Event URN:
239526
Start date:
Sat, 28th Jan 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Hillingdon Cycle Circuit
Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LT
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Imperial Racing Team ( website )
Event website:
http://www.imperialracingteam.com
Event organiser:
Mrs Lucy Collins
18 Chestnut Grove
Isleworth
Middlesex
TW7 7EZ
0208 4009863
lucy@imperialracingteam.com
Cheques payable to:
Imperial Racing Team
Info for Riders:
A one-off series registration fee of £6 is payable. Entry online via RiderHQ or event website, alternatively, cash on day. Only Youth riders with a current Dispensation will be allowed to enter these races.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 12 13:00 4th Cat Only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps
28 Jan 12 13:01 3rd Cat Only Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 5 laps
28 Jan 12 14:15 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr / plus 5 laps

View All

Event Location:

Springfield Road,
Hayes,
Middlesex,
UB4 0LT

Race: 4th Cat Only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 12 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: 3rd Cat Only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 12 13:01 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 12 14:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 28/01/2012 - British Cycling

Andy Betts sprints to victory in Imperial Winter Series R10.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 4th 10
2 Russell Jones Finished 4th 8
3 Adam Capes London Dynamo Finished 4th 7
4 James Roberts Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
5 Shaun Williams San Fairy Ann CC Finished 4th 5
6 George Lancaster Finished 4th 4
7 Luke Dixon Finished 4th 3
8 Luke Farren Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 2
9 Kevin Argent Finished 4th 1
10 Gordon McCulloch Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
11 Gary Brind Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
12 Jonathan Rogers Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
13 Peter Mollison Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
14 Andrew Colsell High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
15 Mark Grigg Finished 4th 0
16 Jordan Oneill London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
17 Graeme York Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
18 Joel Draper Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
19 Tim Clark Finished 4th 0
20 Nicholas Griffiths Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
21 Andrew Snook Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
22 Brett Greenwood Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
23 Richard Carrington Finished N/A 0
24 Jon Train Finished 4th 0
25 Stan Akinnibi Finished N/A 0
26 Jonathan Whybrow Reading CC Finished 4th 0
27 Jamie Ford Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
28 Mark Oliver Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
29 Stuart Smith High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
30 Timothy Osborne High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
31 Ray Wilson London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
32 Justin Costley Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 0
33 Guy Elyahou London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
34 Keith Butler BEC Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
35 Stephen Rush Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
36 Paul Batchelor Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
37 Joel Lewis Kettering CC Finished 4th 0
38 Jorge Da Silva Gonçalves Willesden Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
39 Daniel Hills Finished 0
40 Andrew Macey Ashford Whlrs CC Finished 4th 0
41 Phil Sowton WyndyMilla Finished 4th 0
42 Alan Nixon Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
43 Andrew Clare London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
44 Andrew Wright Finished 4th 0
45 Alexander Murray London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
46 Sean Parr Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
47 Jogenes Senorin Finished N/A 0
48 Paul Morrissey High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Hudson Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
2 Dominic Clegg Redhill CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Ben Wimpory Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Dan Mitchell Redhill CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Dan Tamplin Aylesbury CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Jake Norman WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 4
7 Rune Sanbeck London Dynamo Finished 3rd 3
8 Angelo Christides Finished 3rd 2
9 Rob Sharland Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Edward Rose Bikelux - Progression Finished 3rd 1
11 Leigh-Roy MacFarlane Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
12 Luke Souter Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Fabio Amati Finished 3rd 0
14 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
15 Ryan Visser Finished 3rd 0
16 Werner van der Merwe Finished 3rd 0
17 Alex Toghill Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
18 Tim Benham WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
19 Colin Hodges Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
20 Phil Dempsey Finished 3rd 0
21 Stephen Morrell Aylesbury CC Finished 3rd 0
22 Edmond Irwin Finished 3rd 0
23 William Lane VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
24 George Fox 45 Road Club Finished 3rd 0
25 Adam Buckland Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 0
26 Gavin Francis London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
27 James Walker High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
28 Taimur Tanwir London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
29 Ethan Lee Finished A 0
30 Rich Cooper Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
31 Gregory Barber Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
32 Brian Blease Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
33 Keira McVitty www.Buzzcycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
34 David Walls Finished 3rd 0
35 Przemyslaw Radomski Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Finished 3rd 0
36 Richard Rose Marton Race Team Finished 3rd 0
37 Lubomir Belak Marton Race Team Finished 3rd 0
38 Andrew Stronge Finished N/A 0
39 Martin Porter Thames Velo Finished N/A 0
40 Mark O'Brien Archer RC Finished N/A 0
41 Jason Gardiner Kingston Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
42 George Withers AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
43 Emily Barnes Condor Cycles Finished 2nd 0
44 Stuart Williams Reading CC Finished 3rd 0
45 Wayne Thomas G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
46 James Curry Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
47 Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
48 Dave McMullen GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 3rd 0
49 Dennis Wright London Fire Brigade CC Finished N/A 0
50 Peter Hitt Mountain Trax RT Finished 3rd 0
51 Christopher Campbell London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
52 Noah Banner Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andy Betts Felt Racing Finished Elite 10
2 Christopher Moores Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Tom Smith Felt Racing Finished Elite 7
4 Jamie Pine London Dynamo Finished 1st 6
5 Vincent Halpern Handsling Racing Finished 1st 5
6 Steve Golla High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
7 Tony Lock *****Edwardes *****DO NOT USE*... Finished 2nd 0
8 Steve Legg PSUK Cycle Race Team Finished 2nd 2
9 Dominique Gabellini Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
10 Rory Townsend Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 1
11 Sean Sumner Finished 3rd 0
12 Jerzy Kuzminski London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
13 Joshua Swords Pedal Heaven RT Finished N/A 0
14 Peter Cole Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
14 Matthew Tibbutt Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 0
16 Ashley Holding GB -MSTINA Finished 1st 0
17 Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
18 Harry Strudley AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
19 Rudie Marais La Fuga.CC Finished 2nd 0
20 Robin Basford WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
21 James Butterworth Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
22 Simon Whiten Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
23 Tamina Oliver Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
24 Christian Yates East Grinstead CC Finished 3rd 0
25 Steven Jackson La Fuga.CC Finished 3rd 0
26 Cameron Foster Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
27 Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
28 Matthew Carden Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
29 Peter Wager Felt Racing Finished 1st 0
30 Conall Yates In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 2nd 0
31 Geoff Powell High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
32 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
33 Martin Garratt London Dynamo Finished N/A 0
34 Kieran Dineen Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
35 Philip Holloway Southend Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
36 Jason Edwards GB -MSTINA Finished 1st 0