Event URN:
240874
Start date:
Sat, 16th Jun 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
RNAS Merryfield
Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 6th Jun 2012
Event promoted by:
Team Tor 2000 ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.tor2000.co.uk
Event organiser:
Miss Anna Ellington
2 The Cottage
Sutton Road
Somerton
Somerset
TA11 6QP
01458272242
mail@tor2000.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Team Tor 2000
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Stage 1: 5 km Prologue. Stage 2: 1hr + 1 lap circuit race. Stage 3: 15km Team Time Trial (teams of 3 or 4). Prizes for Overall, Points, Team and Best Young Rider. Priority given to Team entries, please state your team members on your entry form. Individual entries will be placed in composite teams if space allows. Youth A riders will ride with the Women at 2pm, entry fee for Youth A is £10. All other Youth categories will run at 11.30am
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 09:00 Stage 1 - TT National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 5km / 3m
16 Jun 12 11:30 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
16 Jun 12 11:30 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
16 Jun 12 11:30 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

Gravel Lane,
Ilton,
Somerset,
TA19 9HN

Race: Stage 1 - TT

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 09:00 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 5km / 3m

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 11:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 11:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 11:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 11:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 11:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 11:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 11:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Stage 2 - Crit Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 12:30 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 1 laps

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 14:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 14:01 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 1 laps

Race: 1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 14:02 National B Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd ---

Race: Stage 3 - TTT

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 15:00 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 15km / 9m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 17/06/2012 - British Cycling

Cuming on top in Kalas Cup two-day.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 1 - TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Gullen SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 15
2 Richard Handley JLT Condor Finished Elite 12
3 Pete Vincent Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 10
4 Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 8
5 Ben Anstie Cadence Cannondale Finished 1st 6
6 Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 1st 5
7 Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 4
7 Michael Cuming JLT Condor Finished Elite 4
9 Colin Parry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 2
10 Freddie Lewton Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isaac Rowe North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished C 3
2 Harrison Price I-Ride.co.uk Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
2 Alex Jolliffe Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 3
2 Taylor Rowe Ride 24/7 Finished A 2
3 Oliver Cooper Revo Racing Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexandra Sheehan Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Magnus Larsen 1st Chard Whls Finished E 3
2 Harry Beacham 1st Chard Whls Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Meredith Smith Rutrainingtoday CC Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 2 - Crit Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Cuming JLT Condor Finished Elite 15
2 James Williams Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 12
3 Rhys Lloyd SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 10
4 Ben Grenda JLT Condor Finished Elite 8
5 Ashley Martin Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 6
6 Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 5
7 Richard Handley JLT Condor Finished Elite 4
8 Dexter Gardias Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 1st 3
9 Ben Anstie Cadence Cannondale Finished 1st 2
10 James Gullen SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ella Hopkins For Viored Finished 2nd 15
2 Miriam Whitehurst Finished 1st 12

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Leech Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 10
2 Daniel Marks Bristol RC Finished 3rd 8
3 Theo Brumhead University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 7
4 Dave Bentley Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 6
5 Ken Holder Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Shawn Chadwick 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 4
7 Malcolm Dixon Severn RC Finished 3rd 3
8 William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 3rd 2
9 Jacob Keatt Rutrainingtoday CC Finished N/A 1
10 Clive Bowditch Yeovil CC Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Marshall Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 10
2 Peter Haworth Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 8
3 Jason Duckworth VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
4 James Porter Finished 2nd 6
5 Junior Heffernan One and All Cycling Finished 1st 5
6 James Phillips Severn RC Finished 2nd 4
7 Paul Merryweather Bristol RC Finished 2nd 3
8 Craig Wallduck University of Bristol CC Finished 2nd 2
9 Steven Birch Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
10 Robert Gough Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 3 - TTT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Cuming JLT Condor Finished Elite 15
1 Ben Grenda JLT Condor Finished Elite 15
1 Luke Grivell-Mellor Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 1st 15
1 Richard Handley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Elite 15
2 James Gullen SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 12
2 Rhys Lloyd SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 12
2 Matthew Rowe SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 12
2 Ben Stockdale SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 12
3 James Lewis Team Wiggle Finished 1st 10
3 Hefin Price Team Wiggle Finished 1st 10
3 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 1st 10
3 Lee Williams Team Wiggle Finished Elite 10
4 Ben Anstie Cadence Cannondale Finished 1st 8
4 Ashley Martin Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 8
4 Jack Plummer Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 8
4 Simon Snowden Cadence Cannondale Finished 1st 8
5 Jack Adams Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 1st 6
5 Adam Cotterell Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 1st 6
5 Dexter Gardias Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 1st 6
5 Samuel Parker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
6 Adam Bright Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 5
6 James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 5
6 Tom Stockdale Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 1st 5
6 James Williams Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 5
7 Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 4
7 Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 4
7 Freddie Lewton Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 4
7 Rob Yeatman Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 4
8 Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 3
8 John Hollier Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 3
8 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 3
8 Charles Rees Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 3
9 Colin Parry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 2
9 Ian Rees Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 2
9 Tavis Walker Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 2
9 Hugh Wilson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 2
10 Glyndwr Griffiths Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 1
10 Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 1
10 Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 1
10 Rowan Marshall Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 1