Graham Weigh Cycles Series 18 - VC Melyd Race Night

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 01 Aug 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

240508

Start Date:

Wed, 1st Aug 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Info for Riders

Prizes are vouchers per month in lieu


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
1/08/12 19:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
1/08/12 19:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
1/08/12 19:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
1/08/12 19:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
1/08/12 19:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
1/08/12 19:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 20 mins
1/08/12 19:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
1/08/12 19:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
1/08/12 19:25 Go-Race Go-Race None 4th 30 mins
1/08/12 20:00 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 55 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/08/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U10 Boys
Wed 01/08/12 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/08/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U12 Boys
Wed 01/08/12 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/08/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U12 Girls
Wed 01/08/12 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/08/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14 Boys
Wed 01/08/12 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/08/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14 Girls
Wed 01/08/12 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/08/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth A 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16 Boys
Wed 01/08/12 - 19:00
Duration: 20 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/08/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U8 Boys
Wed 01/08/12 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 01/08/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U8 Girls
Wed 01/08/12 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race Go-Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/08/12 19:25 Go-Race None 4th 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Go-Race
Wed 01/08/12 - 19:25
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Go-Race
Band: None
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/08/12 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Wed 01/08/12 - 20:00
Duration: 55 mins
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)

Road: Limacher squeezes home

Posted 05/08/2012 - British Cycling

Close win for Limacher at Marsh Tracks View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Luca Bennett Finished D --- 3
2 Bryn Woodall Finished 00:01:27:000 0

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished C --- 3
2 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 00:01:02:000 2
3 Ben Lewis Finished --- 0
4 Joseph Jones Finished N/A --- 0
5 Gethin Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished C --- 0

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Nicole Clarke Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished C 3

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Owen Line Stourbridge Velo Finished B --- 3
2 Joe Barnwell Finished B 00:01:04:000 2
3 Morgan Hughes Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B --- 1
4 Jack Nash Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished B --- 0

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Elain Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished B --- 3
2 Seren Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished B 00:01:02:000 2

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 00:25:27:000 3
2 Tomos Harding Finished 00:26:35:000 0
3 James Best Graham Weigh Racing Finished A 00:27:15:000 1

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished E 3

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Seren Woodall Finished 0

Race Go-Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Christopher Williams Velo Club Melyd Finished 4th 00:28:00:000 0
2 David Woodley Wrexham Roads Club Finished 4th --- 0
3 Marc Colclough Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 0
4 Jon Harland Rhyl Cycling Club Finished N/A --- 0
5 Rebecca Jones Finished --- 0
6 Barry Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 4th --- 0

Race E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Matt Limacher Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 00:53:28:000 10
2 Gerallt Allen Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 2nd --- 8
3 David Williams Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 00:53:29:000 7
4 Matthew Ryan Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:53:32:000 6
5 David Woodley Wrexham Roads Club Finished 4th 00:53:40:000 5
6 Steven Cartwright Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 00:55:17:000 4
7 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 00:55:18:000 3
8 David Kent St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 00:55:19:000 2
9 Narren Jones Team Shinybikes.com Finished 4th --- 1
10 Jonathan Clarke Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:55:24:000 1
11 Marc Colclough Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:55:28:000 0
12 Carl Jones Finished 4th --- 0
13 Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:55:33:000 0
14 Barry Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 01:00:57:000 0
15 Jon Harland Rhyl Cycling Club Finished N/A --- 0
--- Mike Evans Did not finish --- 0
--- George Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not finish A --- 0
--- Aled Pugh-Jones Wrexham Roads Club Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16