Event URN:
241005
Start date:
Sun, 9th Sep 2012
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Gifford Village Hall
Gifford, East Lothian, EH41 4QP
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Velo Club Edinburgh ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Richard Garrett
12A Craigmillar Park
Edinburgh
Midlothian
EH16 5PS
richardgarrett@hotmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Veloclub Edinburgh
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
2/3/4/V/W/J Lammermuirs Road Race incorprating the East of Scotland Road Race Championship.
Fast becoming an end of season classic, over some of the best and hardest roads of E Lothian to finish atop the mighty Redstone Rigg climb.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Sep 12 11:00 2/3/4 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 96km / 60m

View All

Event Location:

Gifford,
East Lothian,
EH41 4QP

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 21 days 16 hours 22 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Sep 12 11:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 96km / 60m

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Craig Wallace Granite City RT Finished 1st 30
2 Steven Lawley Finished 3rd 25
3 Andrew Whitehall Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 1st 21
4 Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 17
5 Karl Denton Blumilk.com Finished 1st 0
6 Daniel Halliday Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 2nd 12
7 Alastair McNicol TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 10
8 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 8
9 Craig McCulloch South West Scotland Cycling Pr... Finished 2nd 7
10 Duncan Ewing TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 6
11 Ewan Minty Berwick Wheelers CC Finished N/A 5
12 Colin May BMX Widow Photography Finished 3rd 4
13 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 3
14 Keith Robertson Granite City RT Finished 2nd 2
15 Ayrton Pellet Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 1
16 Keith Laird Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
17 Dale McCallum TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
18 Andrew Cox TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
19 Lewis Oliphant Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 0
20 Jack Beezer LBRCC Finished 2nd 0
21 Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
22 Tim Blathwayt Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
23 Chris Harney Finished 3rd 0
24 Brian Duncan Granite City RT Finished 3rd 0
25 Finlay Young Finished 2nd 0
26 Gregor Maxwell BMX Widow Photography Finished 4th 0
27 Barry Crumlish Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
28 Craig Dale TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
29 Peter Wilson Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 0
30 Gavin Shuttleworth Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 3rd 0
31 Sean Gordon Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
32 Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
33 David Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
34 Allan Clark Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
35 Derek Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
36 Connor Telfer Hawick CC Finished 3rd 0
37 Benny McLaughlin Race Engineering Finished 3rd 0
38 Keith Johnston lakeland CC Finished 3rd 0
39 Steve Dauncey Finished 4th 0
40 Tom Arnstein Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
0 Neil Baxter Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
0 Scot Bullivant Rock And Road Cycles Finished 3rd 0
0 Neil Cameron Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 0
0 William Crawford Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
0 Angus Elliott TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A 0
0 Tom Fernie Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 0
0 Jason Fogarty Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
0 Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
0 Gerald Grant GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
0 David Griffiths Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 0
0 Dominic Hines Easton Ritte Finished 2nd 0
0 Lewis Hodgart Glasgow Couriers Finished 2nd 0
0 Stuart MacGregor www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
0 Graham McGarrity www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
0 Barry McGurk Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
0 Kieran Montgomery Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
0 Malcolm Paterson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
0 Aidan Quinn Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
0 Jason Roberts Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 0
0 Les Ross Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
0 Graeme Scott Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
0 Drew Sharkey TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A 0
0 Douglas Shaw TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
0 Paul Smith Glasgow Whls Finished 3rd 0