Event URN:
239584
Start date:
Sat, 25th Aug 2012
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Bickerstaffe AFC
Hall Lane, Bickerstaffe, Ormskirk, Lancashire, L39 0EH
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 22nd Aug 2011
Event promoted by:
Cycling Development North West ( website )
Event website:
http://www.cdnw.org
Event organiser:
Mr Iain Walker
iain.w@gmx.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at event website
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space. All entries must be online via http://www.cdnw.org/road_race_league.html
No postal entries.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Aug 12 10:00 3/4 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56m

View All

Event Location:

Hall Lane,
Bickerstaffe,
Ormskirk,
Lancashire,
L39 0EH

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Aug 12 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 26/08/2012 - British Cycling

Shaun Pearson beats off competition to finish first in round 16 of CDNW Road Race League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shaun Pearson Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 15
2 Fred Bamforth Finished 3rd 12
3 Simon Deeley High On Bikes Finished 3rd 10
4 Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 8
5 Spencer Coltman Southport CC Finished 3rd 6
6 Jordan Rigby Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
7 John Guy High On Bikes Finished 3rd 4
8 David Shields Finished 4th 3
9 Geoff Burgess Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 2
10 Eve Dixon Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 1
11 John Agnew Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
12 Kevin Ainsworth North Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
13 Rob Wilkinson Oldham Century RC Finished 3rd 0
14 Alex Jones Clwb Rasio Mona Finished 4th 0
15 Darren Young Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Finished 3rd 0
16 John Clegg Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
17 Justin Dowling Stockport Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
18 Kevin McCann Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
19 Clayton Howard Southport CC Finished 3rd 0
20 John Bamford Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
21 Simon Myerscough Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th 0
22 Chris Danby Preston CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Peter Ware St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
24 Michael Jones Warrington RC Finished N/A 0
25 Adam Sant Finished 4th 0
Darran Acton Lancashire RC Did not finish 4th 0
Heather Bamforth Did not finish 3rd 0
Colin Hodgson St Helens CRC Did not finish 3rd 0
Philip Lowe Teamwallis Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Andrew Marsden Bill Nickson Cycles RT Did not finish N/A 0
Luke Perkin Lune RCC Did not finish 3rd 0