CDNW Road Race League, Event 12 - Lakes RC/Ulverston

Road , Nr Ulverston – Sunday, 29 Jul 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239581

Start Date:

Sun, 29th Jul 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Malt Kiln, Bardsea, Nr Ulverston, Cumbria, LA12 9QT
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 25th Jul 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Christopher Jennings JLT Condor Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Richard Handley JLT Condor Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Ben Greenwood Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Michael Cuming JLT Condor Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Simon Wilson SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Thomas Bustard Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Chris Sherriffs Team Bglobal Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Brennan Townshend Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  James Dunlop Biketreks Racing Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Nathan Harrison Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Grahame Sumner Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Leigh Cowell Finished 3rd 5

17. Leigh Cowell -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Thomas Armstrong Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Robert Palmer Stretford Whls CC Finished N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Joseph Richards Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jack Robinson Seamons CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Aidan Holgate North Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Brian Pearson Lakes RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Austin Aldred Cleveleys RC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Craig Winter Lakeland Sprinters Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  David Cuming Finished 3rd 3

8. David Cuming -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Alastair Young Gosforth RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Mark Jones Finished N/A 0

11. Mark Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Eelco Docter Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  David Shields Finished 4th 0

13. David Shields -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Clive Davis Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Rob Wilkinson Oldham Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  John Bamford Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Alex Jones Clwb Rasio Mona Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Adam Blakeley Pendle Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  James Rushton Aire Valley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Peter Ware St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Alex Kinvig Finished N/A 0

21. Alex Kinvig -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Ian Rutherford Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Luke Dearden Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Reports

Road: Wilkinson beats the odds at Ulverston

Posted 29/07/2012 - British Cycling

Ulverston win for Wilkinson

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space. All entries must be online via http://www.cdnw.org/road_race_league.html No postal entries.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/07/12 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Online: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 29/07/12 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/07/12 10:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 29/07/12 – 10:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239581

Start Date:

Sun, 29th Jul 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Malt Kiln, Bardsea, Nr Ulverston, Cumbria, LA12 9QT
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 25th Jul 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Christopher Jennings JLT Condor Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Richard Handley JLT Condor Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Ben Greenwood Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Michael Cuming JLT Condor Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Simon Wilson SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Thomas Bustard Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Chris Sherriffs Team Bglobal Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Brennan Townshend Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  James Dunlop Biketreks Racing Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Nathan Harrison Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Grahame Sumner Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Leigh Cowell Finished 3rd 5

17. Leigh Cowell -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Thomas Armstrong Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Robert Palmer Stretford Whls CC Finished N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Joseph Richards Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jack Robinson Seamons CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Aidan Holgate North Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Brian Pearson Lakes RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Austin Aldred Cleveleys RC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Craig Winter Lakeland Sprinters Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  David Cuming Finished 3rd 3

8. David Cuming -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Alastair Young Gosforth RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Mark Jones Finished N/A 0

11. Mark Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Eelco Docter Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  David Shields Finished 4th 0

13. David Shields -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Clive Davis Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Rob Wilkinson Oldham Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  John Bamford Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Alex Jones Clwb Rasio Mona Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Adam Blakeley Pendle Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  James Rushton Aire Valley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Peter Ware St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Alex Kinvig Finished N/A 0

21. Alex Kinvig -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Ian Rutherford Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Luke Dearden Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Reports

Road: Wilkinson beats the odds at Ulverston

Posted 29/07/2012 - British Cycling

Ulverston win for Wilkinson

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space. All entries must be online via http://www.cdnw.org/road_race_league.html No postal entries.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/07/12 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Online: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 29/07/12 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/07/12 10:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 29/07/12 – 10:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk