Icebreaker Youth Series, Round 3 2012 FINAL

Track , Newport – Saturday, 31 Mar 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

240263

Start Date:

Sat, 31st Mar 2012

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 16th Mar 2012

Info for Riders

Entries limited to 24 riders per age cat, per round Riders entering the series will take priority Events will be endurance based and aimed at competent track riders. There will be 4 events per round - Scratch, Points, Devil and Scratch. No Tri spokes or Disks allowed (deep sections allowed) A leaders blue jersey will be awarded at the end of each round, only for riders who are part of the series and not the round winners. *ONLINE ENTRY ONLY* Trophies and overall prizes will be awarded at the final round of the series. BC points will be awarded for each round of the series. For more information please contact Michael Heaven @ Welsh Cycling on 01633 670540


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
31/03/12 10:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
31/03/12 10:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
31/03/12 10:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
31/03/12 10:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
31/03/12 10:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
31/03/12 10:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 31/03/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U12 Boys
Sat 31/03/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 31/03/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U12 Girls
Sat 31/03/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 31/03/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sat 31/03/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 31/03/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U14 Girls
Sat 31/03/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 31/03/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sat 31/03/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 31/03/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U16 Girls
Sat 31/03/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Online: (£7.00)

Confirmed Results

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Noah Ridgway-Brown Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 3
2 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 2
3 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC Finished C 1
4 Hayden Cassidy Herne Hill Youth CC Finished C 0
5 Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
6 Alexander Reynolds Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
7 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Finished C 0
8 Oscar Mingay Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
9 James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
10 Max Reed Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
11 Daniel Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
12 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
13 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
14 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
15 Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
16 Joshua Knowles Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
17 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
18 Emyr Thomas Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
--- Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Did not start C 0
--- Stuart Bruton Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Did not start C 0
--- Max Cheatle VC Londres Did not start 0
--- Thomas Gloag VC Londres Did not start D 0
--- Joseph Perry Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Did not start C 0
--- William Staite Lichfield City CC Did not start C 0
Show More

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
2 Francesca Storey Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
3 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 1
4 Lucy Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
5 Kate Mingay Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
6 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
7 Aleshia Mellor Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
8 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
9 Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
10 Niamh Jones Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
--- Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not start C 0
Show More

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rhys Britton Finished B 3
2 Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 2
3 Max Bergin VC Londres Finished B 1
4 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
5 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
6 Sebastian Dickens Cycle Sport South Hams Finished B 0
7 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished B 0
8 Sam Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
9 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 0
10 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
11 Cameron Thomson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
12 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
13 James Ambrose-Parish LVYCC Finished B 0
14 Brett Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
15 Harvey Lanaway Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
16 Tomos Nesham Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
17 Matthew Sisley Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
18 Ryan Hine Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
19 James Mitri VC Londres Finished B 0
20 Lewis Evans Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
21 James O'Reilly Finished B 0
--- Tomos Absalom Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Did not finish B 0
--- Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Did not start B 0
--- Charlie Cox Lichfield City CC Did not start B 0
--- Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not start B 0
--- Fred Wright VC Londres Did not start B 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
2 Jessica Roberts Speedflex Race Team Finished B 2
3 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished B 1
4 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
5 Megan Chard Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
6 Bethany Maunders Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
7 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
8 Amy Smith VC Jubilee Finished B 0
9 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres Finished B 0
10 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
11 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
12 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
13 Heather Binner-Vaughan Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
14 Nicole Pollock Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
15 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
16 Georgia Bailey Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
17 Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
--- Mererid Hunt Towy Riders Did not start B 0
--- Rachel Jary VC Londres Did not start B 0
--- Mali Meek Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not start B 0
--- Georgia Swainson Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Did not start B 0
--- Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Did not start B 0
Show More

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 3
2 Max Nethell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 2
3 Max Stedman Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 1
4 Jack Escritt Fred Williams Cycles Finished A 0
5 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
6 Thomas Scammell Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
7 Oliver Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
8 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished A 0
9 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
10 Tom Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
11 Oliver Moors VC Jubilee Finished A 0
12 Kieran Fussell Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
13 Matthew Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
14 Daniel Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
15 Joe Carter Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
16 Shaun Carter Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
17 Marcus Gale Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
18 Hisham Al-Ramah VC Londres Finished A 0
19 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
--- Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Did not start A 0
--- Jared Brooks Abergavenny Road Club Did not start A 0
--- Harrison Coombes Herne Hill Youth CC Did not start A 0
--- Harrison Fielding Poole Whls CC Did not start A 0
--- Nicholas Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Did not start A 0
--- Louis Magnani Prestige Velo Club Did not start A 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 3
2 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 2
3 Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1
4 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC Finished A 0
5 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
6 Abigail Van Twisk VC Londres Finished A 0
7 Isabelle Clarke Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
8 Victoria Kinrade Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
9 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 0
10 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
11 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
12 Megan Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
13 Molly Maunders Ajax CC Finished A 0
14 Anna Marie Hughes Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
15 Emily Binner-Vaughan Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
16 Sophie Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished A 0
17 Hester Stembridge Cycle Sport South Hams Finished A 0
18 Ashleigh Williams Lyme RC Finished 0
19 Alexandra Sheehan Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
20 Katie Metalli Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
--- Abigail Dentus Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not start A 0
--- Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not start A 0
--- Eleanor Holden VC Londres Did not start A 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk