Icebreaker Youth Series, Round 1 2012 (Incorporating the Daniel Munson Memorial)

Track , Newport – Saturday, 28 Jan 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

240259

Start Date:

Sat, 28th Jan 2012

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 13th Jan 2012

Info for Riders

Entries limited to 24 riders per age cat, per round Riders entering the series will take priority Events will be endurance based and aimed at competent track riders. There will be 4 events per round - Scratch, Points, Devil and Scratch. No Tri spokes or Disks allowed (deep sections allowed) A leaders blue jersey will be awarded at the end of each round, only for riders who are part of the series and not the round winners. *ONLINE ENTRY ONLY* Trophies and overall prizes will be awarded at the final round of the series. BC points will be awarded for each round of the series. For more information please contact Michael Heaven @ Welsh Cycling on 01633 670540


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
28/01/12 10:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
28/01/12 10:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
28/01/12 10:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
28/01/12 10:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
28/01/12 10:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
28/01/12 10:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 28/01/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U12 Boys
Sat 28/01/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 28/01/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U12 Girls
Sat 28/01/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 28/01/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sat 28/01/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 28/01/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U14 Girls
Sat 28/01/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 28/01/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sat 28/01/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 28/01/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Online: (£7.00)
Race U16 Girls
Sat 28/01/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Online: (£7.00)

Confirmed Results

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Oscar Mingay Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 3
2 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 2
3 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished C 1
4 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
5 Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
6 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
7 Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
8 Alexander Reynolds Mukyriderz Cycling Club Finished C 0
9 Noah Ridgway-Brown Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 0
10 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
11 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
12 Joshua Knowles Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
13 Max Reed Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
14 Max Cheatle VC Londres Finished C 0
15 Emyr Thomas Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
16 Daniel Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
17 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
18 William Staite Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
19 Stuart Bruton Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
20 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
--- Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Did not start C 0
--- Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not start C 0
Show More

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lucy Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished C 3
2 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
3 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 1
4 Francesca Storey Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
5 Kate Mingay Finished C 0
6 Niamh Jones Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
7 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
8 Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
--- Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not start C 0

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Max Bergin VC Londres Finished B 3
2 Fred Wright VC Londres Finished B 2
3 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 1
4 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
5 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished B 0
6 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0
7 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
8 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 0
9 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
10 Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
11 Sam Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
12 Ryan Hine Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
13 Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
14 Tomos Nesham Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
15 Eddie Moore Burnham BMX Club Finished B 0
16 Cameron Thomson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
17 Ieuan Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
18 Oliver Postle Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
19 Joshua Moore Burnham BMX Club Finished B 0
20 Charlie Cox Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
21 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
22 Matthew Sisley Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
23 Harvey Lanaway Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
24 James O'Reilly Finished B 0
25 Tomos Absalom Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
26 Jake Stewart Solihull CC Finished B 0
--- James Mitri VC Londres Did not start B 0
--- James Tillett Cardiff JIF Did not start B 0
--- Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Did not start B 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jessica Roberts Speedflex Race Team Finished B 3
2 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
3 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
4 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
5 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
6 Bethan Manley Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
7 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres Finished B 0
8 Rachel Jary VC Londres Finished B 0
9 Amy Smith VC Jubilee Finished B 0
10 Georgie Hopkins VC Londres Finished B 0
11 Georgia Bailey Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
12 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
13 Heather Binner-Vaughan Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
14 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
15 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished B 0
16 Georgia Swainson Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
17 Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
--- Megan Chard Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Did not finish B 0
--- Mali Meek Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not start B 0
Show More

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 3
2 Louis Magnani Prestige Velo Club Finished A 2
3 Oliver Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 1
4 Thomas Scammell Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
5 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
6 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
7 Harrison Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished A 0
8 James Trott Bikechain - Ricci Finished B 0
9 Matthew Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
10 Nicholas Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished A 0
11 Jared Brooks Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 0
12 Kieran Fussell Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
13 John Whittle Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
14 George Jary VC Londres Finished A 0
15 Oliver Moors VC Jubilee Finished A 0
16 Daniel Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
17 Hisham Al-Ramah VC Londres Finished A 0
18 Joe Carter Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
19 Tom Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
20 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
21 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
22 Oliver Cliff VC Londres Finished A 0
23 Samuel Sturt Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
24 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished A 0
--- Shaun Carter Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Did not start A 0
--- Marcus Gale Cardiff JIF Did not start A 0
--- Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not start A 0
--- Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Did not start A 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 3
2 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Isabelle Clarke Lichfield City CC Finished A 1
4 Anna Marie Hughes Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
5 Emily Binner-Vaughan Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
6 Megan Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
7 Ashleigh Williams Lyme RC Finished A 0
8 Katie Metalli Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
--- Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not start A 0
--- Eleanor Holden VC Londres Did not start A 0
--- Abigail Van Twisk VC Londres Did not start A 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk