Event URN:
240832
Start date:
Sun, 13th May 2012
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Hanchurch Woods
Drayton Road, Hanchurch, Stoke-on-Trent, ST4 8SN
( View map )
Series:
Midland XC Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 9th May 2012
Event promoted by:
Club Goldtec
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event website:
http://www.midlandsxc.wordpress.com
Event organiser:
Mr James Hampshire
midlands_xc@hotmail.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Midlands XC
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Morning practice - 09:00 - 10:30; afternoon practice 12:30 - 14:00
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 10:30 Elite Women MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite 5 laps
13 May 12 14:00 Singlespeed Go-MTB None N/A
13 May 12 10:30 Expert Women MTB National B MTB XC National B Expert 4 laps
13 May 12 10:30 Sport Women MTB National B MTB XC National B Sport 3 laps

View All

Event Location:

Drayton Road,
Hanchurch,
Stoke-on-Trent,
ST4 8SN

Race: Elite Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite 5 laps

Race: Singlespeed

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 14:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Expert Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Expert 4 laps

Race: Sport Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Sport 3 laps

Race: Juvenile Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Juvenile 2 laps

Race: Youth Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Youth 3 laps

Race: Junior Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Junior 4 laps

Race: Master Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Master 4 laps

Race: Veteran Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Veteran 3 laps

Race: Grand Vet Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B G/Vet 3 laps

Race: Juvenile Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Juvenile 2 laps

Race: Youth Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Youth 3 laps

Race: Junior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Junior 4 laps

Race: Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Veteran 4 laps

Race: Grand Vet Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B G/Vet 3 laps

Race: Elite Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 14:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite 6 laps

Race: Expert Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 14:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Expert 5 laps

Race: Sport Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 14:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Sport 4 laps

Race: Masters Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 14:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Master 5 laps

Race: Go MTB

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 14:00 Go-MTB None N/A 3 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Verity Appleyard Finished Elite 100
2 Sally Gabriel Finished Elite 90
3 Ruth Owen-Evans Moda-Bikemagic Racing Team Finished Elite 80

Confirmed Results

Race name: Singlespeed

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jean-Claude Van Der Veken Finished Master 0
2 Laurie Kearsey Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jules Toone Finished Expert 100
2 Hollie Bettles Finished Expert 90
3 Amelia Cambridge Velo Club Rutland Finished Expert 80
Diane Lee www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Did not finish Expert 0
Sarah Reynolds Matrix Fitness Did not finish Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fern Henry Finished Sport 100
2 Julie Elder BMX Widow Photography Finished Sport 90
3 Sarra Boyd BMX Widow Photography Finished Sport 80
4 Christina Wiejak Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 0
5 Michelle Paget Finished N/A 0
6 Rebecca Lloyd Velo Club Rutland Finished N/A 65
7 Helen Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished Sport 60
Emma Cook Rockingham Forest Whls Did not finish Sport 0
Anna Maunder Derby Mercury RC Did not finish Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 100
2 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
3 Phoebe Martin Wolverhampton Whls Finished Juvenile 80
4 Eleanor Nadin Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Lomas Matlock CC Finished Youth 100
2 Rosie Crumpton Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth 90

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Preece Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Junior 100
2 Paige Coope Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Junior 90

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nadine Spearing Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 0
2 Emma Birtles Finished Master 90

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Karen Summers Wrekinsport CC Finished Veteran 100
2 Marianne Heffron Matlock CC Finished G/Vet 0
3 Julie Phelan Finished Veteran 80
4 Lorna Rider Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Veteran 75
5 Sharon Underhill Halesowen A & CC Finished Veteran 70

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Vet Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished G/Vet 100
2 Ann Robinson Brereton Wheelers Finished G/Vet 90

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Juvenile 100
2 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 90
3 Owyn Wallace Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Juvenile 80
4 Cameron Orr Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 75
5 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Juvenile 70
6 Simon Price Wrexham Roads Club Finished Juvenile 65
7 Louis Killworth Welland Valley CC Finished Juvenile 60
8 Ryan Williamson Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Juvenile 0
9 Jack Nash Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished Juvenile 52
10 John Webster Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
11 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished Juvenile 45
12 Daniel Minor Lyme RC Finished Juvenile 42
13 Cameron Biddle Halesowen A & CC Finished Juvenile 39
14 Sam Jones Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 36
15 Gavin Hancock Finished Juvenile 33
16 Matthew Sisley Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 30

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Youth 100
2 Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC Finished Youth 90
3 William Cheaney Finished Youth 80
4 Christopher Welburn BMX Widow Photography Finished Youth 75
5 David Creber BMX Widow Photography Finished Youth 70
6 Arthur Green Hope Factory Racing Finished Youth 65
7 Thomas Craig Team Scott UK Finished Youth 60
8 William Gascoyne Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 0
9 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth 52
10 Jake Hubbard Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 48
11 Oliver Harcombe Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 45
12 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo Finished Youth 42
13 Jack Zoers-Benstead Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexander Welburn Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished Junior 100
2 Harrison Webb Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 90
3 James Nixon John Lloyd Racing Finished Junior 80
Rich Atkins Did not finish 0
Aaron Sayers Leicestershire Road Club Did not finish Junior 0
Alex Webb Lyme RC Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adrian Lawrence Team Bglobal Finished Veteran 100
2 Lloyd Bettles Finished Veteran 90
3 Nicholas Popham Danny Shane - Storck Racing Finished Veteran 80
4 Anthony White Danny Shane - Storck Racing Finished Veteran 75
5 Christopher Taylor Wolverhampton Whls Finished Veteran 70
6 Stephen Whitehouse Lichfield City CC Finished Veteran 65
7 Steve Large Finished 0
8 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Veteran 56
9 David McKendry Finished Veteran 52
10 Andy Jones Clee Cycles Finished Veteran 48
11 John Buchan Finished 0
12 Robert Orr Danny Shane - Storck Racing Finished Veteran 42
13 Nicholas Towers Danny Shane - Storck Racing Finished Veteran 0
14 Joseph Heywood Finished Veteran 36
15 Christopher Green Matlock CC Finished Veteran 0
16 Alex Slater Finished Veteran 30
17 Graham Bryce G M C Fire Services Finished Veteran 28
18 Jon Lightfoot Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Veteran 26
19 Keith Evans Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 0
20 John Shaw Bearded Man/Van Dessel Finished Veteran 22
21 Carlton Holmes Finished Veteran 20
22 Darren Ellis Pearce Cycles RT Finished Master 0
23 Nigel Moore Lyme RC Finished Veteran 18
24 David Headon Horwich CC Finished Veteran 17
25 Jim Morrison Fred Williams Cycles Finished Veteran 16
26 Julian Gould www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Veteran 15
27 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Veteran 14
28 Martin Phillips Finished Master 0
29 Graham Gee Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Veteran 12
30 Garry Taylor Finished N/A 0
31 Dave Rawlins Finished 0
32 Oliver Gros Finished 0
33 Keith Minor Lyme RC Finished Veteran 0
34 Philip Taylor Finished 0
35 Philip Bromwich Evesham & District Whls CC Finished Veteran 6
36 Kevin Hayward Finished 0
37 Robert Lane Finished 0
38 Michael Radburn Owens Cycles Finished Veteran 3
39 Timothy Roberts Finished Veteran 0
40 Martin Alexander Finished 0
41 David Kent Finished N/A 0
42 Craig Turner Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished G/Vet 0
43 Nigel Albutt Halesowen A & CC Finished Veteran 3
44 David Newton Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished N/A 0
45 Chris Farley Finished 0
46 Ricky Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Veteran 0
47 Mark Webb Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Veteran 3
48 Adrian Killworth Welland Valley CC Finished Veteran 3
49 Gavan Morris Finished 0
50 Michael O'Keefe Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
51 Alex Brett Finished 0
52 Alan Buxcey Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Veteran 0
53 Robert Allen Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Veteran 3
54 Jake Jakobson Finished Veteran 3
55 Ian Jones Finished 0
Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Did not finish Veteran 0
Bryan Healy Halesowen A & CC Did not finish Veteran 0
Craig Whittle Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Vet Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roy Hunt Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished G/Vet 100
2 Anthony Roberts Finished 0
3 Timothy Stowe Finished G/Vet 80
4 Stephen Taylor Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished G/Vet 75
5 Peter Busby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished G/Vet 0
6 Peter Bromwich West Midlands Cyclo Cross Leag... Finished G/Vet 65
7 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 60
8 Greg Fitzpatrick Malvern Cycle Sport Finished G/Vet 56
9 Derek Hunter Matlock CC Finished G/Vet 52
10 Jim Sutherland Finished 0
11 Philip Jones Crosstrax Finished S/Vet 100
12 Dave Riley Finished 0
13 Peter Carman Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
14 David Walker Elizabethan CC Finished G/Vet 39
15 Ty Jones Finished 0
16 Alan Morris Lichfield City CC Finished S/Vet 90
17 Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished S/Vet 80
Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Did not finish G/Vet 0
Andy Robinson Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dan Fleeman Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished Elite 100
2 Nicholas Craig Team Scott UK Finished Elite 90
3 Matthew Dennis AW Cycles Finished Elite 80
4 Ryan Henry Finished Elite 75
5 Jonathan Pybus GT Muc-Off Racing Finished Elite 70
6 Richard Jones Finished Elite 65
7 Daniel Booth Hope Factory Racing Finished Elite 60
8 Benjamin Price TORQ Performance Finished Elite 56
9 Neil Hayward TORQ Performance Finished Elite 52
10 Charlie Evans Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Elite 48
11 Giles Bett Weaver Valley CC Finished Elite 45
Bruce Dalton Did not finish Expert 0
Giles Drake Team Elite Did not finish Elite 0
Ed Moseley Worcester Cycle Centre Did not finish Elite 0
Lee Westwood Did not finish Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aron Marshall Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Expert 100
2 Scott O'Neill-Gwilliams Stourbridge Velo Finished Expert 90
3 Sam Sayers Finished Expert 80
4 Alex Kinvig Finished N/A 75
5 James Bailey Finished Expert 70
6 Alex Stock Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dan Evans Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Sport 100
2 Scott Clipstone Army Cycling Union Finished Sport 90
3 Chris Bailey Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Sport 80
4 Joe Norledge Velo29 Events Finished Sport 75
5 Lee Gratton Finished Sport 70
6 Paul Williams Finished 0
7 Chris Thompson Stourbridge CC Finished Sport 60
8 Matthew Worrallo Stourbridge CC Finished Sport 56
9 Simon Hawken Rutrainingtoday CC Finished N/A 52
10 Philip Hinch Brotherton Cycles Finished Sport 48
11 Martyn Brookes Finished Elite 0
12 Christopher Howell Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Sport 42
13 Matt Williams Finished Sport 39
14 Elliot Harrison South Pennine RC Finished Sport 36
15 Simon Ridge Finished 0
16 Ben McCabe Finished Sport 30
17 Andy Hughes Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
18 Dave Allcock Finished 0
19 Tom Comb Finished 0
20 Robert Burns Islabikes Finished N/A 22
21 Michael Moore 9Bar/Paleo Racing Finished Sport 20
22 Spencer Parker Finished 0
23 Jonathan Lloyd Velo Club Rutland Finished Sport 18
24 Graeme Rolinson Finished 0
25 John Pritchard Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished N/A 0
26 Peter Moore Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 0
27 Paul Kelsall Finished N/A 0
28 Jim Gaffney Finished 0
29 Mark O'Connell MK Cycles Finished Master 0
30 John Pitman Leamington C & AC Finished Sport 11
31 Tim Brooks Finished 0
32 Chris Thomas Warrington RC Finished Sport 9
33 Dave Lawton Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished N/A 0
34 Graceson Appleyard Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 0
35 Daniel Maunder Derby Mercury RC Finished Sport 6
36 Adam Hughes Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished N/A 5
37 Ben Brindle Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 0
38 Paul Alfrey Finished Sport 3
39 Lee Hutchinson Finished Sport 0
40 Matthew O'Toole Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 0
41 Thomas Frater Finished Sport 0
42 Hugo Catton Finished 0
43 Matthew Smith Finished Sport 0
Josh Asquith Did not finish Sport 0
Tony Cope Did not finish 0
James Dymond Did not finish Sport 0
Matthew Harris Did not finish Master 0
Matthew Humpage Did not finish 0
Lee Monks Pearce Cycles RT Did not finish Sport 0
Ben Piringer Hinckley Cycle Racing Club Did not finish Sport 0
David Watt Velo Club Melyd Did not finish Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Wells Finished Master 100
2 Andrew Young Forme Bikes UK Finished Master 90
3 Geoffrey Beetham Retrobike.co.uk Finished Master 80
4 Roy Davies Team Elite Finished Master 75
5 Lee Shunburne Matlock CC Finished Master 70
6 Benjamin Jones Clee Cycles Finished N/A 65
7 Nigel Martin Finished Master 60
8 Shaun Wells Finished N/A 56
9 Anthony Morris Finished Master 52
10 Stephen Corbyn Finished Master 48
11 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin Finished Master 45
12 Philip Hutson Finished Veteran 0
13 Dan Treby Brotherton Cycles Finished Master 39
14 Ben Dale Climb On Bikes CC Finished Master 36
15 Matthew Greensill Finished Master 33
16 Darren Alexander CNP - Orbea Finished N/A 30
17 Leon Plews Worcester Cycle Centre Finished Master 28
18 Tom Fowler Pearce Cycles RT Finished Elite 0
19 Rashad Sadat Finished Sport 0
20 James Hampshire XCracer.com Finished N/A 0
21 Rob Andrews Finished 0
22 David Gunn Finished Master 19
Charles Pritchard Paramount CRT Did not finish Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Go MTB

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nick Masters Finished 0
2 Andrew Robson Finished N/A 0
3 Kurt Hatwell Finished 0
4 Stephen Vanes Finished Sport 0
5 Neil Forster Finished N/A 0
6 Karl Clay Finished G/Vet 0
7 Simon Warbrook Finished 0
8 Ian Palmer Lyme RC Finished N/A 0
9 Stephen Hall Lyme RC Finished Veteran 0
10 James Dickens Finished 0
11 Andy Bowker Finished N/A 0
12 Tom Creber Finished 0
13 Russell Marshall Finished 0
14 Neil Anderson Finished 0
15 Marc Stapleford Finished Veteran 0
16 Ken Bridgett Finished 0
17 Dean Radford Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Veteran 0
18 Robert Brookes Finished N/A 0
19 Glenn Barry Finished 0
20 Mark Porter Finished 0
21 Chris Caci Finished 0