Event URN:
241160
Start date:
Sat, 23rd Jun 2012
Finish date:
Sun, 24th Jun 2012
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Pitfichie Downhill Track
Pitfichie Forest, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, AB51 7HX
Postcode: AB51 7HX (This is the post code for Pitmunie village - follow the road through Pitmunie, heading North East). ( View map )
Series:
Scottish DH Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Scottish Downhill Association ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.sda-races.com/sda/
Event organiser:
Mr Allan Black
Roselea
Main Street
Glenfarg
Perthshire
PH2 9NU
07738 312377
allan.black@fmcti.com
Cheques payable to:
Scottish Downhill Association
Info for Riders:
Push Up Race!

Note - Field Limit is 320 Riders (Total)

Friday
Course Inspection on Foot - 17.00 onwards

Saturday
Sign On - 8:30am - 12:00
Course Inspection on Foot - 8:45 - 10:00
Uplift Commences 9:30 >
Practice 10:00am - 12:30

Course Closed 12:30 - 13:00 (No rider allowed on hill or course, medics & marshals stood down for lunch)

Practice
13:00 16:30 ( last uplift 16:00)

Sunday
Sign On - 8:30am - 10:00
Practice Full runs only 9:30- 11:00

Course Closed between first and second race runs (No rider allowed on course, medics & marshals stood down for lunch)

First Race Run 11:30
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 12 11:30 Women (All categories) MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, G/Vet, J...
24 Jun 12 11:30 Elite Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
24 Jun 12 11:30 Expert Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert
24 Jun 12 11:30 Junior Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior

View All

Event Location:

Pitfichie Forest,
Aberdeen,
Aberdeenshire,
AB51 7HX

Race: Women (All categories)

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 13 days 9 hours 23 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, G/Vet, Junior... ---

Race: Elite Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 13 days 9 hours 23 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite ---

Race: Expert Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 13 days 9 hours 23 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert ---

Race: Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 13 days 9 hours 23 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior ---

Race: Juvenile Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 13 days 9 hours 23 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Masters Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 13 days 9 hours 23 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master ---

Race: Senior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 13 days 9 hours 23 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior ---

Race: Veterans Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 13 days 9 hours 23 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A G/Vet, Veteran ---

Race: Youth Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 13 days 9 hours 23 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women (All categories)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angela Coates FOX Racing / The Development Finished Elite 00:04:24:277 60
2 Emma McRobb Finished Master 00:04:31:228 60
3 Charlotte Mallin Martin Finished Youth 00:04:39:721 60
4 Sara Rennie Reno Racing Finished Master 00:05:20:003 50
5 Freya Avis Finished Juvenile 00:06:00:394 60
6 Alice Taylor Finished Junior 00:06:29:093 60
7 Sophie Matthew Finished N/A 00:06:31:724 0
8 Ellen Tipple Finished Senior 00:07:25:911 50
9 Morag Paterson Finished Master 00:09:13:103 45
0 Rebecca Kennedy Finished Junior 0
0 Rhona Stewart Perth City Cycles Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Laughland Rock And Road Cycles Finished Elite 00:02:26:661 60
2 Ben Cathro Finished Elite 00:02:31:178 50
3 Fergus Lamb Scottish Downhill Association Finished Elite 00:02:34:890 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ronan Taylor Finished Expert 00:02:31:793 60
2 Benjamin Cortis 777 Racing Finished Expert 00:02:36:086 50
3 David Duggan Devinci / Haven Finished Expert 00:02:42:457 45
4 Ewan Findlay Base Camp Bikes Finished Expert 00:02:48:719 40
5 Martin Young Finished Expert 00:02:49:663 37
6 Michael Turnbull Walkers Cycling Club Finished Expert 00:02:57:493 34
7 Calum McRitchie Finished Expert 00:03:04:911 32
8 Ryan Chambers Big foot racing Finished Expert 00:03:39:643 30

