Event URN:
241013
Start date:
Sat, 24th Mar 2012
Finish date:
Sun, 25th Mar 2012
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Newport Cycle Speedway
Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Monmouthshire, NP19 4RA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
British Univ & Colleges Sports (BUCS) ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.bucs.org.uk
Event organiser:
Dr Paddy Hill
103 Grimshaw Lane
Bollington
Macclesfield
Cheshire
SK10 5LY
07506 068339
Cheques payable to:
BUCS
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 12 19:00 Men's Individual Pursuit Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 4km / 2m
24 Mar 12 19:05 Men's Kilo Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
24 Mar 12 19:10 Men's Team Sprint Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
24 Mar 12 19:15 Men's Sprint Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Wales National Velodrome,
Newport International Sports Village,
Langland Way,
Newport,
Monmouthshire,
NP19 4RA

Race: Men's Individual Pursuit

Online entry closed 3 years 17 days 7 hours 32 minutes 10 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 12 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 4km / 2m

Race: Men's Kilo

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 12 19:05 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Men's Team Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 12 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Men's Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 12 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Men's Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 12 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Men's Team Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 12 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 4km / 2m

Race: Women's 500m TT

Online entry closed 3 years 16 days 15 hours 32 minutes 10 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Mar 12 14:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 1km / 0m

Race: Women's Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Mar 12 14:10 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 3km / 2m

Race: Women's Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Mar 12 14:20 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Women's Team Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Mar 12 14:30 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Women's Scratch Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Mar 12 14:40 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Men's Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sebastian Pancratz Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 00:04:35:726 10
2 Anton Aro Finished N/A 00:04:45:581 0
3 Matthew Fostun Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished 1st 00:04:53:326 7
4 B Xavier Disley University of Birmingham CC Finished 3rd 00:04:55:150 6
5 William Rudgard Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 00:04:55:575 5
6 Jack Green VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:04:55:985 4
7 Finlay Young Finished 2nd 00:04:56:468 0
8 David Griffiths Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 00:05:06:080 0
9 Robert O'Loughlin Finished 3rd 00:05:06:245 0
10 Jack Waller Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:05:07:142 0
11 David Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 00:05:08:250 0
12 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 00:05:08:260 0
13 David Eaves Finished 3rd 00:05:08:593 0
14 Henry Martin Finished 3rd 00:05:10:175 0
15 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:05:10:632 0
16 Michael Thelwell Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 00:05:11:200 0
17 Ben Wimpory Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 00:05:11:779 0
18 Jacob Tipper Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Elite 00:05:12:193 0
19 Iain Cook VC Londres Finished 2nd 00:05:13:151 0
20 Dan Ahearn Finished 3rd 00:05:14:560 0
21 Alexander Murison Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished 1st 00:05:14:562 0
22 Angus Elliott TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A 00:05:15:238 0
23 Toby Weatherall Finished 00:05:17:989 0
24 Iain Gillam Imperial College CC Finished 3rd 00:05:18:925 0
25 Mark Grigg Finished 4th 00:05:20:794 0
26 Andrew Leith www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 00:05:21:455 0
27 Julius Bartasevicius Finished N/A 00:05:24:283 0
28 Thomas Coyle Glasgow Road Club Finished 4th 00:05:25:044 0
29 Alex Cogswell Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 00:05:25:749 0
30 Theo Brumhead University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 00:05:27:046 0
31 Benjamin Stauch Cambridge University CC Finished 4th 00:05:28:396 0
32 Elliot Clarke Finished 4th 00:05:32:298 0
33 Richard Teague Finished 00:05:38:193 0
34 Ryan Maclachlan Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 00:05:43:289 0
35 Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 00:05:45:041 0
36 Andrew Torrens Finished 4th 00:05:58:106 0
37 Luke Cerexhe Finished N/A 00:05:59:267 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Men's Kilo

