SDA 2012 Series - Race 2 (Glencoe)

MTB DH , Ballachulish – Saturday, 19 May 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

241116

Start Date:

Sat, 19th May 2012

Finish date:

Sun, 20th May 2012

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Glencoe MTB Track, White Corries, Glencoe, Ballachulish, Argyll, PH49 4HZ
View map

Series:

Scottish DH Series

Results

Confirmed Results

Women (All categories)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (All categories) - Results
1.  Sarah Newman Finished Elite 60

1. Sarah Newman -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Charlotte Mallin Martin Finished Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
--- Sophie Matthew Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Rachael Walker All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior

Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite Men - Results
1.  Greg Williamson Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Mark Scott Finished Elite 50

2. Mark Scott -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Joe Barnes Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Scott Laughland Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Stuart Jenkinson Finished Elite 37
Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert Men - Results
1.  Ronan Taylor Finished Expert 60

1. Ronan Taylor -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Allan Findlay Finished Expert 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Ben Rodgers All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished Expert 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
4.  Alastair Parkin All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished Expert 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
5.  David Duggan Finished Expert 37

5. David Duggan -

Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
6.  Ewan Findlay Finished Expert 34

6. Ewan Findlay -

Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
7.  Thomas Pollock Team CHR Finished Expert 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
8.  Jamie Scott Finished Expert 30

8. Jamie Scott -

Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
9.  Nick Turner Finished Expert 28

9. Nick Turner -

Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Fraser McGlone Finished Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Joseph Connell Finished Junior 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Mitchell Skene Perth City Cycles Finished Junior 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Michael Spence Finished Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Ross Wilcox Innerleithen Cycle Club Finished Junior 37
Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Lachlan Blair West Highland Wheelers Finished Junior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Craig Shaw Finished Junior 32

7. Craig Shaw -

Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Jack Bell Finished Junior 30

8. Jack Bell -

Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
9.  Blair Aitchison Finished Junior 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
10.  Lewis Summers Perth City Cycles Finished Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
11.  Ruairidh Fraser Finished Junior 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
12.  Ruaridh McRitchie Finished Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
13.  Blake White Finished Junior 22

13. Blake White -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
14.  Joe Paterson Scottish Downhill Association Finished Junior 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
15.  Joseph Mallen Team CHR Finished Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
16.  Sean Petig Finished N/A 19

16. Sean Petig -

Points: 19 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Simon Ross Finished Junior 18

17. Simon Ross -

Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
18.  Findley Forrest Finished Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
19.  John Charlton Finished N/A 14

19. John Charlton -

Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Christopher Wilson Finished Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
21.  Fraser Leadbetter Scottish Downhill Association Finished Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
22.  Murdo MacLeod Finished Junior 9

22. Murdo MacLeod -

Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
23.  Evan Pirie Scottish Downhill Association Finished Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
--- Morgan Gulland Did not start Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Junior
--- Austin Halliday Did not start Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Junior
--- Alasdair Sewell Did not start Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Junior
--- Lewis Swift Did not start Junior 0

23. Lewis Swift -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Junior
--- Adam Walkden Did not start Junior 0

23. Adam Walkden -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Junior
--- Christopher Walters Northerndownhill Did not start Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Junior
--- Finlay Wood Did not finish 0

23. Finlay Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Men - Results
1.  Ross Swinton Innerleithen Cycle Club Finished Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Alastair MacLennan Manchester Bicycle Club Finished Juvenile 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Tom Macmahon West Highland Wheelers Finished Juvenile 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Sam Mathieson Finished Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
5.  Sam Swift Finished Juvenile 37

5. Sam Swift -

Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  Archie Kobiela Finished Juvenile 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
--- Aaron Nathan Did not start N/A 0

6. Aaron Nathan -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Masters Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters Men - Results
1.  Christopher Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished Master 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
2.  Mark Weightman Finished Master 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
3.  Jayson Cavill Finished Master 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
4.  Chris Coates Finished Master 40

4. Chris Coates -

Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
5.  Mark Maciver Finished Master 37

5. Mark Maciver -

Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
6.  Jethro Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished Master 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
7.  Andrew Smith Finished 0

7. Andrew Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Kris Atkinson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Andrew Green Scottish Downhill Association Finished Master 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
10.  Barry Fenton Finished Master 0

10. Barry Fenton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
11.  Shaun Woods Finished Master 0

11. Shaun Woods -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
12.  Alexander Roger Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
13.  Craig Bulliment Finished Master 22
Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
14.  Simon Heron Finished 0