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lachlan Blair West Highland Wheelers Finished Junior 00:02:44:059 60
2 Ross Wilcox Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Junior 00:02:52:034 50
3 Craig Shaw base camp bikes Finished Junior 00:02:52:103 45
4 Lewis Summers Perth City Cycles Finished Junior 00:02:55:294 40
5 Ruairidh Fraser Finished Junior 00:02:56:540 37
6 Blake White Finished Junior 00:03:02:953 34
7 Ruaridh McRitchie Finished Junior 00:03:09:458 32
8 Sean Petig team OCUK Finished N/A 00:03:14:071 30
9 Euan Hird Scottish Downhill Association Finished N/A 00:03:22:930 0
10 Joseph Mallen Team CHR Finished Junior 00:03:23:555 26
11 Sandy Johnson Finished 00:03:31:209 0
12 Calum Ross Finished Junior 00:03:31:545 23
13 Evan Pirie Scottish Downhill Association Finished Junior 00:03:37:210 22
14 Simon Ross Finished Junior 00:03:39:835 21
15 Ross Johnston Finished Junior 00:03:40:255 0
16 Fraser Leadbetter Scottish Downhill Association Finished Junior 00:04:08:201 19
17 Magnus Skullerud Finished 00:04:11:776 0
18 Guy Wilson Finished 00:04:12:421 0
19 Alex Stoddart Finished 00:04:19:218 0
20 Thomas Hedley Finished Junior 00:04:36:305 12
21 Lewis Buchan Finished 00:05:00:672 0
22 Jack Croal Finished 00:05:07:870 0
23 Christopher Wilson Finished Junior 00:05:43:966 0
24 Jon Reid Finished Junior 00:06:05:761 7
25 Euan Fotheringham Finished Junior 00:07:34:976 6
Joe Paterson Scottish Downhill Association Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ross Swinton Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Juvenile 00:03:45:811 60
2 Sam Mathieson Finished Juvenile 00:04:03:352 50
3 Tom Macmahon Finished Juvenile 00:04:06:671 45
4 Aaron Nathan Finished Juvenile 00:04:51:842 40
5 Archie Kobiela The Nab Racing Finished Juvenile 00:05:46:648 37
6 Callum Gordon Finished N/A 00:05:50:146 34
7 Sam Swift Finished Juvenile 00:06:04:951 32
8 Ross Fitton Finished 00:07:30:451 0
9 Will Connor Finished 00:07:57:069 0
Matthew Macdonald Black Isle Mountain Bike Club Did not finish Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Maciver monsterbike Finished Master 00:02:49:413 60
2 Phillip Ashcroft RAFCA Finished N/A 00:03:09:716 0
3 Chris Coates Finished Master 00:03:12:787 45
4 Mark Gibson Finished Master 00:03:32:971 40
5 Neil Irving Finished Master 00:03:49:754 37
6 James Fleming Finished 00:04:34:438 0
7 Darren Pilat Slimline Racing Finished Master 00:04:52:271 32
8 Steven Chalmers slimline racing Finished Master 00:07:25:514 30

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gavin Black Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 00:02:40:065 60
2 Lewis McLaughlin Finished Senior 00:02:40:810 50
3 Daniel Carrigan Finished Senior 00:02:42:421 45
4 Paul Milne Finished Senior 00:02:44:433 40
5 Callum McCubbing Ae7 Bikes Finished N/A 00:02:52:902 0
6 Jon Stout Finished Expert 00:02:53:784 34
7 Benjamin Williamson Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 00:02:56:571 32
8 Darren Wilson Finished Senior 00:02:56:622 30
9 Michael Grant Finished N/A 00:02:57:345 0
10 Simon Cortis Finished Senior 00:02:59:091 0
11 Douglas Chalmers Zerode Europe/Heriot-Watt MTB Finished Senior 00:03:01:371 24
12 Marc Cunningham Finished Senior 00:03:02:179 23
13 Alasdair Stevenson Finished Senior 00:03:06:306 22
14 Tim Fleming Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 00:03:06:389 0
15 Gary Neale Finished Senior 00:03:07:756 20
16 Craig Falconer Finished 00:03:12:151 0
17 Steven Bain Finished Senior 00:03:12:538 0
18 Nick Marshall Finished 00:03:12:635 0
19 Euan Thomson Finished Senior 00:03:14:461 14
20 Andrew Simons Finished Senior 00:03:14:809 12
21 Ian Churchill Royal Air Force CC Finished Master 00:03:16:533 0
22 David Thompson Finished 00:03:17:867 0
23 Andrew Lochhead RAFCC Finished Master 00:03:26:154 0
24 Danny Fitton Finished 00:03:28:248 0
25 Mark Clark Finished Senior 00:03:29:510 6
26 James Stenhouse Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 00:03:37:571 5
27 Euan Bisset Finished Senior 00:03:37:905 4
28 Craig Munro Finished Senior 00:04:03:205 0
29 Jonathan Wilson Finished Senior 00:04:23:855 0
30 Ethan Thomson Finished Senior 00:04:35:135 1
31 Korey Muir Finished N/A 00:04:36:974 0
32 Thomas Skretteberg Finished 00:04:39:479 0
33 Kevin Smith Finished N/A 00:04:41:240 0
34 Calum Laidlaw Finished N/A 00:07:47:535 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Tallontire Uplift Scotland Finished Veteran 00:02:43:186 60
2 David Ingleby Finished Veteran 00:03:34:354 50
3 David Bremner Finished Veteran 00:03:52:790 0
4 Neil Young Finished G/Vet 00:03:58:668 40
5 Kem Avis Finished Veteran 00:04:03:867 37
6 Barry Nuttall Finished Veteran 00:04:14:193 34
7 David Murray Finished 00:04:22:513 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Innes Graham Lapierre - Cadets Finished Youth 00:02:42:101 60
2 Niall Morrison bike track people Finished Youth 00:02:47:391 50
3 Frazer McCubbing Lapierre - Cadets Finished Youth 00:02:53:550 45
4 Thomas Van Holten Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Youth 00:02:56:914 40
5 Scott Tupper Finished Youth 00:03:12:040 37
6 Ryan Middleton Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 00:03:15:832 34
7 Tom Anderson Empire cycles Finished Youth 00:03:16:543 32
8 Daniel Murray Finished Youth 00:03:22:484 30
9 Greg Mathieson Finished Youth 00:03:23:292 28
10 Jamie Stewart Finished Youth 00:03:23:441 26
11 Lewis Strathdee Finished Youth 00:03:27:253 24
12 Adam Hughes Stewartry Wheelers Finished Youth 00:03:30:615 23
13 Calum McGee Finished Youth 00:03:42:774 22
14 Kyle Beattie Finished Youth 00:03:48:664 21
15 Adam Smith Finished N/A 00:03:53:451 20
16 Andrew Davidson Finished Youth 00:03:57:976 19
17 Finn Mckay Finished Youth 00:03:58:476 18
18 Ryan Mackay Smith Finished Youth 00:04:03:277 16
19 stuart lawson Finished 00:04:05:186 0
20 Neil Stewart Wolfpax Riders Finished Youth 00:04:13:581 12
21 Jack Hassard Finished Youth 00:04:18:558 10
22 Blair Hughes Finished Junior 00:04:33:062 0
23 Donald Rodgers Wolfpax Riders Finished Youth 00:04:39:453 8
24 Euan Stewart Finished Youth 00:04:45:484 7
25 Ryan Dickie Finished Youth 00:05:37:482 6
26 Mike Wilkes Finished Youth 00:05:55:179 5
Callum Duff Did not finish 0
Matthew James Did not finish Youth 0
Ian McGavin Did not finish Youth 0
Jonathan Roberts Did not finish Youth 0