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anton Aro Finished N/A 00:01:07:026 0
2 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:01:07:762 0
3 Thomas Gregory Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 00:01:10:373 0
4 Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:01:10:411 0
5 Alexander Murison Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished 1st 00:01:11:422 0
6 Toby Weatherall Finished 00:01:12:257 0
7 Jack Green VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:01:12:667 0
8 Alistair Thomas Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 00:01:12:718 0
9 Finlay Young Finished 2nd 00:01:12:913 0
10 Henry Martin Finished 3rd 00:01:13:013 0
11 William Couch Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 00:01:14:068 0
12 Mark Grigg Finished 4th 00:01:14:082 0
13 Pierre Thomas University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 00:01:14:571 0
14 Laurie Brooking Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 00:01:14:901 0
15 David Eaves Finished 3rd 00:01:15:535 0
16 Alasdair Morrison Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished N/A 00:01:16:244 0
17 Alex Stephenson-Brown University of Birmingham CC Finished N/A 00:01:16:834 0
18 Hugh Knudsen Uni of Bristol Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:01:19:587 0
19 Ben Cowling Finished N/A 00:01:21:723 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Men's Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 University of Central Lancashire A Finished 00:00:50:880 0
2 University of Glasgow A Finished 00:00:52:610 0
3 University of Exeter Finished 0
4 University of Edinburgh Finished 0
5 University of Birmingham A Finished 00:00:55:797 0
6 Loughborough University A Finished 00:00:55:933 0
7 University of Central Lancashire Finished 00:00:56:113 0
8 University of Cambridge Finished 00:00:56:807 0
9 University of Birmingham C Finished 00:00:58:301 0
10 University of Birmingham B Finished 00:00:58:389 0
11 University of Glasgow B Finished 00:00:58:402 0
12 Loughborough University B Finished 00:00:59:150 0
13 University of Bristol Finished 00:01:01:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Men's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Gregory Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
2 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
3 Martin Dawkins Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 2nd 0
4 Matthew Fostun Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished 1st 0
5 Iain Cook VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
5 B Xavier Disley University of Birmingham CC Finished 3rd 0
5 Julian Pearson Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 0
5 Alistair Thomas Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
9 Sebastian Pancratz Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
10 Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
10 Jacob Tipper Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Elite 0
10 Jack Waller Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
13 Alexander Murison Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished 1st 0
14 Toby Weatherall Finished 0
15 David Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
16 Jack Green VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
17 Mark Grigg Finished 4th 0
18 Luke Dandy Finished 0
19 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
20 Alex Cogswell Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
21 Julius Bartasevicius Finished N/A 0
22 Henry Martin Finished 3rd 0
23 David Griffiths Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 0
24 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
25 Tom Neale www.samcycling.com Finished 2nd 0
26 Mark Brown University of Birmingham CC Finished N/A 0
27 Thomas Coyle Glasgow Road Club Finished 4th 0
28 Kier De'Ath Reading CC Finished 4th 0
29 Alexander Rae Finished 4th 0
30 Alex Stephenson-Brown University of Birmingham CC Finished N/A 0
31 Pierre Thomas University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
32 Chris Hutchens Scottish Downhill Association Finished 4th 0
33 Alasdair Morrison Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished N/A 0
34 Andy Whale Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 0
35 Elliot Clarke Finished 4th 0
36 Nick Georgallides Finished 0
37 Benjamin Stauch Cambridge University CC Finished 4th 0
38 Chris Bates Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 0
39 Dan Ahearn Finished 3rd 0
40 Nick Smith Finished 0
41 Robbie White University of Birmingham CC Finished 3rd 0
42 George Killick University of Birmingham CC Finished N/A 0
43 Thomas Harrison Finished 4th 0
44 Jack Bennett Finished N/A 0
45 Iain Gillam Imperial College CC Finished 3rd 0
46 James Gadd University of Birmingham CC Finished 4th 0
47 Luke Cerexhe Finished N/A 0
48 Alex Morgan Finished N/A 0
49 Theo Brumhead University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 0
50 William Rudgard Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 0
51 Matthew Mew Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Men's Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 10
2 Jack Green VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
3 Finlay Young Finished 2nd 7
4 Matthew Fostun Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished 1st 6
5 David Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 5
6 Iain Cook VC Londres Finished 2nd 4
7 Sebastian Pancratz Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
8 William Rudgard Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 0
9 Thomas Price Cambridge University CC Finished N/A 0
10 Michael Thelwell Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 0
11 Henry Martin Finished 3rd 0
12 Robert O'Loughlin Finished 3rd 0
13 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Men's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 University of Central Lancashire Finished 00:04:39:983 0
1 Matthew Fostun Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished 1st 10
1 Jacob Tipper Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Elite 10
1 Jack Waller Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
1 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 10
2 Dan Ahearn Finished 3rd 8
2 University of Cambridge Finished 00:04:54:886 0
2 Thomas Price Cambridge University CC Finished N/A 0
2 Benjamin Stauch Cambridge University CC Finished 4th 8
2 Toby Weatherall Finished 0
3 Iain Cook VC Londres Finished 2nd 7
3 University of Edinburgh Finished 00:05:07:678 0
