Event URN:
240730
Start date:
Sat, 28th Apr 2012
Event Type:
Cycle Sportive (Non-Competitive)
Venue:
Loweswater Village Hall
Loweswater, Tallentire, Cockermouth, Cumbria, CA13 0RU
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event website:
http://www.teamtownend.org
Event organiser:
Mr David George
07860 388444
Cheques payable to:
Team Townend Pushbike Challenge
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Two routes of 22 and 45 miles with both going over Whinlatter and Newlands Passes. The long route adds in Honister Pass and Whinlatter in the opposite direction. Full details can be found on the event website.
Preview Rides:
Date Start Ride name Grade BCG Duration
28 Apr 12 10:00 Long Route --- --- 65km / 40m
28 Apr 12 10:00 Long Route - U18's --- --- 65km / 40m
28 Apr 12 11:00 Short Route --- --- 35km / 22m
28 Apr 12 11:00 Short Route - U18's --- --- 35km / 22m

View All

Event Location:

Loweswater,
Tallentire,
Cockermouth,
Cumbria,
CA13 0RU

Ride: Long Route

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 29 days 20 hours 8 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
28 Apr 12 10:00 65km / 40m --- ---

Ride: Long Route - U18's

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 29 days 20 hours 8 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
28 Apr 12 10:00 65km / 40m --- ---

Ride: Short Route

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 30 days 14 hours 8 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
28 Apr 12 11:00 35km / 22m --- ---

Ride: Short Route - U18's

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 29 days 20 hours 8 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
28 Apr 12 11:00 35km / 22m --- ---

Confirmed Results

Ride name: Long Route

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
0 shaun agnew Honister '92 Finished 02:22:00:000 0
0 Mark Allison Finished 02:57:51:000 0
0 David Almond Finished 03:55:12:000 0
0 Mike Andrew Honister '92 Finished 02:46:22:000 0
0 Joanne Armistead Finished 03:36:48:000 0
0 John Armistead Finished 03:37:12:000 0
0 Peter Arnold Finished 03:11:37:000 0
0 Kieran Ashbrook Finished 02:59:42:000 0
0 Scott Ashworth Finished 03:20:02:000 0
0 Matthew Atkinson Finished 02:24:08:000 0
0 Stan Atkinson Finished 02:48:27:000 0
Phil Baggley Dark Nights Did not start 0
0 Richard Bagnall Finished 02:38:39:000 0
0 Mike Barclay Finished 03:57:44:000 0
0 Emma Barcock Finished 03:36:04:000 0
0 Peter Barron Borrowdale Finished 02:55:28:000 0
0 David Bateson Horwich CC Finished 02:48:56:000 0
0 Jeremy Beswick Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 04:00:49:000 0
0 Gary Birkett Batman and Superman Finished 05:09:48:000 0
0 Angus Black Finished 03:31:45:000 0
0 stephen blackwell Finished 03:49:56:000 0
0 William Bland Honister '92 Finished N/A 02:29:15:000 0
0 Dave Bodecott Finished 03:34:00:000 0
0 Leon Bond Honister '92 Finished 03:47:10:000 0
0 Martin Bradley Dark Nights Finished 03:40:45:000 0
Alan Bradshaw Manchester Wheelers Did not start N/A 0
0 Carol Bradshaw Team Glow Finished 05:36:19:000 0
0 keith bridges Finished 03:43:43:000 0
0 Stephen Brinsden Finished 02:23:47:000 0
0 Paul Brown Finished 03:00:03:000 0
0 Kit Brown Finished 03:29:58:000 0
0 Neil Campbell Finished 02:17:42:000 0
0 Neil Chambers Finished 02:43:22:000 0
0 David Clarkson Finished 02:56:44:000 0
0 Mike Cleary Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 03:54:22:000 0
0 Ian Coates Finished 03:52:10:000 0
Harry Commander Did not finish 0
Julian Cook VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Did not start 0
0 oliver cooper CC Weymouth Finished 03:09:22:000 0
0 Rick Cooper Finished 03:06:29:000 0
0 Callum Craw Finished 02:45:00:000 0
0 Rob Crawford Finished 02:49:11:000 0
0 Katherine Crompton Finished 03:46:52:000 0
0 Victoria Crookes Finished 03:40:01:000 0
0 Jerry Cross Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 03:40:06:000 0
0 Simon Cunningham Manchester Wheelers Finished 03:54:27:000 0
0 Jonathan Cunningham Finished 02:32:38:000 0
verity curran Balham Bicycle Club Did not start 0
0 Lucy Danger Finished 05:32:35:000 0
0 Gareth Davies Honister '92 Finished 02:31:36:000 0
0 Michael Davies Cyclewise Academy Finished 02:55:35:000 0
0 Clifford Degraff Finished N/A 03:29:13:000 0
0 James Desmond Bike to the Future Finished 02:32:57:000 0
0 russell dicks Finished 03:55:12:000 0
0 Andrew Drummond Border City Wheelers CC Finished N/A 02:33:37:000 0
0 Dave Dungworth CC Weymouth Finished 03:09:20:000 0
0 David Elliman RED Product Ltd Finished 02:59:08:000 0
0 Neil Evans Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 03:54:25:000 0
0 paul fagan bikebank Finished 02:38:55:000 0
0 emily farncombe coffee and cakes CC Finished 03:11:54:000 0
Ricky Fee Tri lakeland Did not start 0
0 Ian Finlay Finished 02:50:45:000 0
0 Jeff Ford Uldale Velo Finished 03:05:23:000 0
0 Kevin Gatherar Finished 03:26:04:000 0
David George Team Townend Did not start N/A 0
0 Robbie George Finished 02:59:14:000 0
0 Aida Geragusian Finished 02:55:47:000 0
0 Tom Gilroy Finished 03:45:11:000 0
0 John Glaister Honister '92 Finished 02:44:50:000 0
0 Robert Glaister Honister '92 Finished 02:09:43:000 0
0 Andrew Graham Finished 04:18:35:000 0
0 Dani Graves Finished 03:55:23:000 0
0 Charles Gray Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 03:53:57:000 0
0 Gareth Gray Balham Bicycle Club (BBC) Finished 03:15:48:000 0
0 Christopher Gray Finished 03:06:12:000 0
0 Michelle Griffiths Finished 03:57:40:000 0
Chris Grohmann Did not start 0
0 Fiona Grove Finished 04:17:35:000 0
0 Jo Grove Finished 04:18:35:000 0
0 Nick Hampton Finished N/A 02:53:48:000 0
0 Andy Hayton Finished 03:06:00:000 0
0 Dave Hayton V C Cumbria Finished 02:42:52:000 0
0 roger hemming Antrobus CC Finished 03:31:17:000 0
0 Mark Henderson Finished 03:58:32:000 0
0 Graeme Hewer Finished 03:36:40:000 0
0 Mathew Hinton VC Lincoln Finished N/A 03:54:56:000 0
0 Ruth Hite Rollapaluza CC Finished 03:40:37:000 0
Matt Hodgson Did not start 0
Graeme Hodgson Keswick Bikes - KMB Did not finish 0
0 Ian Hope Keswick Bikes Finished 03:55:12:000 0
0 Lewis Hough Finished 03:56:41:000 0
0 Jo Howard Finished 03:31:11:000 0
0 Graham Howarth Finished 04:09:27:000 0
0 Michael Hutchman Dark Nights Finished N/A 03:40:54:000 0
0 Tim Irlam Manchester Bicycle Club Finished N/A 02:40:56:000 0
0 Alan Jackson Finished 03:16:09:000 0
0 Stuart Jenkinson Finished 02:43:02:000 0
0 Barry Johnson Finished 03:31:42:000 0
0 David Kilburn Finished 02:35:43:000 0
0 Kelvin Kirkup Finished 02:44:10:000 0
0 Andrew Kirkup Finished 02:44:19:000 0
0 Kelvin Kirkup SNR Finished 03:47:37:000 0
0 Craig Kitchen Honister '92 Finished 02:23:35:000 0
0 John Knox Eaglesfield Flyers Finished 04:17:33:000 0
0 Stuart Lancaster VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Finished N/A 02:33:40:000 0
0 Grant Law Finished 02:11:36:000 0
0 Antony Lomas Finished 02:58:56:000 0
0 Anita Longworth Finished 03:55:20:000 0
0 Megan Lovegrove unattached Finished 04:07:09:000 0
0 Robin Lovegrove Boxford Bike Club Finished 04:07:12:000 0
0 Jonny Lowe Dark Nights Finished 03:41:06:000 0
David Maynard Team Anthony Maynard Did not start 0
0 Mark McCullagh Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 04:00:14:000 0
0 Mick McKerrow Whitehaven Finished 02:51:22:000 0
0 Neil McNicholas Tri Lakeland Finished 02:58:47:000 0
0 Rich Messenger Finished 02:46:07:000 0
0 tim millen Finished 02:52:10:000 0
0 Peter Monkhouse Finished 03:36:27:000 0
0 Andrew Morgan Finished 03:01:44:000 0
0 Daniel Morries Finished 03:44:58:000 0
0 Adrian Noble Finished 03:36:29:000 0
0 Peter Normington Finished 03:29:39:000 0
0 James O'Brien Finished N/A 02:31:00:000 0
Cynthia O'Donoghue Did not start 0
Gerard O'Donoghue Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 0
Darren O'Toole Glossop Kinder Velo Did not start N/A 0
0 michael john ogden manchester wheelers Finished 03:54:11:000 0
0 Simon Palmer Finished 03:57:51:000 0
0 Niall Paterson Bike Bank RT Finished 02:34:01:000 0
0 Susan Paterson Finished 02:55:17:000 0
Richard Pattison Did not start 0
0 andrew perrott Arragons Cycles Penrith Finished 02:34:48:000 0
0 Mim Porter Finished 03:46:54:000 0
0 Alex Poyser Sheffrec CC Finished 02:39:37:000 0
0 Simon Price Finished 05:36:23:000 0
Len Raynor Did not start 0
0 John Rea Honister '92 Finished 03:01:02:000 0
0 mark ridden Finished 02:58:14:000 0
0 Andrew Robinson Finished 03:38:12:000 0
0 David Robinson Honister 92 Finished 03:35:55:000 0
Paul Rockliffe Manchester Wheelers Did not start 0
0 Craig Rockliffe Finished 02:52:03:000 0
0 Julian Roe Finished 02:32:26:000 0
0 Blain Rooney Finished 05:09:48:000 0
0 Gary Rooney Finished 05:09:48:000 0
Aaron Rotheram Did not start 0
0 Ashley Ryan Finished N/A 02:52:18:000 0
0 Steve Sale Finished 03:18:02:000 0
0 Nick Salisbury Finished 04:10:46:000 0
0 Katharine Scott Finished 03:41:08:000 0
0 ian scott Finished 04:21:11:000 0
0 Nathan Searle Finished 03:35:35:000 0
0 dave sewell Finished 03:30:43:000 0
0 Kevin Shannon Finished 06:50:28:000 0
0 Mark Shannon Finished 06:50:28:000 0
0 Sally Shepherd Finished 04:31:17:000 0
0 Jack Shepherd Balham Bicycle Club Finished 03:15:53:000 0
0 Justin Shiels Finished 02:55:09:000 0
0 Alastair Silver Finished 02:39:52:000 0
0 Barry Simpson Finished 02:59:11:000 0
0 Viv Slack Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 03:54:15:000 0
0 Robert Smith Finished 02:29:12:000 0
0 Victoria Smith Finished 03:14:06:000 0
0 Andrew Southwell Dark Nights Finished 03:40:42:000 0
0 Andy Stone keswick Bikes Finished 02:32:46:000 0
0 Richard Stradling Finished 03:46:42:000 0
0 joanne street Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 03:53:59:000 0
0 Mick Style Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 03:53:54:000 0
0 Trevor Suddaby Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished N/A 02:30:11:000 0
0 Ben Tawil Finished 03:54:15:000 0
0 Sam Tawil Finished 03:52:51:000 0
0 Steve Taylor Finished 03:11:19:000 0
0 Matthew Taylor Finished 03:13:59:000 0
0 Wendy Thomas VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Finished N/A 03:21:28:000 0
0 Kevin Thompson Finished 04:20:53:000 0
0 Alan Thornton Finished 02:42:27:000 0
0 Kieran Thornton Finished 03:22:20:000 0
0 Robin Townend Team Townend Finished 03:07:01:000 0
0 Richard Townend Team Townend Finished 02:18:30:000 0
0 Chris Travis Finished 04:05:26:000 0
0 Nick Tyrell Finished 02:55:56:000 0
0 Ian Vatter Finished 03:27:03:000 0
0 James Wakeford Finished 02:53:38:000 0
0 joseph watkins Finished 02:42:01:000 0
0 Alison Whitehurst Finished 04:22:30:000 0
0 Tom Whitton Finished 02:29:54:000 0
0 Mark Wilson Finished 02:25:00:000 0
0 Martin Wood VCC Finished 02:32:09:000 0

Confirmed Results

Ride name: Long Route - U18's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Jeremy Beswick Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start N/A 0
0 Oliver Finlay Finished 02:38:09:000 0

Confirmed Results

Ride name: Short Route

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
0 Amy Aeron-Thomas Road Peace Finished 02:56:54:000 0
0 Lee Armstrong Lee Armstrong Finished 02:30:31:000 0
0 John Philip Atkinson Finished 02:13:28:000 0
0 Simon Baumber Finished 03:04:11:000 0
0 Joseph Baxter Finished 01:55:31:000 0
Helen Bell Did not start 0
0 Oliver Beswick Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 02:11:56:000 0
0 Billy Beswick Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 01:46:23:000 0
0 Paul Birney Finished 01:53:48:000 0
0 Rhian Blakely Mountain Trax RT Finished 02:57:12:000 0
0 Irvine Block Finished 02:44:53:000 0
0 Debbie Blyth Team Cyclewise Altura Finished 02:22:21:000 0
0 David Blyth Team Cyclewise Altura Finished 02:22:16:000 0
0 Elaine Borthwick Finished 03:36:41:000 0
0 Ross Borthwick Finished 03:36:47:000 0
0 Daniel Braund KTNR Finished 01:20:49:000 0
0 Graeme Brough Finished 02:12:05:000 0
0 Andy Chiles Brighton Bamboozlers Finished 03:56:43:000 0
0 Jemima Cope Finished 01:56:53:000 0
0 RONNIE COWEN Finished 02:19:46:000 0
0 ALISON COWEN Finished 02:19:47:000 0
0 Paul Curtis Finished 01:30:10:000 0
0 Andrew Davies Finished 01:34:03:000 0
Justine Dicks Did not start 0
0 jack dolan Finished 02:59:11:000 0
Paul Donachy VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Did not start 0
0 Sara Dowling Road Peace Finished 02:56:38:000 0
0 Justin Dunkerley Finished 02:03:06:000 0
0 Janet Farebrother Finished 02:26:38:000 0
0 Ben Fargher N/A Finished 02:49:07:000 0
0 Anthony George Finished 02:05:28:000 0
Daniel George Did not start 0
0 Andrew George Finished N/A 02:22:17:000 0
0 tim gerrard Team Yorkshire Finished 03:00:23:000 0
0 david goss Team Townend Finished 04:16:54:000 0
Ron Graham Did not start 0
0 Lee Hardwick Finished 02:39:21:000 0
0 Ian Hayton Mountain Trax RT Finished 02:57:09:000 0
0 mandy hemming Antrobus Cycling Club Finished 01:55:57:000 0
0 Nicola Highton Finished 02:45:28:000 0
0 Mark Hoggarth Finished 02:33:04:000 0
0 Anna Holder Finished 03:57:02:000 0
0 Cath Howard Finished 02:24:58:000 0
michael howarth Did not start 0
0 Mr Howell Finished 02:12:20:000 0
0 David Huddart Finished 01:38:04:000 0
0 Chris Iles Finished 04:08:44:000 0
Ian Jack Windcheetah Did not start 0
0 chris joy Finished 01:58:31:000 0
0 Finn & Greg Keefe Finished 02:31:03:000 0
0 Owen Kelley Finished 02:43:09:000 0
0 Jamie Law Finished 01:26:21:000 0
Aidan Leonard Did not start 0
0 Brent Ludewick Road Peace Finished 02:56:36:000 0
0 Dawn McCauley Finished 02:44:34:000 0
0 Charlotte Middleton Finished 02:44:42:000 0
0 ben patton Balham Castle Finished 04:17:07:000 0
0 Sam Patton Finished 04:16:40:000 0
0 Terry Peate Finished 01:44:36:000 0
0 Rachel Pegg Finished 03:57:07:000 0
Martin Powell Windcheetah Did not start 0
0 Boru Pratt McCullagh Finished 02:11:46:000 0
0 Alex Price Finished 01:28:09:000 0
0 Andy Prickett Finished 03:28:11:000 0
0 Joan Prickett Finished 03:28:18:000 0
0 HARRY ROTHERY Finished 01:53:48:000 0
0 Gillian Scott Finished 04:08:44:000 0
0 Frank Scott Finished 01:55:37:000 0
0 Jack Sharkey Finished 01:58:16:000 0
0 Joseph Sharkey Finished 02:07:54:000 0
0 Stephen Sharpe Finished 03:10:58:000 0
0 Gillian Sharpe Finished 03:10:55:000 0
0 Chris Shiels Finished 02:01:54:000 0
0 Michael Short Finished 03:10:56:000 0
0 John Skelton Finished 01:33:15:000 0
0 Nicola Smith Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished N/A 02:13:53:000 0
0 Simon Spencer Finished 02:53:14:000 0
0 Sarah Spencer Finished 02:52:57:000 0
0 Kathryn Stannard Finished 01:47:34:000 0
0 Jos Style Finished 02:20:41:000 0
0 Peter Style Finished 02:20:45:000 0
0 Kenneth Sugden Sugden Finished 01:49:05:000 0
0 STEVE SUMMERS Finished 02:16:55:000 0
0 Ben Summers Finished 02:16:51:000 0
0 Sue Templeman Velo Cumbria Finished 02:25:24:000 0
0 James Thompson Finished 01:48:00:000 0
0 Fiona Timney Finished 02:39:13:000 0
0 Annie Townend Finished 04:08:57:000 0
0 Jannicke Wallace Finished 02:18:37:000 0
0 jeremy watkins Finished 01:45:07:000 0
Neil Watson Windcheetah Did not start 0
0 Scott Wood Finished 03:09:03:000 0
0 Charles Wright Finished 01:48:10:000 0

Confirmed Results

Ride name: Short Route - U18's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Jon Donachy Keswick Bikes - KMB Did not start 0