 MBI Race Team Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

Reports

Black wins Maurice's Denbigh Road Race

Posted 17/07/2012 - British Cycling

Manx rider Tom Black (Cycle Premier-Kovert) won Rhyl Cycling Club's Maurice's Road Race on...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/07/12 10:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 03 hr / 105km / 65 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00), Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 15/07/12 – 10:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
03 hr / 105km / 65 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk