BC West Thames Race 22/High Wycombe CC

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Saturday, 01 Sep 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

239576

Start Date:

Sat, 1st Sep 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LT
View map

Info for Riders

£10 registration fee for season long series, £2 surcharge for non-registered riders.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
1/09/12 13:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
1/09/12 13:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
1/09/12 13:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
1/09/12 13:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
1/09/12 13:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
1/09/12 13:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
1/09/12 13:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 30 mins
1/09/12 13:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
1/09/12 13:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
1/09/12 13:45 4th Cat Only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr
1/09/12 15:00 E/1/2/3 - 60 km Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 60km / 37 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 01/09/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U10 Boys
Sat 01/09/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 01/09/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U10 Girls
Sat 01/09/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 01/09/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Boys
Sat 01/09/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 01/09/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Girls
Sat 01/09/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 01/09/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sat 01/09/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 01/09/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U14 Girls
Sat 01/09/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sat 01/09/12 - 13:00
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 01/09/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U8 Boys
Sat 01/09/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 01/09/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U8 Girls
Sat 01/09/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race 4th Cat Only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/12 13:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race 4th Cat Only
Sat 01/09/12 - 13:45
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 01/09/12 15:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sat 01/09/12 - 15:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)

Road: Carpenter wins at Hillingdon

Posted 02/09/2012 - British Cycling

Bold attack pays off for Carpenter View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Oscar Cowley-Andrea Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 2
3 Gabriel Banner Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 1
4 George Lewis Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
5 Nathan George Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
6 Oisin Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
7 Oliver Dawson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 3
2 Amy Marvelly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 2
3 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 1
4 Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harry Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 Gregory Atkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 2
3 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 1
4 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
5 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
6 Oliver Knight Finished 0
--- Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Disqualified C 0

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Megan Panton Catford CC Finished C 3
2 Isabel Atkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 2
3 Elizabeth Marvelly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 1

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Benjamin Moriarty Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 3
2 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 2
3 Joshua Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 1
4 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished B 0
5 Alex Jones Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
6 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
7 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
8 Jonti Heap Team Milton Keynes Finished B 0
9 Oliver Nixon VO2 Development Team Finished B 0
10 Ashton Linney Finished 0
11 Cameron Williams Finished 0
12 Tyler Linney Finished 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 3
2 Ella Buckroyd Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 2

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club Finished A 3
2 Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
3 Oliver Moors Prestige Velo Club Finished A 1
4 Jake Charlton Thanet RC Finished A 0
5 Oliver Bates Team Milton Keynes Finished A 0
5 Zinzan Heap Team Milton Keynes Finished A 0
5 Ben Howell Strada-Sport Finished A 0
5 Jake Howes Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
5 Chris Jackson Finished A 0
5 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
5 Taylor Rowe Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
5 Edmund Slater Strada-Sport Finished A 0
13 Calum Meikle Oxonian CC Finished N/A 0
14 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished A 0
15 George Rounce London Dynamo Finished A 0
16 George Finch Herne Hill Youth CC Finished B 0
17 Joseph Newbould Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
18 Simon Passey Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
Show More

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harvey Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 3
2 Elliot Moreve Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 2
3 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 1

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Cerys Barber Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 3
--- Eleanor Barber Hillingdon Slipstreamers Did not finish E 0

Race 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Bruno Finished 4th 10
2 Rolandas Razgauskis Finished 4th 8
3 Barrie Morris Royal Air Force CC Finished 4th 7
4 Jack Sedgwick Rollapaluza CC Finished 4th 6
5 Clive Weston Greenwich Tritons Finished N/A 5
6 Andrew Wright High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
7 John Armstrong Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 3
8 Sean Bradley Finished 4th 2
9 Alexander Osborne High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
10 Darryl Green Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 4th 1

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dante Carpenter Cube Fintro Finished 1st 10
2 Nigel Williams Python Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
3 Anthony Gibb SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 7
4 James Norris High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
5 Lewis Atkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 5
6 Peter Cole Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 4
7 Vincent Halpern Handsling Racing Finished 1st 3
8 Nigel Carpenter GS Vecchi Finished N/A 2
9 Livio Nannetti Eagle RC Finished 3rd 1
10 Louis Magnani Prestige Velo Club Finished A 1

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16