Event URN:
241116
Start date:
Sat, 19th May 2012
Finish date:
Sun, 20th May 2012
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Glencoe MTB Track
White Corries, Glencoe, Ballachulish, Argyll, PH49 4HZ
( View map )
Series:
Scottish DH Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Scottish Downhill Association ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.sda-races.com/sda/
Event organiser:
Mr Allan Black
Roselea
Main Street
Glenfarg
Perthshire
PH2 9NU
07738 312377
allan.black@fmcti.com
Cheques payable to:
Scottish Downhill Association
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Note - Field limit is 320 Riders (Total)

Friday
Course Inspection on Foot - 17.00 onwards

Saturday
Sign On - 8:30am - 12:00
Course Inspection on Foot - 8:45 - 10:00
Uplift Commences 9:30 >
Practice 10:00am - 12:30

Course Closed 12:30 - 13:00 (No rider allowed on hill or course, medics & marshals stood down for lunch)

Practice
13:00 16:30 ( last uplift 16:00)

Sunday
Sign On - 8:30am - 10:00
Practice Full runs only 9:30- 11:00

Course Closed between first and second race runs (No rider allowed on course, medics & marshals stood down for lunch)

First Race Run 11:30
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 12 11:30 Women (All categories) MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, G/Vet, J...
20 May 12 11:30 Elite Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
20 May 12 11:30 Expert Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert, N/A
20 May 12 11:30 Junior Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior

View All

Event Location:

White Corries,
Glencoe,
Ballachulish,
Argyll,
PH49 4HZ

Race: Women (All categories)

View Entrants

Online entry closed 3 years 14 days 6 hours 45 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, G/Vet, Junior... ---

Race: Elite Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 3 years 14 days 6 hours 45 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite ---

Race: Expert Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 3 years 14 days 6 hours 45 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert, N/A ---

Race: Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 3 years 14 days 6 hours 45 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior ---

Race: Juvenile Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 3 years 14 days 6 hours 45 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Masters Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 3 years 14 days 6 hours 45 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master ---

Race: Senior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 3 years 14 days 6 hours 45 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior ---

Race: Veterans Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 3 years 14 days 6 hours 45 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Youth Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 3 years 14 days 6 hours 45 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women (All categories)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Newman helen gaskell coaching Finished Elite 60
2 Charlotte Mallin Martin Finished Youth 60
Sophie Matthew Did not start N/A 0
Rachael Walker All Terrain Cycles Did not start Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Greg Williamson Finished Elite 60
2 Mark Scott Finished Elite 50
3 Joe Barnes Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Elite 45
4 Scott Laughland Finished Elite 40
5 Stuart Jenkinson Finished Elite 37

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ronan Taylor Finished Expert 60
2 Allan Findlay Finished Expert 50
3 Ben Rodgers All Terrain Cycles Finished Expert 45
4 Alastair Parkin All Terrain Cycles Finished Expert 40
5 David Duggan Finished Expert 37
6 Ewan Findlay Base Camp bikes Finished Expert 34
7 Thomas Pollock Team CHR Finished Expert 32
8 Jamie Scott Cycle Lane / Kenda / Kona Finished Expert 30
9 Nick Turner Finished Expert 28

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fraser McGlone Finished Junior 60
2 Joseph Connell Finished Junior 50
3 Mitchell Skene Perth City Cycles Finished Junior 45
4 Michael Spence Finished Junior 40
5 Ross Wilcox Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Junior 37
6 Lachlan Blair West Highland Wheelers Finished Junior 34
7 Craig Shaw basecamp mtb Finished Junior 32
8 Jack Bell Finished Junior 30
9 Blair Aitchison Finished Junior 28
10 Lewis Summers Perth City Cycles Finished Junior 26
11 Ruairidh Fraser Cycle Highlands Finished Junior 24
12 Ruaridh McRitchie Finished Junior 23
13 Blake White Finished Junior 22
14 Joe Paterson Scottish Downhill Association Finished Junior 21
15 Joseph Mallen Team CHR Finished Junior 20
16 Sean Petig team OCUK Finished N/A 19
17 Simon Ross Finished Junior 18
18 Findley Forrest Finished Junior 16
19 John Charlton Fix on-line Finished Junior 14
20 Christopher Wilson Finished Junior 12
21 Fraser Leadbetter Scottish Downhill Association Finished Junior 10
22 Murdo MacLeod Finished Junior 9
23 Evan Pirie Scottish Downhill Association Finished Junior 8
Morgan Gulland WigwamRacing Did not start Junior 0
Austin Halliday Did not start Junior 0
Alasdair Sewell Did not start Junior 0
Lewis Swift Did not start Junior 0
Adam Walkden Did not start Junior 0
Christopher Walters Northerndownhill Did not start Junior 0
Finlay Wood Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ross Swinton Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Juvenile 60
2 Alastair MacLennan Manchester Bicycle Club Finished Juvenile 50
3 Tom Macmahon West Highland Wheelers Finished Juvenile 45
4 Sam Mathieson Finished Juvenile 40
5 Sam Swift Finished Juvenile 37
6 Archie Kobiela Finished Juvenile 34
Aaron Nathan Did not start Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Finished Master 60
2 Mark Weightman Finished Master 50
3 Jayson Cavill The Bike Outlet York Finished Master 45
4 Chris Coates Finished Master 40
5 Mark Maciver monsterbike Finished Master 37
6 Jethro Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Finished Master 34
7 Andrew Smith Finished 0
8 Kristopher Atkinson Finished N/A 0
9 Andrew Green Scottish Downhill Association Finished Master 28
10 Barry Fenton Rafca Finished Master 0
11 Shaun Woods Finished Master 0
12 Alexander Roger Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished Master 23
13 Craig Bulliment Finished Master 22
14 Simon Heron Vibe Racing Finished 0
15 Geoff Martindale Finished Master 20
16 Steven Chalmers slimline racing Finished Master 19
17 Andrew Macpherson Finished 0
Kev Duckworth Did not start N/A 0
Mark Gibson Did not start Master 0
Jonathan Goodliffe Did not start 0
Neil Irving Did not start Master 0
Robert Jarman Did not start Master 0
Ian McIntosh Did not start Master 0
John Young Moray MTB Club Did not start Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Shirley TCJ Orange Finished Senior 60
2 James Ramsay Descend/Hamsterley Finished Senior 50
3 Lewis McLaughlin Finished Senior 45
4 Daniel Carrigan Finished Senior 40
5 Gavin Black Perth City Cycles Finished Expert 0
6 Robert Pollock Mojo Suspension Finished Senior 0
7 Paul Milne Finished Senior 32
8 Tony Tsoumalis Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 30
9 Andrew Simons Finished Senior 28
10 Matthew Atkinson KinkyBikes.com Finished Senior 26
11 Douglas Chalmers Finished Senior 0
12 Dan Mainprize Finished 0
13 Gary Neale Finished Senior 22
14 Alasdair Stevenson Finished Senior 21
15 Jonathan Wilson Finished Senior 0
16 Benjamin Williamson Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 19
17 Mark Clark Finished Senior 18
18 Callum McCubbing Ae7 Bikes Finished N/A 0
19 Tom Skillicorn Finished Senior 0
20 Ian Churchill Finished Master 0
21 Matthew Cooper Timmy Cooper fine furniture Finished Senior 10
22 Ross O'Reilly Finished Senior 9
23 Sam Iveson Finished 0
24 Stephen Foster Finished Senior 7
25 Jonathan Wells Finished Senior 6
26 Kenneth Porter Spy Optic/ Go Pro Finished N/A 5
27 Jon Stout Finished Senior 4
28 Ross Henderson Finished Senior 0
29 David Thompson Finished 0
30 Ramsay Bell Finished 0
31 Tye Kinton SW technologies Finished Senior 0
32 Grant Seditas ACS Prestwick Finished Senior 0
33 Steven Bain Finished Senior 0
34 Euan Taylor Finished 0
35 Andrew Ramsay Finished 0
36 Shane Craig Team CHR Finished Senior 0
37 James Stenhouse Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
38 Andrew Lochhead RAFCA Finished N/A 0
39 Alistair Kennedy Finished 0
40 Michael Simmonds Finished 0
41 Euan Bisset Finished Senior 0
42 Christopher Cochrane Finished Senior 0
44 Kevin Smith Finished N/A 0
45 Martin Mclachlan Autographic Services Finished 0
46 Kenneth Porter Finished N/A 0
47 Ethan Thomson Finished Senior 0
Simon Cumming Did not start Master 0
Benjamin Ducker Vibe Did not start Senior 0
Michael Grant Did not start N/A 0
Daniel Johnson Descend/Hamsterley Did not start N/A 0
Duncan Jones Did not start 0
Brian Keith Vibe racing Did not start 0
duncan ker strath mb Did not start 0
craig marshall Perth City Cycles Did not start 0
Andrew Rogerson Did not start Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alastair Maclennan Nukeproof Finished Veteran 60
2 David Tallontire Uplift Scotland Finished Master 0
3 Neil Wilson Alpine Bikes Finished Veteran 45
4 Kem Avis Finished Veteran 40
5 Philip Smith z71 Finished Veteran 0
6 David Ingleby Finished Veteran 34
7 Gavin Baxter Finished N/A 0
8 Barry Nuttall Finished Veteran 30
Graeme Cochrane wheelbase Did not start Veteran 0
Kenneth Denoon 777 Racing Did not start Veteran 0
Gary Forsythe Z71 Did not start N/A 0
Alan Matthew Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Neil Stewart Wolfpax Riders Finished Youth 60
2 Niall Morrison bike track people Finished Youth 50
3 Drew Carters Finished Youth 45
4 Frazer McCubbing Ae7 Bikes Finished Youth 40
5 Tom Anderson Finished Youth 37
6 Daniel Murray Finished Youth 34
7 Scott Tupper Finished Youth 32
8 Hamish Grey Finished Youth 30
9 Adam Hughes Next Level Bikes Finished Youth 28
10 Andrew Davidson Finished Youth 26
11 Brad Swinbank RST Racing Team Finished Youth 24
12 Zander Fagerson Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 23
13 Jamie Stewart none Finished Youth 22
14 Ryan Middleton Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 21
15 Greg Mathieson Finished Youth 20
16 Adam Smith Finished N/A 19
17 Ian McGavin Finished Youth 18
18 Calum McGee Finished Youth 16
19 Steven Chalmers Finished N/A 14
20 Keir Coupland West Highland Wheelers Finished Youth 12
21 Jason Gillespie Finished Youth 10
22 Ben Swift Finished Youth 9
23 Robbie McLernon Finished Youth 8
24 Angus Hardie Finished Juvenile 0
Sam Herd Perth City Cycles Did not start Youth 0
Euan Stewart Did not start Youth 0
Thomas Van Holten Highland Bikes Racing Team Did not start Youth 0