3 Chris Hutchens Scottish Downhill Association Finished 4th 7
3 Andrew Leith www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 7
3 Richard Teague Finished 0
4 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 6
4 Julius Bartasevicius Finished N/A 0
4 Luke Cerexhe Finished N/A 0
4 Elliot Clarke Finished 4th 0
4 Thomas Coyle Glasgow Road Club Finished 4th 6
4 University of Glasgow Finished 00:05:07:892 0
4 David Griffiths Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 6
5 University of Birmingham A Finished 00:05:10:447 0
5 Thomas Harrison Finished 4th 5
5 William Rudgard Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 5
5 Alex Stephenson-Brown University of Birmingham CC Finished N/A 0
5 Robbie White University of Birmingham CC Finished 3rd 5
6 University of Bristol Finished 00:05:11:970 0
6 James Gray VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 4
6 Marc Jansen Finished 0
6 Hugh Knudsen Uni of Bristol Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
6 Matthew Mew Finished 0
7 Jack Bennett Finished N/A 0
7 University of Birmingham B Finished 00:05:20:537 0
7 Mark Brown University of Birmingham CC Finished N/A 0
7 Luke Dandy Finished 0
7 Nicholas Smith VC Jubilee Finished 3rd 0
8 Chris Bates Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 0
8 Alexander Burridge Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
8 David Nichols Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 0
8 Michael Thelwell Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 0
8 Loughborough University Finished 00:05:29:405 0
8 Ben Wimpory Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 0
9 University of Birmingham C Finished 00:05:36:510 0
9 B Xavier Disley University of Birmingham CC Finished 3rd 0
9 James Gadd University of Birmingham CC Finished 4th 0
9 George Killick Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
9 Alex Morgan Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eleanor Richardson Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:00:35:577 0
2 Kayleigh Brogan City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:00:37:929 0
3 Ciara Horne Finished 3rd 00:00:38:761 0
4 Corrine Hall Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished 1st 00:00:39:422 0
5 Rachel Murray University Of Manchester CC Finished 2nd 00:00:40:860 0
6 Louise Hart Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 00:00:41:257 0
7 Lisa Daly Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 00:00:41:383 0
8 Emily Deason Finished 00:00:41:489 0
9 Lara Nyman University of Birmingham CC Finished 3rd 00:00:41:555 0
10 Emily Hogge Finished N/A 00:00:41:764 0
11 Laura McCormack University of Birmingham CC Finished 4th 00:00:42:162 0
12 Jessica Lee Finished 4th 00:00:43:113 0
13 Kirsty Howatson Finished 4th 00:00:44:023 0
14 Lydia Dant Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 00:00:44:660 0
15 Harriet Whewell VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:00:44:727 0
16 Georgie Hardy Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 00:00:44:873 0
17 Georgina Snowdon-Brett Finished 00:00:45:580 0
18 Rebecca Stubbings Finished 4th 00:00:45:772 0
19 Rachel Hyman Finished 00:00:46:686 0
20 Ella Darlington Finished 00:00:46:725 0
21 Laura McGhie Finished 00:00:47:504 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ciara Horne Finished 3rd 00:03:46:139 0
2 Corrine Hall Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished 1st 00:03:53:437 8
3 Kayleigh Brogan City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:03:59:656 7
4 Lara Nyman University of Birmingham CC Finished 3rd 00:04:08:715 6
5 Lisa Daly Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 00:04:20:710 5
6 Rachel Murray University Of Manchester CC Finished 2nd 00:04:22:727 0
7 Laura McCormack University of Birmingham CC Finished 4th 00:04:25:801 0
8 Emily Hogge Finished N/A 00:04:30:659 0
9 Louise Hart Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 00:04:35:474 0
10 Kirsty Howatson Finished 4th 00:04:38:207 0
11 Jessica Lee Finished 4th 00:04:39:192 0
12 Rachel Hyman Finished 00:04:40:310 0
13 Rebecca Stubbings Finished 4th 00:04:44:944 0
14 Lydia Dant Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 00:04:45:467 0
15 Laura McGhie Finished 00:04:48:428 0
16 Emily Deason Finished 00:04:52:114 0
17 Catherine Osborne Finished 00:04:52:467 0
18 Ella Darlington Finished 00:05:08:907 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Corrine Hall Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished 1st 0
2 Eleanor Richardson Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
3 Kayleigh Brogan City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
4 Lara Nyman University of Birmingham CC Finished 3rd 0
5 Lisa Daly Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
6 Rachel Murray University Of Manchester CC Finished 2nd 0
7 Laura McCormack University of Birmingham CC Finished 4th 0
8 Jessica Lee Finished 4th 0
9 Rebecca Stubbings Finished 4th 0
10 Georgie Hardy Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 0
11 Lydia Dant Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 0
12 Louise Hart Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 0
13 Emily Deason Finished 0
14 Rachel Hyman Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lisa Daly Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
1 Eleanor Richardson Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
2 Laura McCormack University of Birmingham CC Finished 4th 0
2 Lara Nyman University of Birmingham CC Finished 3rd 0
3 University of Bristol Finished 0
4 Loughborough University Finished 0
5 University of Glasgow Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ciara Horne Finished 3rd 0
2 Corrine Hall Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished 1st 8
3 Kayleigh Brogan City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 7
4 Lisa Daly Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 6
5 Emily Hogge Finished N/A 0
6 Lara Nyman University of Birmingham CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Harriet Whewell VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
8 Rachel Murray University Of Manchester CC Finished 2nd 0
9 Laura McCormack University of Birmingham CC Finished 4th 0
10 Jessica Lee Finished 4th 0
11 Louise Hart Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 0
12 Rebecca Stubbings Finished 4th 0
13 Georgie Hardy Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 0
14 Lydia Dant Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 0
Kirsty Howatson Did not finish 4th 0