Event URN:
239969
Start date:
Thu, 16th Aug 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Milton Keynes Bowl
Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
MKCA
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.mkca.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Richard Selley
18 Spenlows Road
Bletchley
Milton Keynes
Buckinghamshire
MK3 6JU
07711429528
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
Club affiliation to the MKCA League costs £20. Non affiliated riders will be charged an extra £15 per event. Entry for all races is on the night only.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Aug 12 19:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr / plus 5 laps
16 Aug 12 19:01 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps

View All

Event Location:

Watling Street,
Elfield Park,
Milton Keynes,
Buckinghamshire,
MK5 8AA

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Aug 12 19:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Aug 12 19:01 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Liam Stones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 1st 01:06:52:000 30
2 Matthew Jones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Elite 25
3 Jake Hales Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 21
4 Jamie Caldwell MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 17
5 Christopher Dredge Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 2nd 14
6 Ian Knight Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Elite 12
7 James Fox CC Luton Finished 1st 10
8 Jonathan Shuster Club Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 8
9 Jack Adams Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 1st 7
10 Ben Chapman Finished A 6
11 Edward Clemens Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
12 Mike Jackson CC Luton Finished 1st 4
13 Robert Fletcher Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 2nd 3
14 Roger Browne Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 2
15 Dan Tamplin Aylesbury CC Finished 2nd 1
16 Adam Brittain High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 1st 0
17 Simon Henley Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 2nd 0
18 Cameron Foster Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
19 Jason Gurney www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
20 John Peters CC Luton Finished 2nd 0
21 Steve Golla High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 1st 0
22 Richard Cartland Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 1st 0
23 Gavin Moore Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
24 Nicholas Jones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 3rd 0
25 Mark Baines Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 0
26 Jamie Scott Spin-Rotor Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
27 Gregg Payne Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
28 Sean Dines Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 3rd 0
29 Aaron McCaffrey Virgin Active Finished 2nd 0
30 Mike Wragg Team Milton Keynes Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Niemeyer Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 01:07:24:000 10
2 Kev Hardwick 45 Road Club Finished 2nd 8
3 Geoff Williams Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 7
4 Graham Warby Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
5 Graeme Davidson Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Ian Goold Virgin Active Finished 3rd 4
7 Matthew Exley Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 3
8 Philip Melling 45 Road Club Finished N/A 0
9 Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Russell Rowles Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
11 Lindz Barral www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
12 Matthew Foreman CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
13 Neil Heffernan Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
14 Paul Mace High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
15 Stuart Sargeant Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
16 Stephen Goodman www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
17 Harry Bristow-Wade Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
18 Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
19 Julian Mills Alpha Road Club Finished 3rd 0
20 Christopher Smith Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
21 James Vaughan www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
22 Dave Watson Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
23 Mark Westwood Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
24 Paul Rothe 45 Road Club Finished 3rd 0
25 Sean Churchill Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
26 Hannah Barnes Team Ibis Cycles Finished Elite 0
27 Alan Harris High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
28 Thomas Caldwell St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0