14. Simon Heron -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Geoff Martindale Finished Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
16.  Steven Chalmers Finished Master 19
Points: 19 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
17.  Andrew Macpherson Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Kev Duckworth Did not start Master 0

17. Kev Duckworth -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Master
--- Mark Gibson Did not start Master 0

17. Mark Gibson -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Master
--- Jonathan Goodliffe Did not start 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Neil Irving Did not start Master 0

17. Neil Irving -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Master
--- Robert Jarman Did not start Master 0

17. Robert Jarman -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Master
--- Ian McIntosh Did not start Master 0

17. Ian McIntosh -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Master
--- John Young Moray MTB Club Did not start Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Master

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  James Shirley Finished Senior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  James Ramsay Descend/Hamsterley Finished Senior 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Lewis McLaughlin Finished Senior 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Daniel Carrigan Finished Senior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Gavin Black Perth City Cycles Finished Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
6.  Robert Pollock Mojo Suspension Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Paul Milne Finished Senior 32

7. Paul Milne -

Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Tony Tsoumalis Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Andrew Simons Finished Senior 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Matthew Atkinson Finished Senior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Douglas Chalmers Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Dan Mainprize Finished 0

12. Dan Mainprize -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Gary Neale Finished Senior 22

13. Gary Neale -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Alasdair Stevenson Finished Senior 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Jonathan Wilson Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Benjamin Williamson Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 19
Points: 19 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
17.  Mark Clark Finished N/A 18

17. Mark Clark -

Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Callum McCubbing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Tom Skillicorn Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Ian Churchill Finished 0

20. Ian Churchill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Matthew Cooper Finished Senior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
22.  Ross O'Reilly Finished Senior 9

22. Ross O'Reilly -

Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Sam Iveson Finished 0

23. Sam Iveson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Stephen Foster Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
25.  Jonathan Wells Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
26.  Kenneth Porter Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Jon Stout Finished Senior 4

27. Jon Stout -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
28.  Ross Henderson Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
29.  David Thompson Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Ramsay Bell Finished 0

30. Ramsay Bell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Tye Kinton Finished Senior 0

31. Tye Kinton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
32.  Grant Seditas Finished Senior 0

32. Grant Seditas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
33.  Steven Bain Finished Senior 0

33. Steven Bain -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
34.  Euan Taylor Finished 0

34. Euan Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  Andrew Ramsay Finished 0

35. Andrew Ramsay -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  Shane Craig Team CHR Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
37.  James Stenhouse Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
38.  Andrew Lochhead Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Alistair Kennedy Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
40.  Michael Simmonds Finished 0

40. Michael Simmonds -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
41.  Euan Bisset Finished Senior 0

41. Euan Bisset -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
42.  Christopher Cochrane Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
44.  Kevin Smith Finished N/A 0

44. Kevin Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Martin Mclachlan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
46.  Kenneth Porter Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
47.  Ethan Thomson Finished Senior 0

47. Ethan Thomson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
--- Simon Cumming Did not start 0

47. Simon Cumming -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Benjamin Ducker Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Michael Grant Did not start N/A 0

47. Michael Grant -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Daniel Johnson Descend/Hamsterley Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Duncan Jones Did not start 0

47. Duncan Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Brian Keith Did not start 0

47. Brian Keith -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- duncan ker Did not start 0

47. duncan ker -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- craig marshall Did not start 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Andrew Rogerson Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior

Veterans Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans Men - Results
1.  Alastair Maclennan Finished Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  David Tallontire Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
3.  Neil Wilson Finished Veteran 45

3. Neil Wilson -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Kem Avis Finished Veteran 40

4. Kem Avis -

Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Philip Smith Finished Veteran 0

5. Philip Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  David Ingleby Finished Veteran 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Gavin Baxter Finished N/A 0

7. Gavin Baxter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Barry Nuttall Finished Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
--- Graeme Cochrane Did not start Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Veteran
--- Kenneth Denoon 777 Racing Did not start Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Veteran
--- Gary Forsythe Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Alan Matthew Did not start 0

8. Alan Matthew -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Men - Results
1.  Neil Stewart Wolfpax Riders Finished Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Niall Morrison Finished Youth 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Drew Carters Finished Youth 45

3. Drew Carters -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Frazer McCubbing Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Tom Anderson Finished Youth 37

5. Tom Anderson -

Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Daniel Murray Finished Youth 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Scott Tupper Finished Youth 32

7. Scott Tupper -

Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Hamish Grey Finished Youth 30

8. Hamish Grey -

Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Adam Hughes Finished Youth 28

9. Adam Hughes -

Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Andrew Davidson Finished N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Brad Swinbank RST Racing Team Finished Youth 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Zander Fagerson Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
13.  Jamie Stewart Finished Youth 22

13. Jamie Stewart -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Ryan Middleton Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  Greg Mathieson Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
16.  Adam Smith Finished N/A 19

16. Adam Smith -

Points: 19 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Ian McGavin Finished Youth 18

17. Ian McGavin -

Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
18.  Calum McGee Finished Youth 16

18. Calum McGee -

Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
19.  Steven Chalmers Finished N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Keir Coupland West Highland Wheelers Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
21.  Jason Gillespie Finished Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
22.  Ben Swift Finished Youth 9

22. Ben Swift -

Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
23.  Robbie McLernon Finished Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
24.  Angus Hardie Finished Juvenile 0

24. Angus Hardie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
--- Sam Herd Perth City Cycles Did not start Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth
--- Euan Stewart Did not start Youth 0

24. Euan Stewart -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth
--- Thomas Van Holten Highland Bikes Racing Team Did not start Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

Note - Field limit is 320 Riders (Total) Friday Course Inspection on Foot - 17.00 onwards Saturday Sign On - 8:30am - 12:00 Course Inspection on Foot - 8:45 - 10:00 Uplift Commences 9:30 > Practice 10:00am - 12:30 Course Closed 12:30 - 13:00 (No rider allowed on hill or course, medics & marshals stood down for lunch) Practice 13:00 16:30 ( last uplift 16:00) Sunday Sign On - 8:30am - 10:00 Practice Full runs only 9:30- 11:00 Course Closed between first and second race runs (No rider allowed on course, medics & marshals stood down for lunch) First Race Run 11:30

The Races

Women (All categories) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, G/Vet, J...
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Elite, G/Vet, J...
Elite Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Elite
Expert Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert, N/A
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Expert, N/A
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Junior
Juvenile Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Juvenile
Masters Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Master
Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Senior
Veterans Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Veteran
Youth Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Youth

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

241116

Start Date:

Sat, 19th May 2012

Finish date:

Sun, 20th May 2012

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Glencoe MTB Track, White Corries, Glencoe, Ballachulish, Argyll, PH49 4HZ
View map

Series:

Scottish DH Series

Results

Confirmed Results

Women (All categories)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (All categories) - Results
1.  Sarah Newman Finished Elite 60

1. Sarah Newman -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Charlotte Mallin Martin Finished Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
--- Sophie Matthew Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Rachael Walker All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior

Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite Men - Results
1.  Greg Williamson Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Mark Scott Finished Elite 50

2. Mark Scott -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Joe Barnes Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Scott Laughland Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Stuart Jenkinson Finished Elite 37
Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert Men - Results
1.  Ronan Taylor Finished Expert 60

1. Ronan Taylor -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Allan Findlay Finished Expert 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Ben Rodgers All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished Expert 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
4.  Alastair Parkin All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished Expert 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
5.  David Duggan Finished Expert 37

5. David Duggan -

Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
6.  Ewan Findlay Finished Expert 34

6. Ewan Findlay -

Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
7.  Thomas Pollock Team CHR Finished Expert 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
8.  Jamie Scott Finished Expert 30

8. Jamie Scott -

Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
9.  Nick Turner Finished Expert 28

9. Nick Turner -

Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Fraser McGlone Finished Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Joseph Connell Finished Junior 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Mitchell Skene Perth City Cycles Finished Junior 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Michael Spence Finished Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Ross Wilcox Innerleithen Cycle Club Finished Junior 37
Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Lachlan Blair West Highland Wheelers Finished Junior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Craig Shaw Finished Junior 32

7. Craig Shaw -

Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Jack Bell Finished Junior 30

8. Jack Bell -

Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
9.  Blair Aitchison Finished Junior 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
10.  Lewis Summers Perth City Cycles Finished Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
11.  Ruairidh Fraser Finished Junior 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
12.  Ruaridh McRitchie Finished Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
13.  Blake White Finished Junior 22

13. Blake White -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
14.  Joe Paterson Scottish Downhill Association Finished Junior 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
15.  Joseph Mallen Team CHR Finished Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
16.  Sean Petig Finished N/A 19

16. Sean Petig -

Points: 19 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Simon Ross Finished Junior 18

17. Simon Ross -

Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
18.  Findley Forrest Finished Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
19.  John Charlton Finished N/A 14

19. John Charlton -

Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Christopher Wilson Finished Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
21.  Fraser Leadbetter Scottish Downhill Association Finished Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
22.  Murdo MacLeod Finished Junior 9

22. Murdo MacLeod -

Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
23.  Evan Pirie Scottish Downhill Association Finished Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
--- Morgan Gulland Did not start Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Junior
--- Austin Halliday Did not start Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Junior
--- Alasdair Sewell Did not start Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Junior
--- Lewis Swift Did not start Junior 0

23. Lewis Swift -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Junior
--- Adam Walkden Did not start Junior 0

23. Adam Walkden -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Junior
--- Christopher Walters Northerndownhill Did not start Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Junior
--- Finlay Wood Did not finish 0

23. Finlay Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Men - Results
1.  Ross Swinton Innerleithen Cycle Club Finished Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Alastair MacLennan Manchester Bicycle Club Finished Juvenile 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Tom Macmahon West Highland Wheelers Finished Juvenile 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Sam Mathieson Finished Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
5.  Sam Swift Finished Juvenile 37

5. Sam Swift -

Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  Archie Kobiela Finished Juvenile 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
--- Aaron Nathan Did not start N/A 0

6. Aaron Nathan -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Masters Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters Men - Results
1.  Christopher Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished Master 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
2.  Mark Weightman Finished Master 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
3.  Jayson Cavill Finished Master 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
4.  Chris Coates Finished Master 40

4. Chris Coates -

Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
5.  Mark Maciver Finished Master 37

5. Mark Maciver -

Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
6.  Jethro Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished Master 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
7.  Andrew Smith Finished 0

7. Andrew Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Kris Atkinson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Andrew Green Scottish Downhill Association Finished Master 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
10.  Barry Fenton Finished Master 0

10. Barry Fenton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
11.  Shaun Woods Finished Master 0

11. Shaun Woods -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
12.  Alexander Roger Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
13.  Craig Bulliment Finished Master 22
Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
14.  Simon Heron Finished 0

14. Simon Heron -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Geoff Martindale Finished Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
16.  Steven Chalmers Finished Master 19
Points: 19 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
17.  Andrew Macpherson Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Kev Duckworth Did not start Master 0

17. Kev Duckworth -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Master
--- Mark Gibson Did not start Master 0

17. Mark Gibson -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Master
--- Jonathan Goodliffe Did not start 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Neil Irving Did not start Master 0

17. Neil Irving -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Master
--- Robert Jarman Did not start Master 0

17. Robert Jarman -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Master
--- Ian McIntosh Did not start Master 0

17. Ian McIntosh -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Master
--- John Young Moray MTB Club Did not start Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Master

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  James Shirley Finished Senior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  James Ramsay Descend/Hamsterley Finished Senior 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Lewis McLaughlin Finished Senior 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Daniel Carrigan Finished Senior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Gavin Black Perth City Cycles Finished Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
6.  Robert Pollock Mojo Suspension Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Paul Milne Finished Senior 32

7. Paul Milne -

Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Tony Tsoumalis Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Andrew Simons Finished Senior 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Matthew Atkinson Finished Senior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Douglas Chalmers Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Dan Mainprize Finished 0

12. Dan Mainprize -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Gary Neale Finished Senior 22

13. Gary Neale -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Alasdair Stevenson Finished Senior 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Jonathan Wilson Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Benjamin Williamson Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 19
Points: 19 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
17.  Mark Clark Finished N/A 18

17. Mark Clark -

Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Callum McCubbing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Tom Skillicorn Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Ian Churchill Finished 0

20. Ian Churchill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Matthew Cooper Finished Senior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
22.  Ross O'Reilly Finished Senior 9

22. Ross O'Reilly -

Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Sam Iveson Finished 0

23. Sam Iveson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Stephen Foster Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
25.  Jonathan Wells Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
26.  Kenneth Porter Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Jon Stout Finished Senior 4

27. Jon Stout -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
28.  Ross Henderson Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
29.  David Thompson Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Ramsay Bell Finished 0

30. Ramsay Bell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Tye Kinton Finished Senior 0

31. Tye Kinton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
32.  Grant Seditas Finished Senior 0

32. Grant Seditas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
33.  Steven Bain Finished Senior 0

33. Steven Bain -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
34.  Euan Taylor Finished 0

34. Euan Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  Andrew Ramsay Finished 0

35. Andrew Ramsay -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  Shane Craig Team CHR Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
37.  James Stenhouse Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
38.  Andrew Lochhead Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Alistair Kennedy Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
40.  Michael Simmonds Finished 0

40. Michael Simmonds -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
41.  Euan Bisset Finished Senior 0

41. Euan Bisset -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
42.  Christopher Cochrane Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
44.  Kevin Smith Finished N/A 0

44. Kevin Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Martin Mclachlan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
46.  Kenneth Porter Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
47.  Ethan Thomson Finished Senior 0

47. Ethan Thomson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
--- Simon Cumming Did not start 0

47. Simon Cumming -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Benjamin Ducker Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Michael Grant Did not start N/A 0

47. Michael Grant -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Daniel Johnson Descend/Hamsterley Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Duncan Jones Did not start 0

47. Duncan Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Brian Keith Did not start 0

47. Brian Keith -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- duncan ker Did not start 0

47. duncan ker -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- craig marshall Did not start 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Andrew Rogerson Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior

Veterans Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans Men - Results
1.  Alastair Maclennan Finished Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  David Tallontire Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
3.  Neil Wilson Finished Veteran 45

3. Neil Wilson -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Kem Avis Finished Veteran 40

4. Kem Avis -

Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Philip Smith Finished Veteran 0

5. Philip Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  David Ingleby Finished Veteran 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Gavin Baxter Finished N/A 0

7. Gavin Baxter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Barry Nuttall Finished Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
--- Graeme Cochrane Did not start Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Veteran
--- Kenneth Denoon 777 Racing Did not start Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Veteran
--- Gary Forsythe Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Alan Matthew Did not start 0

8. Alan Matthew -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Men - Results
1.  Neil Stewart Wolfpax Riders Finished Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Niall Morrison Finished Youth 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Drew Carters Finished Youth 45

3. Drew Carters -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Frazer McCubbing Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Tom Anderson Finished Youth 37

5. Tom Anderson -

Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Daniel Murray Finished Youth 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Scott Tupper Finished Youth 32

7. Scott Tupper -

Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Hamish Grey Finished Youth 30

8. Hamish Grey -

Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Adam Hughes Finished Youth 28

9. Adam Hughes -

Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Andrew Davidson Finished N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Brad Swinbank RST Racing Team Finished Youth 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Zander Fagerson Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
13.  Jamie Stewart Finished Youth 22

13. Jamie Stewart -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Ryan Middleton Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  Greg Mathieson Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
16.  Adam Smith Finished N/A 19

16. Adam Smith -

Points: 19 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Ian McGavin Finished Youth 18

17. Ian McGavin -

Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
18.  Calum McGee Finished Youth 16

18. Calum McGee -

Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
19.  Steven Chalmers Finished N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Keir Coupland West Highland Wheelers Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
21.  Jason Gillespie Finished Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
22.  Ben Swift Finished Youth 9

22. Ben Swift -

Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
23.  Robbie McLernon Finished Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
24.  Angus Hardie Finished Juvenile 0

24. Angus Hardie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
--- Sam Herd Perth City Cycles Did not start Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth
--- Euan Stewart Did not start Youth 0

24. Euan Stewart -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth
--- Thomas Van Holten Highland Bikes Racing Team Did not start Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

Note - Field limit is 320 Riders (Total) Friday Course Inspection on Foot - 17.00 onwards Saturday Sign On - 8:30am - 12:00 Course Inspection on Foot - 8:45 - 10:00 Uplift Commences 9:30 > Practice 10:00am - 12:30 Course Closed 12:30 - 13:00 (No rider allowed on hill or course, medics & marshals stood down for lunch) Practice 13:00 16:30 ( last uplift 16:00) Sunday Sign On - 8:30am - 10:00 Practice Full runs only 9:30- 11:00 Course Closed between first and second race runs (No rider allowed on course, medics & marshals stood down for lunch) First Race Run 11:30

The Races

Women (All categories) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, G/Vet, J...
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Elite, G/Vet, J...
Elite Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Elite
Expert Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert, N/A
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Expert, N/A
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Junior
Juvenile Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Juvenile
Masters Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Master
Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Senior
Veterans Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Veteran
Youth Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth
Entry: Postal: (£65.00), On Day: (£70.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk